Statutes > Illinois > Chapter605 > 1745 > 060500050HArt_9
      (605 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading)
ARTICLE 9. GENERAL HIGHWAY PROVISIONS
    (605 ILCS 5/9‑101) (from Ch. 121, par. 9‑101)
    Sec. 9‑101. Nothing in this Code shall prevent the execution of cooperative agreements among governmental agencies.
* * *
     authority, endanger or impair any such ditches, drains, track, rails, poles, wires, pipe lines or other equipment already in place; or
        (3) would, if installed longitudinally within the
     access control lines of such highway, be above ground after installation except that the State highway authority may consent to any above ground installation upon, under or along any bridge, interchange or grade separation within the right‑of‑way which installation is otherwise in compliance with this Section and any rules, regulations or specifications issued hereunder; or
        (4) would be inconsistent with Federal law or with
     rules, regulations or directives of appropriate Federal agencies.
    (d) In the case of accommodations upon, under or along non‑toll federal‑aid fully access‑controlled State highways the State highway authority may charge an entity reasonable compensation for the right of that entity to longitudinally locate, place or construct ditches, drains, track, rails, poles, wires, pipe line or other equipment upon, under or along such highway. Such compensation may include in‑kind compensation.
    Where the entity applying for use of a non‑toll federal‑aid fully access‑controlled State highway right‑of‑way is a public utility company, municipal corporation or other public or private corporation, association or person, such compensation shall be based upon but shall not exceed a reasonable estimate by the State highway authority of the fair market value of an easement or leasehold for such use of the highway right‑of‑way. Where the State highway authority determines that the applied‑for use of such highway right‑of‑way is for private land uses by an individual and not for commercial purposes, the State highway authority may charge a lesser fee than would be charged a public utility company, municipal corporation or other public or private corporation or association as compensation for the use of the non‑toll federal‑aid fully access‑controlled State highway right‑of‑way. In no case shall the written consent of the State highway authority give or be construed to give any entity any easement, leasehold or other property interest of any kind in, upon, under, above or along the non‑toll federal‑aid fully access‑controlled State highway right‑of‑way.
* * *
State or county highway authority, the State or county highway authority or the general contractor of the building project may file a complaint in the circuit court for an emergency order to direct and compel the owner to remove, relocate, or modify the drains, track, rails, poles, wires, pipe line, or other equipment to the satisfaction of the appropriate highway authority. The complaint for an order shall be brought in the circuit in which the subject matter of the complaint is situated or, if the subject matter of the complaint is situated in more than one circuit, in any one of those circuits.
    (g) It shall be the sole responsibility of the entity, without expense to the State highway authority, to maintain and repair its ditches, drains, track, rails, poles, wires, pipe line or other equipment after it is located, placed or constructed upon, under or along any State highway and in no case shall the State highway authority thereafter be liable or responsible to the entity for any damages or liability of any kind whatsoever incurred by the entity or to the entity's ditches, drains, track, rails, poles, wires, pipe line or other equipment.
    (h) Except as provided in subsection (h‑1), upon receipt of an application therefor, consent to so use a highway may be granted subject to such terms and conditions not inconsistent with this Code as the highway authority deems for the best interest of the public. The terms and conditions required by the appropriate highway authority may include but need not be limited to participation by the party granted consent in the strategies and practices adopted under subsection (b) of this Section. The petitioner shall pay to the owners of property abutting upon the affected highways established as though by common law plat all damages the owners may sustain by reason of such use of the highway, such damages to be ascertained and paid in the manner provided by law for the exercise of the right of eminent domain.
    (h‑1) With regard to any public utility, as defined in Section 3‑105 of the Public Utilities Act, engaged in public water or public sanitary sewer service that comes under the jurisdiction of the Illinois Commerce Commission, upon receipt of an application therefor, consent to so use a highway may be granted subject to such terms and conditions not inconsistent with this Code as the highway authority deems for the best interest of the public. The terms and conditions required by the appropriate highway authority may include but need not be limited to participation by the party granted consent in the strategies and practices adopted under subsection (b) of this Section. If the highway authority does not have fee ownership of the property, the petitioner shall pay to the owners of property located in the highway right‑of‑way all damages the
* * *