Statutes > Illinois > Chapter720 > 1876 > 072000050HArt_24
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 24 heading)
ARTICLE 24. DEADLY WEAPONS
    (720 ILCS 5/24‑1)(from Ch. 38, par. 24‑1)
    Sec. 24‑1. Unlawful Use of Weapons.
* * *
    upon any public street, alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town, except when an invitee thereon or therein, for the purpose of the display of such weapon or the lawful commerce in weapons, or except when on his land or in his own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm, except that this subsection (a) (10) does not apply to or affect transportation of weapons that meet one of the following conditions:
            (i) are broken down in a non‑functioning state; or
            (ii) are not immediately accessible; or
            (iii) are unloaded and enclosed in a case,
        firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card.
        A "stun gun or taser", as used in this paragraph (a)
    means (i) any device which is powered by electrical charging units, such as, batteries, and which fires one or several barbs attached to a length of wire and which, upon hitting a human, can send out a current capable of disrupting the person's nervous system in such a manner as to render him incapable of normal functioning or (ii) any device which is powered by electrical charging units, such as batteries, and which, upon contact with a human or clothing worn by a human, can send out current capable of
* * *
    (b) A violation of subsection (a) (1) or subsection (a) (2) of this Section is a Class X felony. A violation of subsection (a) (3), (a) (4), (a) (5), (a) (6), (a) (7), or (a) (8) of this Section is a Class X felony for which the sentence shall be a term of imprisonment of no less than 12 years and no more than 50 years.
    (c) For the purpose of this Section, "machine gun" has the meaning ascribed to it in clause (i) of paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Section 24‑1 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 94‑243, eff. 1‑1‑06.)
    (720 ILCS 5/24‑1.5)
    Sec. 24‑1.5. Reckless discharge of a firearm.
    (a) A person commits reckless discharge of a firearm by discharging a firearm in a reckless manner which endangers the bodily safety of an individual.
    (b) If the conduct described in subsection (a) is committed by a passenger of a moving motor vehicle with the knowledge and consent of the driver of the motor vehicle the driver is accountable for such conduct.
    (c) Reckless discharge of a firearm is a Class 4 felony.
    (d) This Section does not apply to a peace officer while in the performance of his or her official duties.
(Source: P.A. 88‑217.)
    (720 ILCS 5/24‑1.6)
    Sec. 24‑1.6. Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon.
    (a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
        (1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any
    vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; or
        (2) Carries or possesses on or about his or her
    person, upon any public street, alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town, except when an invitee thereon or therein, for the purpose of the display of such weapon or the lawful commerce in weapons, or except when on his or her own land or in his or her own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; and
        (3) One of the following factors is present:
&nb