Statutes > Illinois > Chapter720 > 1876 > 072000050HArt_24
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 24 heading)
ARTICLE 24. DEADLY WEAPONS
    (720 ILCS 5/24‑1)(from Ch. 38, par. 24‑1)
    Sec. 24‑1. Unlawful Use of Weapons.
* * *
        purposes of this subsection as any weapon, which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot without manually reloading by a single function of the trigger, including the frame or receiver of any such weapon, or sells, manufactures, purchases, possesses, or carries any combination of parts designed or intended for use in converting any weapon into a machine gun, or any combination or parts from which a machine gun can be assembled if such parts are in the possession or under the control of a person;
            (ii) any rifle having one or more barrels less
        than 16 inches in length or a shotgun having one or more barrels less than 18 inches in length or any weapon made from a rifle or shotgun, whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise, if such a weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches; or
            (iii) any bomb, bomb‑shell, grenade, bottle or
        other container containing an explosive substance of over one‑quarter ounce for like purposes, such as, but not limited to, black powder bombs and Molotov cocktails or artillery projectiles; or
        (8) Carries or possesses any firearm, stun gun or
    taser or other deadly weapon in any place which is licensed to sell intoxicating beverages, or at any public gathering held pursuant to a license issued by any governmental body or any public gathering at which an admission is charged, excluding a place where a showing, demonstration or lecture involving the exhibition of unloaded firearms is conducted.
        This subsection (a)(8) does not apply to any auction
    or raffle of a firearm held pursuant to a license or permit issued by a governmental body, nor does it apply to persons engaged in firearm safety training courses; or
        (9) Carries or possesses in a vehicle or on or about
    his person any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or firearm or ballistic knife, when he is hooded, robed or masked in such manner as to conceal his identity; or
        (10) Carries or possesses on or about his person,
* * *
    (e) Exemptions. Crossbows, Common or Compound bows and Underwater Spearguns are exempted from the definition of ballistic knife as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 95‑331, eff. 8‑21‑07; 95‑809, eff. 1‑1‑09; 95‑885, eff. 1‑1‑09; 96‑41, eff. 1‑1‑10; 96‑328, eff. 8‑11‑09; 96‑742, eff. 8‑25‑09; 96‑1000, eff. 7‑2‑10.)
    (720 ILCS 5/24‑1.1)(from Ch. 38, par. 24‑1.1)
    Sec. 24‑1.1. Unlawful Use or Possession of Weapons by Felons or Persons in the Custody of the Department of Corrections Facilities.
    (a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section 24‑1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction. This Section shall not apply if the person has been granted relief by the Director of the Department of State Police under Section 10 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act.
    (b) It is unlawful for any person confined in a penal institution, which is a facility of the Illinois Department of Corrections, to possess any weapon prohibited under Section 24‑1 of this Code or any firearm or firearm ammunition, regardless of the intent with which he possesses it.
    (c) It shall be an affirmative defense to a violation of subsection (b), that such possession was specifically authorized by rule, regulation, or directive of the Illinois Department of Corrections or order issued pursuant thereto.
    (d) The defense of necessity is not available to a person who is charged with a violation of subsection (b) of this Section.
* * *