Statutes > Illinois > Chapter605 > 1745 > 060500050HArt_9
      (605 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading)
ARTICLE 9. GENERAL HIGHWAY PROVISIONS
    (605 ILCS 5/9‑101) (from Ch. 121, par. 9‑101)
    Sec. 9‑101. Nothing in this Code shall prevent the execution of cooperative agreements among governmental agencies.
* * *
    Sec. 9‑111.1. The highway authorities shall from time to time inspect the bridges and culverts on the public highways and streets under their respective jurisdictions which span streams and watercourses and shall remove driftwood and other materials accumulated within the right of way at such structures which obstruct the free flow of either low or highwater. Any general funds, and any forces and equipment available for maintenance of the public highways or streets may be used for the removal of such accumulated material.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2627.)
    (605 ILCS 5/9‑112) (from Ch. 121, par. 9‑112)
    Sec. 9‑112. At all grade crossings of public highways with railroads outside the corporate limits of any municipality, the highway authority having jurisdiction of such highways shall remove, or cause to be removed from the highway all removable obstructions to view at such grade crossings, such as unauthorized signs and billboards, brush and shrubbery, and shall trim, or cause to be trimmed, all hedges and trees upon the highway for a distance of not less than 300 feet from each side of such crossings.
    No person shall place, or cause to be placed, any sign or signal on a public highway within a distance of 300 feet of any grade crossing, except official traffic control devices authorized in an Act in relation to the regulation of traffic, approved July 9, 1935, as now or hereafter amended, any signs or signals required by law or the Illinois Commerce Commission for the protection of such crossings.
    Any person who violates any of the provisions of this Section shall be guilty of a petty offense and fined not less than $10 nor more than $100 for each offense.
(Source: P. A. 77‑2238.)
    (605 ILCS 5/9‑112.1) (from Ch. 121, par. 9‑112.1)
    Sec. 9‑112.1. No person shall place or cause to be placed any sign or billboard or any advertising of any kind or description upon any State highway or on any other highway outside the corporate limits of any municipality except as may be required by this Code or "The Illinois Vehicle Code", as now or hereafter amended. This provision also shall apply to signs, billboards, or any other advertising upon any bridge, other structure, wire, cable, or other device, over or above such highway, whether constructed by the Department or others except signs designating the name of the railroad and the clearance provided. This Section does not prohibit or prevent any public utility from placing upon, above, below or near any of its facilities any signs or markers giving notice of the existence, identification or location of such facilities located upon or adjacent to any such highway. Such signs or markers shall be limited in size and shape to the minimum necessary consistent with the safety of the public in accordance with rules and regulations as promulgated by the Department.
    Any person who violates any of the provisions of this Section shall be guilty of a petty offense and fined not less than $10 nor more than $100 for each offense.
(Source: P.A. 81‑840.)
    (605 ILCS 5/9‑112.2) (from Ch. 121, par. 9‑112.2)
    Sec. 9‑112.2.
* * *
of the right of eminent domain.
    (h‑1) With regard to any public utility, as defined in Section 3‑105 of the Public Utilities Act, engaged in public water or public sanitary sewer service that comes under the jurisdiction of the Illinois Commerce Commission, upon receipt of an application therefor, consent to so use a highway may be granted subject to such terms and conditions not inconsistent with this Code as the highway authority deems for the best interest of the public. The terms and conditions required by the appropriate highway authority may include but need not be limited to participation by the party granted consent in the strategies and practices adopted under subsection (b) of this Section. If the highway authority does not have fee ownership of the property, the petitioner shall pay to the owners of property located in the highway right‑of‑way all damages the owners may sustain by reason of such use of the highway, such damages to be ascertained and paid in the manner provided by law for the exercise of the right of eminent domain. The consent shall not otherwise relieve the entity granted that consent from obtaining by purchase, condemnation, or otherwise the necessary approval of any owner of the fee over or under which the highway or road is located, except to the extent that no such owner has paid real estate taxes on the property for the 2 years prior to the grant of the consent. Owners of property that abuts the right‑of‑way but who acquired the property through a conveyance that either expressly excludes the property subject to the right‑of‑way or that describes the property conveyed as ending at the right‑of‑way or being bounded by the right‑of‑way or road shall not be considered owners of property located in the right‑of‑way and shall not be entitled to damages by reason of the use of the highway or road for utility purposes, except that this provision shall not relieve the public utility from the obligation to pay for any physical damage it causes to improvements lawfully located in the right‑of‑way. Owners of abutting property whose descriptions include the right‑of‑way but are made subject to the right‑of‑way shall be entitled to compensation for use of the right‑of‑way. If the property subject to the right‑of‑way is not owned by the owners of the abutting property (either because it is expressly excluded from the property conveyed to an abutting property owner or the property as conveyed ends at or is bounded by the right‑of‑way or road), then the petitioner shall pay any damages, as so calculated, to the person or persons who have paid real estate taxes for the property as reflected in the county tax records. If no person has paid real estate taxes, then the public interest permits the installation of the facilities without payment of any damages. This provision of
* * *