Statutes > Illinois > Chapter605 > 1745 > 060500050HArt_9
      (605 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading)
ARTICLE 9. GENERAL HIGHWAY PROVISIONS
    (605 ILCS 5/9‑101) (from Ch. 121, par. 9‑101)
    Sec. 9‑101. Nothing in this Code shall prevent the execution of cooperative agreements among governmental agencies.
* * *
     access control lines of such highway, be above ground after installation except that the State highway authority may consent to any above ground installation upon, under or along any bridge, interchange or grade separation within the right‑of‑way which installation is otherwise in compliance with this Section and any rules, regulations or specifications issued hereunder; or
        (4) would be inconsistent with Federal law or with
     rules, regulations or directives of appropriate Federal agencies.
    (d) In the case of accommodations upon, under or along non‑toll federal‑aid fully access‑controlled State highways the State highway authority may charge an entity reasonable compensation for the right of that entity to longitudinally locate, place or construct ditches, drains, track, rails, poles, wires, pipe line or other equipment upon, under or along such highway. Such compensation may include in‑kind compensation.
    Where the entity applying for use of a non‑toll federal‑aid fully access‑controlled State highway right‑of‑way is a public utility company, municipal corporation or other public or private corporation, association or person, such compensation shall be based upon but shall not exceed a reasonable estimate by the State highway authority of the fair market value of an easement or leasehold for such use of the highway right‑of‑way. Where the State highway authority determines that the applied‑for use of such highway right‑of‑way is for private land uses by an individual and not for commercial purposes, the State highway authority may charge a lesser fee than would be charged a public utility company, municipal corporation or other public or private corporation or association as compensation for the use of the non‑toll federal‑aid fully access‑controlled State highway right‑of‑way. In no case shall the written consent of the State highway authority give or be construed to give any entity any easement, leasehold or other property interest of any kind in, upon, under, above or along the non‑toll federal‑aid fully access‑controlled State highway right‑of‑way.
    Where the compensation from any entity is in whole or in part a fee, such fee may be reasonably set, at the election of the State highway authority, in the form of a single lump sum payment or a schedule of payments. All such fees charged as compensation may be reviewed and adjusted upward by the State highway authority once every 5 years provided that any such adjustment shall be based on changes in the fair market value of an easement or leasehold for such use of the non‑toll federal‑aid fully access‑controlled State highway right‑of‑way. All such fees received as compensation by the State highway authority shall be deposited in the Road Fund.
* * *
    (f) Any ditches, drains, track, rails, poles, wires, pipe line, or other equipment located, placed, or constructed upon, under, or along a highway with the consent of the State or county highway authority under this Section shall, upon written notice by the State or county highway authority be removed, relocated, or modified by the owner, the owner's agents, contractors, or employees at no expense to the State or county highway authority when and as deemed necessary by the State or county highway authority for highway or highway safety purposes. The notice shall be properly given after the completion of engineering plans, the receipt of the necessary permits issued by the appropriate State and county highway authority to begin work, and the establishment of sufficient rights‑of‑way for a given utility authorized by the State or county highway authority to remain on the highway right‑of‑way such that the unit of local government or other owner of any facilities receiving notice in accordance with this subsection (f) can proceed with relocating, replacing, or reconstructing the ditches, drains, track, rails, poles, wires, pipe line, or other equipment. If a permit application to relocate on a public right‑of‑way is not filed within 15 days of the receipt of final engineering plans, the notice precondition of a permit to begin work is waived. However, under no circumstances shall this notice provision be construed to require the State or any government department or agency to purchase additional rights‑of‑way to accommodate utilities. If, within 90 days after receipt of such written notice, the ditches, drains, track, rails, poles, wires, pipe line, or other equipment have not been removed, relocated, or modified to the reasonable satisfaction of the State or county highway authority, or if arrangements are not made satisfactory to the State or county highway authority for such removal, relocation, or modification, the State or county highway authority may remove, relocate, or modify such ditches, drains, track, rails, poles, wires, pipe line, or other equipment and bill the owner thereof for the total cost of such removal, relocation, or modification. The scope of the project shall be taken into consideration by the State or county highway authority in determining satisfactory arrangements. The State or county highway authority shall determine the terms of payment of those costs provided that all costs billed by the State or county highway authority shall not be made payable over more than a 5 year period from the date of billing. The State and county highway authority shall have the power to extend the time of payment in cases of demonstrated financial hardship by a unit of local government or other public owner of any facilities removed, relocated, or modified from the highway right‑of‑way in accordance with this subsection (f). This paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit the State or county highway authority from paying any part of the cost of removal,
* * *