Statutes > Illinois > Chapter720 > 1876 > 072000050HArt_16
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 16 heading)
ARTICLE 16. THEFT AND RELATED OFFENSES
    (720 ILCS 5/16‑1)(from Ch. 38, par. 16‑1)
    Sec. 16‑1. Theft.
* * *
        (2) Obtains by deception control over property of the
    owner; or
        (3) Obtains by threat control over property of the
    owner; or
        (4) Obtains control over stolen property knowing the
    property to have been stolen or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe that the property was stolen; or
        (5) Obtains or exerts control over property in the
    custody of any law enforcement agency which is explicitly represented to him by any law enforcement officer or any individual acting in behalf of a law enforcement agency as being stolen, and
            (A) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of
        the use or benefit of the property; or
            (B) Knowingly uses, conceals or abandons the
        property in such manner as to deprive the owner permanently of such use or benefit; or
            (C) Uses, conceals, or abandons the property
        knowing such use, concealment or abandonment probably will deprive the owner permanently of such use or benefit.
    (b) Sentence.
        (1) Theft of property not from the person and not
    exceeding $500 in value is a Class A misdemeanor.
        (1.1) Theft of property not from the person and not
    exceeding $500 in value is a Class 4 felony if the theft was committed in a school or place of worship or if the theft was of governmental property.
        (2) A person who has been convicted of theft of
    property not from the person and not exceeding $500 in value who has been previously convicted of any type of theft, robbery, armed robbery, burglary, residential burglary, possession of burglary tools, home invasion, forgery, a violation of Section 4‑103, 4‑103.1, 4‑103.2, or 4‑103.3 of the Illinois Vehicle Code relating to the possession of a stolen or converted motor vehicle, or a violation of Section 8 of the Illinois Credit Card and Debit Card Act is guilty of a Class 4 felony. When a person has any such prior conviction, the information or indictment charging that person shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice of the
* * *
    (2) of subsection (a) of this Section, in which the offender falsely poses as a landlord or agent or employee of the landlord and obtains a rent payment or a security deposit from a tenant is a Class X felony if the rent payment or security deposit obtained exceeds $100,000.
    (c) When a charge of theft of property exceeding a specified value is brought, the value of the property involved is an element of the offense to be resolved by the trier of fact as either exceeding or not exceeding the specified value.
(Source: P.A. 96‑496, eff. 1‑1‑10; 96‑534, eff. 8‑14‑09; 96‑1000, eff. 7‑2‑10; 96‑1301, eff. 1‑1‑11.)
    (720 ILCS 5/16‑1.1)(from Ch. 38, par. 16‑1.1)
    Sec. 16‑1.1. Theft by lessee; permissive inference. The trier of fact may infer evidence that a person intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property (1) if a lessee of the personal property of another fails to return it to the owner within 10 days after written demand from the owner for its return or (2) if a lessee of the personal property of another fails to return it to the owner within 24 hours after written demand from the owner for its return and the lessee had presented identification to the owner that contained a materially fictitious name, address, or telephone number. A notice in writing, given after the expiration of the leasing agreement, addressed and mailed, by registered mail, to the lessee at the address given by him and shown on the leasing agreement shall constitute proper demand.
(Source: P.A. 95‑857, eff. 1‑1‑09.)
    (720 ILCS 5/16‑1.2) (from Ch. 38, par. 16‑1.2)
    Sec. 16‑1.2. It shall be prima facie evidence of intent that a person "knowingly obtains by deception control over property of the owner" when he fails to return, within 45 days after written demand from the owner, the downpayment and any additional payments accepted under a promise, oral or in writing, to perform services for the owner for consideration of $3,000 or more, and the promisor willfully without good cause failed to substantially perform pursuant to the agreement
* * *