Statutes > Illinois > Chapter605 > 1745 > 060500050HArt_9
      (605 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading)
ARTICLE 9. GENERAL HIGHWAY PROVISIONS
    (605 ILCS 5/9‑101) (from Ch. 121, par. 9‑101)
    Sec. 9‑101. Nothing in this Code shall prevent the execution of cooperative agreements among governmental agencies.
* * *
    (f) Any ditches, drains, track, rails, poles, wires, pipe line, or other equipment located, placed, or constructed upon, under, or along a highway with the consent of the State or county highway authority under this Section shall, upon written notice by the State or county highway authority be removed, relocated, or modified by the owner, the owner's agents, contractors, or employees at no expense to the State or county highway authority when and as deemed necessary by the State or county highway authority for highway or highway safety purposes. The notice shall be properly given after the completion of engineering plans, the receipt of the necessary permits issued by the appropriate State and county highway authority to begin work, and the establishment of sufficient rights‑of‑way for a given utility authorized by the State or county highway authority to remain on the highway right‑of‑way such that the unit of local government or other owner of any facilities receiving notice in accordance with this subsection (f) can proceed with relocating, replacing, or reconstructing the ditches, drains, track, rails, poles, wires, pipe line, or other equipment. If a permit application to relocate on a public right‑of‑way is not filed within 15 days of the receipt of final engineering plans, the notice precondition of a permit to begin work is waived. However, under no circumstances shall this notice provision be construed to require the State or any government department or agency to purchase additional rights‑of‑way to accommodate utilities. If, within 90 days after receipt of such written notice, the ditches, drains, track, rails, poles, wires, pipe line, or other equipment have not been removed, relocated, or modified to the reasonable satisfaction of the State or county highway authority, or if arrangements are not made satisfactory to the State or county highway authority for such removal, relocation, or modification, the State or county highway authority may remove, relocate, or modify such ditches, drains, track, rails, poles, wires, pipe line, or other equipment and bill the owner thereof for the total cost of such removal, relocation, or modification. The scope of the project shall be taken into consideration by the State or county highway authority in determining satisfactory arrangements. The State or county highway authority shall determine the terms of payment of those costs provided that all costs billed by the State or county highway authority shall not be made payable over more than a 5 year period from the date of billing. The State and county highway authority shall have the power to extend the time of payment in cases of demonstrated financial hardship by a unit of local government or other public owner of any facilities removed, relocated, or modified from the highway right‑of‑way in accordance with this subsection (f). This paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit the State or county highway authority from paying any part of the cost of removal, relocation, or modification where such payment is otherwise provided for by State or federal statute or regulation. At any time within 90 days after written notice was given, the owner of the drains, track, rails, poles, wires, pipe line, or other equipment may request the district engineer or, if appropriate, the county engineer for a waiver of the 90 day deadline. The appropriate district or county engineer shall make a decision concerning waiver within 10 days of receipt of the request and may waive the 90 day deadline if he or she makes a written finding as to the reasons for waiving the deadline. Reasons for waiving the deadline shall be limited to acts of God, war, the scope of the project, the State failing to follow the proper notice procedure, and any other cause beyond reasonable control of the owner of the facilities. Waiver must not be unreasonably withheld. If 90 days after written notice was given, the ditches, drains, track, rails, poles, wires, pipe line, or other equipment have not been removed, relocated, or modified to the satisfaction of the State or county highway authority, no waiver of deadline has been requested or issued by the appropriate district or county engineer, and no satisfactory arrangement has been made with the appropriate State or county highway authority, the State or county highway authority or the general contractor of the building project may file a complaint in the circuit court for an emergency order to direct and compel the owner to remove, relocate, or modify the drains, track, rails, poles, wires, pipe line, or other equipment to the satisfaction of the appropriate highway authority. The complaint for an order shall be brought in the circuit in which the subject matter of the complaint is situated or, if the subject matter of the complaint is situated in more than one circuit, in any one of those circuits.
    (g) It shall be the sole responsibility of the entity, without expense to the State highway authority, to maintain and repair its ditches, drains, track, rails, poles, wires, pipe line or other equipment after it is located, placed or constructed upon, under or along any State highway and in no case shall the State highway authority thereafter be liable or responsible to the entity for any damages or liability of any kind whatsoever incurred by the entity or to the entity's ditches, drains, track, rails, poles, wires, pipe line or other equipment.
    (h) Except as provided in subsection (h‑1), upon receipt of an application therefor, consent to so use a highway may be granted subject to such terms and conditions not inconsistent with this Code as the highway authority deems for the best interest of the public. The terms and conditions required by the appropriate highway authority may include but need not be limited to participation by the party granted consent in the strategies and practices adopted under subsection (b) of this Section. The petitioner shall pay to the owners of property abutting upon the affected highways established as though by common law plat all damages the owners may sustain by reason of such use of the highway, such damages to be ascertained and paid in the manner provided by law for the exercise of the right of eminent domain.
* * *