Statutes > Illinois > Chapter720 > 1876 > 072000050HArt_16
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 16 heading)
ARTICLE 16. THEFT AND RELATED OFFENSES
    (720 ILCS 5/16‑1)(from Ch. 38, par. 16‑1)
    Sec. 16‑1. Theft.
* * *
    property not from the person and not exceeding $500 in value who has been previously convicted of any type of theft, robbery, armed robbery, burglary, residential burglary, possession of burglary tools, home invasion, forgery, a violation of Section 4‑103, 4‑103.1, 4‑103.2, or 4‑103.3 of the Illinois Vehicle Code relating to the possession of a stolen or converted motor vehicle, or a violation of Section 8 of the Illinois Credit Card and Debit Card Act is guilty of a Class 4 felony. When a person has any such prior conviction, the information or indictment charging that person shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice of the State's intention to treat the charge as a felony. The fact of such prior conviction is not an element of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial.
        (3) (Blank).
        (4) Theft of property from the person not exceeding
    $500 in value, or theft of property exceeding $500 and not exceeding $10,000 in value, is a Class 3 felony.
        (4.1) Theft of property from the person not exceeding
    $500 in value, or theft of property exceeding $500 and not exceeding $10,000 in value, is a Class 2 felony if the theft was committed in a school or place of worship or if the theft was of governmental property.
        (5) Theft of property exceeding $10,000 and not
    exceeding $100,000 in value is a Class 2 felony.
        (5.1) Theft of property exceeding $10,000 and not
    exceeding $100,000 in value is a Class 1 felony if the theft was committed in a school or place of worship or if the theft was of governmental property.
        (6) Theft of property exceeding $100,000 and not
    exceeding $500,000 in value is a Class 1 felony.
        (6.1) Theft of property exceeding $100,000 in value
    is a Class X felony if the theft was committed in a school or place of worship or if the theft was of governmental property.
        (6.2) Theft of property exceeding $500,000 and not
    exceeding $1,000,000 in value is a Class 1 non‑probationable felony.
        (6.3) Theft of property exceeding $1,000,000 in value
    is a Class X felony.
        (7) Theft by deception, as described by paragraph (2)
    of subsection (a) of this Section, in which the offender obtained money or property valued at $5,000 or more from a victim 60 years of age or older is a Class 2 felony.
        (8) Theft by deception, as described by paragraph
    (2) of subsection (a) of this Section, in which the offender falsely poses as a landlord or agent or employee of the landlord and obtains a rent payment or a security deposit from a tenant is a Class 3 felony if the rent payment or security deposit obtained does not exceed $500.
        (9) Theft by deception, as described by paragraph
    (2) of subsection (a) of this Section, in which the offender falsely poses as a landlord or agent or employee of the landlord and obtains a rent payment or a security deposit from a tenant is a Class 2 felony if the rent payment or security deposit obtained exceeds $500 and does not exceed $10,000.
        (10) Theft by deception, as described by paragraph
* * *