Statutes > Illinois > Chapter625 > 1815 > 062500050HCh_11_Art_V
      (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 11 Art. V heading)
ARTICLE V. DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED,
TRANSPORTING ALCOHOLIC LIQUOR,
AND RECKLESS DRIVING
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑500)(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑500)
* * *
as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act and was subsequently found not guilty of violating Section 11‑501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance.
(Source: P.A. 95‑355, eff. 1‑1‑08; 96‑607, eff. 8‑24‑09.)
    (Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 96‑1344)
    Sec. 11‑500. Definitions. For the purposes of interpreting Sections 6‑206.1 and 6‑208.1 of this Code, "first offender" shall mean any person who has not had a previous conviction or court assigned supervision for violating Section 11‑501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a conviction in any other state for a violation of driving while under the influence or a similar offense where the cause of action is the same or substantially similar to this Code or similar offenses committed on a military installation, or any person who has not had a driver's license suspension pursuant to paragraph 6 of subsection (a) of Section 6‑206 as the result of refusal of chemical testing in another state, or any person who has not had a driver's license suspension or revocation for violating Section 11‑501.1 within 5 years prior to the date of the current offense, except in cases where the driver submitted to chemical testing resulting in an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, or any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in such person's blood or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled
* * *
     time, if at the time of the second violation the alcohol concentration in his or her blood, breath, or urine was 0.16 or more based on the definition of blood, breath, or urine units in Section 11‑501.2, shall be subject, in addition to any other penalty that may be imposed, to a mandatory minimum of 2 days of imprisonment and a mandatory minimum fine of $1,250.
    (d) Aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof.
        (1) Every person convicted of committing a violation
     of this Section shall be guilty of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof if:
            (A) the person committed a violation of
         subsection (a) or a similar provision for the third or subsequent time;
            (B) the person committed a violation of
         subsection (a) while driving a school bus with persons 18 years of age or younger on board;
            (C) the person in committing a violation of
         subsection (a) was involved in a motor vehicle accident that resulted in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to another, when the violation was a proximate cause of the injuries;
            (D) the person committed a violation of
* * *
prospective motor carrier upon request. Reports received by the Secretary of State under this Section shall also be made available to the parent or guardian of a person under the age of 18 years that holds an instruction permit or a graduated driver's license, regardless of whether the statutory summary suspension is in effect.
    (f) The law enforcement officer submitting the sworn report under paragraph (d) shall serve immediate notice of the statutory summary suspension on the person and the suspension and disqualification shall be effective as provided in paragraph (g). In cases where the blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or greater or any amount of a drug, substance, or compound resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis as covered by the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act is established by a subsequent analysis of blood or urine collected at the time of arrest, the arresting officer or arresting agency shall give notice as provided in this Section or by deposit in the United States mail of the notice in an envelope with postage prepaid and addressed to the person at his address as shown on the Uniform Traffic Ticket and the statutory summary suspension and disqualification shall begin as provided in paragraph (g). The officer
* * *
    (g) The statutory summary suspension and disqualification referred to in this Section shall take effect on the 46th day following the date the notice of the statutory summary suspension was given to the person.
    (h) The following procedure shall apply whenever a person is arrested for any offense as defined in Section 11‑501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance:
    Upon receipt of the sworn report from the law enforcement officer, the Secretary of State shall confirm the statutory summary suspension by mailing a notice of the effective date of the suspension to the person and the court of venue. The Secretary of State shall also mail notice of the effective date of the disqualification to the person. However, should the sworn report be defective by not containing sufficient information or be completed in error, the confirmation of the statutory summary suspension shall not be mailed to the person or entered to the record; instead, the sworn report shall be forwarded to the court of venue with a copy returned to the issuing agency identifying any defect.
(Source: P.A. 94‑115, eff. 1‑1‑06; 95‑201, eff. 1‑1‑08; 95‑382, eff. 8‑23‑07; 95‑876, eff. 8‑21‑08.)
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑501.2)(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑501.2)
    Sec. 11‑501.2. Chemical and other tests.
* * *