Statutes > Illinois > Chapter605 > 1745 > 060500050HArt_6_Div_2
      (605 ILCS 5/Art. 6 Div. 2 heading)
DIVISION 2. FUNCTIONS AND
COMPENSATION OF DISTRICT OFFICIALS
    (605 ILCS 5/6‑201) (from Ch. 121, par. 6‑201)
* * *
    The treasurer shall also present annually, within 30 days after the end of the fiscal year of the district, to the highway commissioner an itemized statement of receipts and disbursements of the district during the fiscal year just ended, which shall be sworn to.
(Source: P.A. 94‑59, eff. 6‑17‑05.)
    (605 ILCS 5/6‑206) (from Ch. 121, par. 6‑206)
    Sec. 6‑206. In counties under township organization, the board of town trustees of the various townships shall, from time to time, when requested by the supervisor of their respective townships designate one or more banks or savings and loan associations in which the road funds of the road district in the custody of the district treasurer may be kept, except that in consolidated township road districts such depository shall be designated by the highway board of trustees upon request of the treasurer of the respective consolidated township road district.
    In counties not under township organization the county board shall, from time to time, when requested by the treasurer of any road district, designate one or more banks or savings and loan associations in which the road funds of the various road districts in such county may be kept.
    When a bank or savings and loan association has been designated as a depository it shall continue as such until 10 days have elapsed after the new depository is designated and has qualified by furnishing the statements of resources and liabilities as is required in this Section. When a new depository is designated the board of town trustees, highway board of trustees or county board, as the case may be, shall notify the sureties of the district treasurer of that fact, in writing, at least 5 days before the transfer of fund. The district treasurer shall be discharged from responsibility for all moneys of the road fund which he deposits in a depository so designated while such moneys are so deposited.
    No bank or savings and loan association shall receive public funds as permitted by this Section, unless it has complied with the requirements established pursuant to Section 6 of "An Act relating to certain investments of public funds by public agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as now or hereafter amended.
(Source: P.A. 83‑541.)
    (605 ILCS 5/6‑207) (from Ch. 121, par. 6‑207)
    Sec. 6‑207. Compensation of highway commissioner and other officers.
    (a) Unless an annual salary is fixed as provided in this Section, the highway commissioner shall receive for each day he or she is necessarily employed in the discharge of official duties a per diem to be fixed by the county board in road districts in counties not under township organization, by the highway board of trustees in consolidated township road districts, and by the board of town trustees in districts composed of a single township. Before any per diem is paid, a sworn statement shall be filed by the commissioner in the office of the district clerk, showing the number of days the commissioner was employed, the kind of employment, and the dates of employment.
    The boards specified in the preceding paragraph may, instead of a per diem, fix an annual salary for the highway commissioner at not less than $3,000, to be paid in equal monthly installments. The boards shall fix the compensation of the commissioner, whether an annual salary or a per diem, on or before the last Tuesday in March before the date of election of the commissioner.
    If the term of any highway commissioner is extended by operation of law, the board that fixes the commissioner's rate of compensation may increase the rate of the compensation, within the limits provided in this Section, in relation to that portion of the commissioner's term that extends beyond the period for which he or she was elected.
    The board of town trustees shall order payment of the amount of per diem claimed in the highway commissioner's sworn statement at the first regular meeting following the filing of the statement. In consolidated tow