Statutes > Illinois > Chapter720 > 1876 > 072000050HArt_19
"Motor vehicle" has the meaning ascribed to it in the | ||
(b) A person commits the offense of unlawful sale of burglary tools when he or she knowingly sells or transfers any key, including a key designed for lock bumping, or a lock pick specifically manufactured or altered for use in breaking into a building, housetrailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle, railroad car, or any depository designed for the safekeeping of property, or any part of that property. (c) This Section does not apply to the sale or transfer of any item described in subsection (b) to any peace officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency, or to any person or agency licensed as a locksmith under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004, or to any person engaged in the business of towing vehicles, or to any person engaged in the business of lawful repossession of property who possesses a valid Repossessor‑ICC Authorization Card. (d) Sentence. Unlawful sale of burglary tools is a Class 4 felony. (Source: P.A. 96‑1307, eff. 1‑1‑11.) |
(720 ILCS 5/19‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 19‑4) Sec. 19‑4. Criminal trespass to a residence. (a) (1) A person commits the offense of criminal trespass to a residence when, without authority, he knowingly enters or remains within any residence, including a house trailer. (2) A person commits the offense of criminal trespass to a residence when, without authority, he or she knowingly enters the residence of another and knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present or he or she knowingly enters the residence of another and remains in the residence after he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present. (3) For purposes of this Section, in the case of a multi‑unit residential building or complex, "residence" shall only include the portion of the building or complex which is the actual dwelling place of any person and shall not include such places as common recreational areas or lobbies. (b) Sentence. (1) Criminal trespass to a residence under paragraph | ||
(2) Criminal trespass to a residence under paragraph | ||
(Source: P.A. 91‑895, eff. 7‑6‑00.) |