Statutes > Illinois > Chapter720 > 1876 > 072000050HArt_16
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 16 heading)
ARTICLE 16. THEFT AND RELATED OFFENSES
    (720 ILCS 5/16‑1)(from Ch. 38, par. 16‑1)
    Sec. 16‑1. Theft.
* * *
    $500 in value, or theft of property exceeding $500 and not exceeding $10,000 in value, is a Class 3 felony.
        (4.1) Theft of property from the person not exceeding
    $500 in value, or theft of property exceeding $500 and not exceeding $10,000 in value, is a Class 2 felony if the theft was committed in a school or place of worship or if the theft was of governmental property.
        (5) Theft of property exceeding $10,000 and not
    exceeding $100,000 in value is a Class 2 felony.
        (5.1) Theft of property exceeding $10,000 and not
    exceeding $100,000 in value is a Class 1 felony if the theft was committed in a school or place of worship or if the theft was of governmental property.
        (6) Theft of property exceeding $100,000 and not
    exceeding $500,000 in value is a Class 1 felony.
        (6.1) Theft of property exceeding $100,000 in value
    is a Class X felony if the theft was committed in a school or place of worship or if the theft was of governmental property.
        (6.2) Theft of property exceeding $500,000 and not
    exceeding $1,000,000 in value is a Class 1 non‑probationable felony.
        (6.3) Theft of property exceeding $1,000,000 in value
    is a Class X felony.
        (7) Theft by deception, as described by paragraph (2)
    of subsection (a) of this Section, in which the offender obtained money or property valued at $5,000 or more from a victim 60 years of age or older is a Class 2 felony.
        (8) Theft by deception, as described by paragraph
* * *
    (a) A person commits theft from a coin‑operated machine when he knowingly and without authority and with intent to commit a theft from such machine opens, breaks into, tampers with, or damages a coin‑operated machine.
    (b) As used in this Section, the term "coin‑operated machine" shall include any automatic vending machine or any part thereof, parking meter, coin telephone, coin laundry machine, coin dry cleaning machine, amusement machine, music machine, vending machine dispensing goods or services, or money changer.
    (c) Sentence. A person convicted of theft from a coin‑operated machine shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. A person who has been convicted of theft from a coin‑operated machine and who has been previously convicted of any type of theft, robbery, armed robbery, burglary, residential burglary, possession of burglary tools, or home invasion is guilty of a Class 4 felony. When a person has any such prior conviction, the information or indictment charging that person shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice of the State's intention to treat the charge as a felony. The fact of such prior conviction is not an element of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial.
(Source: P.A. 90‑655, eff. 7‑30‑98.)
    (720 ILCS 5/16‑6) (from Ch. 38, par. 16‑6)
    Sec. 16‑6. Coin‑operated machines; possession of a key or device.
* * *