Statutes > Illinois > Chapter625 > 1815 > 062500050HCh_11_Art_V
      (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 11 Art. V heading)
ARTICLE V. DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED,
TRANSPORTING ALCOHOLIC LIQUOR,
AND RECKLESS DRIVING
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑500)(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑500)
* * *
    Sec. 11‑500. Definitions. For the purposes of interpreting Sections 6‑206.1 and 6‑208.1 of this Code, "first offender" shall mean any person who has not had a previous conviction or court assigned supervision for violating Section 11‑501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a conviction in any other state for a violation of driving while under the influence or a similar offense where the cause of action is the same or substantially similar to this Code or similar offenses committed on a military installation, or any person who has not had a driver's license suspension pursuant to paragraph 6 of subsection (a) of Section 6‑206 as the result of refusal of chemical testing in another state, or any person who has not had a driver's license suspension for violating Section 11‑501.1 within 5 years prior to the date of the current offense, except in cases where the driver submitted to chemical testing resulting in an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, or any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in such person's blood or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act and was subsequently found not guilty of violating Section 11‑501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance.
(Source: P.A. 95‑355, eff. 1‑1‑08; 96‑607, eff. 8‑24‑09.)
    (Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 96‑1344)
* * *
carried on the rolls of a regularly constituted fire department, or an ambulance.
(Source: P.A. 95‑578, eff. 6‑1‑08; 95‑848, eff. 1‑1‑09.)
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑501.1)(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑501.1)
    Sec. 11‑501.1. Suspension of drivers license; statutory summary alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds related suspension; implied consent.
    (a) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this State shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of Section 11‑501.2, to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof in the person's blood if arrested, as evidenced by the issuance of a Uniform Traffic Ticket, for any offense as defined in Section 11‑501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or if arrested for violating Section 11‑401. The test or tests shall be administered at the direction of the arresting officer. The law enforcement agency employing the officer shall designate which of the aforesaid tests shall be administered. A urine test may be administered even after a blood or breath test or both has been administered. For purposes of this Section, an Illinois law enforcement officer of this State who is investigating the person for any offense defined in Section 11‑501 may travel into an adjoining state, where the person has been transported for medical care, to complete an investigation and to request that the person submit to the test or tests set forth in this Section. The requirements of this Section that the person be arrested are inapplicable, but the officer shall issue the person a Uniform Traffic Ticket for an offense as
* * *
of an arrest warrant or a summons for the person.
    (b) Any person who is dead, unconscious, or who is otherwise in a condition rendering the person incapable of refusal, shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by paragraph (a) of this Section and the test or tests may be administered, subject to the provisions of Section 11‑501.2.
    (c) A person requested to submit to a test as provided above shall be warned by the law enforcement officer requesting the test that a refusal to submit to the test will result in the statutory summary suspension of the person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle, as provided in Section 6‑208.1 of this Code, and will also result in the disqualification of the person's privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle, as provided in Section 6‑514 of this Code, if the person is a CDL holder. The person shall also be warned by the law enforcement officer that if the person submits to the test or tests provided in paragraph (a) of this Section and the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath is 0.08 or greater, or any amount of a drug, substance, or compound resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis as covered by the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act is detected in the person's blood or urine, a statutory summary suspension of the person's privilege to operate a
* * *
in error, the confirmation of the statutory summary suspension shall not be mailed to the person or entered to the record; instead, the sworn report shall be forwarded to the court of venue with a copy returned to the issuing agency identifying any defect.
(Source: P.A. 94‑115, eff. 1‑1‑06; 95‑201, eff. 1‑1‑08; 95‑382, eff. 8‑23‑07; 95‑876, eff. 8‑21‑08.)
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑501.2)(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑501.2)
    Sec. 11‑501.2. Chemical and other tests.
    (a) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of an arrest for an offense as defined in Section 11‑501 or a similar local ordinance or proceedings pursuant to Section 2‑118.1, evidence of the concentration of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof in a person's blood or breath at the time alleged, as determined by analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance, shall be admissible. Where such test is made the following provisions shall apply:
        1. Chemical analyses of the person's blood, urine,
     breath or other bodily substance to be considered valid under the provisions of this Section shall have been performed according to standards promulgated by the Department of State Police by a licensed physician, registered nurse, trained phlebotomist, certified paramedic, or other individual possessing a valid permit issued by that Department for this purpose. The Director of State Police is
* * *