Statutes > Illinois > Chapter625 > 1815 > 062500050HCh_11_Art_V
      (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 11 Art. V heading)
ARTICLE V. DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED,
TRANSPORTING ALCOHOLIC LIQUOR,
AND RECKLESS DRIVING
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑500)(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑500)
* * *
    (b) As used in this Section, "willful and wanton manner" means a course of action that shows an actual or deliberate intention to cause harm or which, if not intentional, shows an utter indifference to or conscious disregard for the health or safety of another.
(Source: P.A. 89‑689, eff. 12‑31‑96.)
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑501)(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑501)
    Sec. 11‑501. Driving while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof.
    (a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while:
        (1) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood
     or breath is 0.08 or more based on the definition of blood and breath units in Section 11‑501.2;
        (2) under the influence of alcohol;
        (3) under the influence of any intoxicating compound
     or combination of intoxicating compounds to a degree that renders the person incapable of driving safely;
        (4) under the influence of any other drug or
     combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving;
        (5) under the combined influence of alcohol, other
     drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving; or
        (6) there is any amount of a drug, substance, or
     compound in the person's breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act.
    (b) The fact that any person charged with violating this Section is or has been legally entitled to use alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, shall not constitute a defense against any charge of violating this Section.
    (c) Penalties.
        (1) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, any
     person convicted of violating subsection (a) of this Section is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
        (2) A person who violates subsection (a) or a similar
     provision a second time shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of either 5 days of imprisonment or 240 hours of community service in addition to any other criminal or administrative sanction.
        (3) A person who violates subsection (a) is subject
     to 6 months of imprisonment, an additional mandatory minimum fine of $1,000, and 25 days of community service in a program benefiting children if the person was transporting a person under the age of 16 at the time of the violation.
        (4) A person who violates subsection (a) a first
* * *
        (5) A person who violates subsection (a) a second
     time, if at the time of the second violation the alcohol concentration in his or her blood, breath, or urine was 0.16 or more based on the definition of blood, breath, or urine units in Section 11‑501.2, shall be subject, in addition to any other penalty that may be imposed, to a mandatory minimum of 2 days of imprisonment and a mandatory minimum fine of $1,250.
    (d) Aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof.
        (1) Every person convicted of committing a violation
     of this Section shall be guilty of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof if:
            (A) the person committed a violation of
         subsection (a) or a similar provision for the third or subsequent time;
            (B) the person committed a violation of
         subsection (a) while driving a school bus with persons 18 years of age or younger on board;
            (C) the person in committing a violation of
         subsection (a) was involved in a motor vehicle accident that resulted in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to another, when the violation was a proximate cause of the injuries;
            (D) the person committed a violation of
         subsection (a) and has been previously convicted of violating Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or a similar provision of a law of another state relating to reckless homicide in which the person was determined to have been under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds as an element of the offense or the person has previously been convicted under subparagraph (C) or subparagraph (F) of this paragraph (1);
            (E) the person, in committing a violation of
         subsection (a) while driving at any speed in a school speed zone at a time when a speed limit of 20 miles per hour was in effect under subsection (a) of Section 11‑605 of this Code, was involved in a motor vehicle accident that resulted in bodily harm, other than great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement, to another person, when the violation of subsection (a) was a proximate cause of the bodily harm;
            (F) the person, in committing a violation of
         subsection (a), was involved in a motor vehicle, snowmobile, all‑terrain vehicle, or watercraft accident that resulted in the death of another person, when the violation of subsection (a) was a proximate cause of the death;
* * *
a regularly constituted fire department, or an ambulance.
(Source: P.A. 95‑578, eff. 6‑1‑08; 95‑848, eff. 1‑1‑09.)
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑501.1)(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑501.1)
    Sec. 11‑501.1. Suspension of drivers license; statutory summary alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds related suspension; implied consent.
    (a) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this State shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of Section 11‑501.2, to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof in the person's blood if arrested, as evidenced by the issuance of a Uniform Traffic Ticket, for any offense as defined in Section 11‑501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or if arrested for violating Section 11‑401. The test or tests shall be administered at the direction of the arresting officer. The law enforcement agency employing the officer shall designate which of the aforesaid tests shall be administered. A urine test may be administered even after a blood or breath test or both has been administered. For purposes of this Section, an Illinois law enforcement officer of this State who is investigating the person for any offense defined in Section 11‑501 may travel into an adjoining state, where the person has been transported for
* * *
or be completed in error, the confirmation of the statutory summary suspension shall not be mailed to the person or entered to the record; instead, the sworn report shall be forwarded to the court of venue with a copy returned to the issuing agency identifying any defect.
(Source: P.A. 94‑115, eff. 1‑1‑06; 95‑201, eff. 1‑1‑08; 95‑382, eff. 8‑23‑07; 95‑876, eff. 8‑21‑08.)
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑501.2)(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑501.2)
    Sec. 11‑501.2. Chemical and other tests.
    (a) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of an arrest for an offense as defined in Section 11‑501 or a similar local ordinance or proceedings pursuant to Section 2‑118.1, evidence of the concentration of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof in a person's blood or breath at the time alleged, as determined by analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance, shall be admissible. Where such test is made the following provisions shall apply:
        1. Chemical analyses of the person's blood, urine,
     breath or other bodily substance to be considered valid under the provisions of this Section shall have been performed according to standards promulgated by the Department of State Police by a licensed physician, registered nurse, trained phlebotomist, certified paramedic, or other individual possessing a valid permit issued by that Department for this purpose. The Director of
* * *