Statutes > Illinois > Chapter720 > 1876 > 072000050HArt_24
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 24 heading)
ARTICLE 24. DEADLY WEAPONS
    (720 ILCS 5/24‑1)(from Ch. 38, par. 24‑1)
    Sec. 24‑1. Unlawful Use of Weapons.
* * *
    means any public or private elementary or secondary school, community college, college, or university.
        (5) For the purposes of this subsection (c),
     "public transportation agency" means a public or private agency that provides for the transportation or conveyance of persons by means available to the general public, except for transportation by automobiles not used for conveyance of the general public as passengers; and "public transportation facility" means a terminal or other place where one may obtain public transportation.
    (d) The presence in an automobile other than a public omnibus of any weapon, instrument or substance referred to in subsection (a)(7) is prima facie evidence that it is in the possession of, and is being carried by, all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon, instrument or substance is found, except under the following circumstances: (i) if such weapon, instrument or instrumentality is found upon the person of one of the occupants therein; or (ii) if such weapon, instrument or substance is found in an automobile operated for hire by a duly licensed driver in the due, lawful and proper pursuit of his trade, then such presumption shall not apply to the driver.
    (e) Exemptions. Crossbows, Common or Compound bows and Underwater Spearguns are exempted from the definition of ballistic knife as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 95‑331, eff. 8‑21‑07; 95‑809, eff. 1‑1‑09; 95‑885, eff. 1‑1‑09; 96‑41, eff. 1‑1‑10; 96‑328, eff. 8‑11‑09; 96‑742, eff. 8‑25‑09; 96‑1000, eff. 7‑2‑10.)
    (720 ILCS 5/24‑1.1)(from Ch. 38, par. 24‑1.1)
    Sec. 24‑1.1. Unlawful Use or Possession of Weapons by Felons or Persons in the Custody of the Department of Corrections Facilities.
* * *
     he or she knows to be a teacher or other person employed in any school and the teacher or other employee is upon the grounds of a school or grounds adjacent to a school, or is in any part of a building used for school purposes;
        (8) Discharges a firearm in the direction of a person
     he or she knows to be an emergency management worker while the emergency management worker is engaged in the execution of any of his or her official duties, or to prevent the emergency management worker from performing his or her official duties, or in retaliation for the emergency management worker performing his or her official duties; or
        (9) Discharges a firearm in the direction of a
     vehicle he or she knows to be occupied by an emergency management worker while the emergency management worker is engaged in the execution of any of his or her official duties, or to prevent the emergency management worker from performing his or her official duties, or in retaliation for the emergency management worker performing his or her official duties.
    (b) A violation of subsection (a)(1) or subsection (a)(2) of this Section is a Class 1 felony. A violation of subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this Section committed in a school, on the real property comprising a school, within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a school, at a school related activity or on or within 1,000 feet of any conveyance owned, leased, or contracted by a school to transport students to or from school or a school related activity, regardless of the time of day or time of year that the offense was committed is a Class X felony. A violation of subsection (a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), (a)(7), (a)(8), or (a)(9) of this Section is a Class X felony for which the sentence shall be a term of imprisonment of no less than 10 years and not more than 45 years.
    (c) For purposes of this Section:
* * *
    (b) A violation of subsection (a) (1) or subsection (a) (2) of this Section is a Class X felony. A violation of subsection (a) (3), (a) (4), (a) (5), (a) (6), (a) (7), or (a) (8) of this Section is a Class X felony for which the sentence shall be a term of imprisonment of no less than 12 years and no more than 50 years.
    (c) For the purpose of this Section, "machine gun" has the meaning ascribed to it in clause (i) of paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Section 24‑1 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 94‑243, eff. 1‑1‑06.)
    (720 ILCS 5/24‑1.5)
    Sec. 24‑1.5. Reckless discharge of a firearm.
    (a) A person commits reckless discharge of a firearm by discharging a firearm in a reckless manner which endangers the bodily safety of an individual.
    (b) If the conduct described in subsection (a) is committed by a passenger of a moving motor vehicle with the knowledge and consent of the driver of the motor vehicle the driver is accountable for such conduct.
    (c) Reckless discharge of a firearm is a Class 4 felony.
    (d) This Section does not apply to a peace officer while in the performance of his or her official duties.
(Source: P.A. 88‑217.)
    (720 ILCS 5/24‑1.6)
    Sec. 24‑1.6. Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon.
    (a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
        (1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any
    vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; or
        (2) Carries or possesses on or about his or her
* * *