Statutes > Illinois > Chapter625 > 1815 > 062500050HCh_11_Art_V
      (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 11 Art. V heading)
ARTICLE V. DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED,
TRANSPORTING ALCOHOLIC LIQUOR,
AND RECKLESS DRIVING
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑500)(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑500)
* * *
as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act and was subsequently found not guilty of violating Section 11‑501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance.
(Source: P.A. 95‑355, eff. 1‑1‑08; 96‑607, eff. 8‑24‑09.)
    (Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 96‑1344)
    Sec. 11‑500. Definitions. For the purposes of interpreting Sections 6‑206.1 and 6‑208.1 of this Code, "first offender" shall mean any person who has not had a previous conviction or court assigned supervision for violating Section 11‑501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a conviction in any other state for a violation of driving while under the influence or a similar offense where the cause of action is the same or substantially similar to this Code or similar offenses committed on a military installation, or any person who has not had a driver's license suspension pursuant to paragraph 6 of subsection (a) of Section 6‑206 as the result of refusal of chemical testing in another state, or any person who has not had a driver's license suspension or revocation for violating Section 11‑501.1 within 5 years prior to the date of the current offense, except in cases where the driver submitted to chemical testing resulting in an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, or any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in such person's blood or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in
* * *
    (b) As used in this Section, "willful and wanton manner" means a course of action that shows an actual or deliberate intention to cause harm or which, if not intentional, shows an utter indifference to or conscious disregard for the health or safety of another.
(Source: P.A. 89‑689, eff. 12‑31‑96.)
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑501)(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑501)
    Sec. 11‑501. Driving while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof.
    (a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while:
        (1) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood
     or breath is 0.08 or more based on the definition of blood and breath units in Section 11‑501.2;
        (2) under the influence of alcohol;
        (3) under the influence of any intoxicating compound
     or combination of intoxicating compounds to a degree that renders the person incapable of driving safely;
        (4) under the influence of any other drug or
     combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving;
        (5) under the combined influence of alcohol, other
     drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving; or
        (6) there is any amount of a drug, substance, or
     compound in the person's breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act.
    (b) The fact that any person charged with violating this Section is or has been legally entitled to use alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, shall not constitute a defense against any charge of violating this Section.
    (c) Penalties.
        (1) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, any
     person convicted of violating subsection (a) of this Section is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
        (2) A person who violates subsection (a) or a similar
     provision a second time shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of either 5 days of imprisonment or 240 hours of community service in addition to any other criminal or administrative sanction.
        (3) A person who violates subsection (a) is subject
     to 6 months of imprisonment, an additional mandatory minimum fine of $1,000, and 25 days of community service in a program benefiting children if the person was transporting a person under the age of 16 at the time of the violation.
* * *
Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, the law enforcement officer shall immediately submit a sworn report to the circuit court of venue and the Secretary of State, certifying that the test or tests was or were requested under paragraph (a) and the person refused to submit to a test, or tests, or submitted to testing that disclosed an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.
    (e) Upon receipt of the sworn report of a law enforcement officer submitted under paragraph (d), the Secretary of State shall enter the statutory summary suspension and disqualification for the periods specified in Sections 6‑208.1 and 6‑514, respectively, and effective as provided in paragraph (g).
    If the person is a first offender as defined in Section 11‑500 of this Code, and is not convicted of a violation of Section 11‑501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, then reports received by the Secretary of State under this Section shall, except during the actual time the Statutory Summary Suspension is in effect, be privileged information and for use only by the courts, police officers, prosecuting authorities or the Secretary of State. However, beginning January 1, 2008, if the person is a CDL holder, the statutory summary suspension shall also be made available to the driver licensing administrator of any other state, the U.S. Department of Transportation, and the affected driver or motor carrier or prospective motor carrier upon request. Reports received by the Secretary of State under this Section shall also be made available to the parent or guardian of a person under the age of 18 years that holds an instruction permit or a graduated driver's license, regardless of whether the statutory summary suspension is in effect.
    (f) The law enforcement officer submitting the sworn report under paragraph (d) shall serve immediate notice of the statutory summary suspension on the person and the suspension and disqualification shall be effective as provided in paragraph (g). In cases where the blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or greater or any amount of a drug, substance, or compound resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis as covered by the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act is established by a subsequent analysis of blood or urine collected at the time of arrest, the arresting officer or arresting agency shall give notice as provided in this Section or by deposit in the United States mail of the notice in an envelope with postage prepaid and addressed to the person at his address as shown on the Uniform Traffic Ticket and the statutory
* * *
    Upon receipt of the sworn report from the law enforcement officer, the Secretary of State shall confirm the statutory summary suspension by mailing a notice of the effective date of the suspension to the person and the court of venue. The Secretary of State shall also mail notice of the effective date of the disqualification to the person. However, should the sworn report be defective by not containing sufficient information or be completed in error, the confirmation of the statutory summary suspension shall not be mailed to the person or entered to the record; instead, the sworn report shall be forwarded to the court of venue with a copy returned to the issuing agency identifying any defect.
(Source: P.A. 94‑115, eff. 1‑1‑06; 95‑201, eff. 1‑1‑08; 95‑382, eff. 8‑23‑07; 95‑876, eff. 8‑21‑08.)
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑501.2)(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑501.2)
    Sec. 11‑501.2. Chemical and other tests.
    (a) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of an arrest for an offense as defined in Section 11‑501 or a similar local ordinance or proceedings pursuant to Section 2‑118.1, evidence of the concentration of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof in a person's blood or breath at the time alleged, as determined by analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance, shall be admissible. Where such test is made the following provisions shall apply:
        1. Chemical analyses of the person's blood, urine,
* * *