Statutes > Illinois > Chapter720 > 1876 > 072000050HArt_24
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 24 heading)
ARTICLE 24. DEADLY WEAPONS
    (720 ILCS 5/24‑1)(from Ch. 38, par. 24‑1)
    Sec. 24‑1. Unlawful Use of Weapons.
* * *
    unlawfully against another, a dagger, dirk, billy, dangerous knife, razor, stiletto, broken bottle or other piece of glass, stun gun or taser or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument of like character; or
        (3) Carries on or about his person or in any vehicle,
    a tear gas gun projector or bomb or any object containing noxious liquid gas or substance, other than an object containing a non‑lethal noxious liquid gas or substance designed solely for personal defense carried by a person 18 years of age or older; or
        (4) Carries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed
    on or about his person except when on his land or in his own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm, except that this subsection (a) (4) does not apply to or affect transportation of weapons that meet one of the following conditions:
            (i) are broken down in a non‑functioning state; or
            (ii) are not immediately accessible; or
            (iii) are unloaded and enclosed in a case,
        firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card; or
        (5) Sets a spring gun; or
        (6) Possesses any device or attachment of any kind
    designed, used or intended for use in silencing the report of any firearm; or
        (7) Sells, manufactures, purchases, possesses or
    carries:
            (i) a machine gun, which shall be defined for the
        purposes of this subsection as any weapon, which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot without manually reloading by a single function of the trigger, including the frame or receiver of any such weapon, or sells, manufactures, purchases, possesses, or carries any combination of parts designed or intended for use in converting any weapon into a machine gun, or any combination or parts from which a machine gun can be assembled if such parts are in the possession or under the control of a person;
            (ii) any rifle having one or more barrels less
        than 16 inches in length or a shotgun having one or more barrels less than 18 inches in length or any weapon made from a rifle or shotgun, whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise, if such a weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches; or
            (iii) any bomb, bomb‑shell, grenade, bottle or
        other container containing an explosive substance of over one‑quarter ounce for like purposes, such as, but not limited to, black powder bombs and Molotov cocktails or artillery projectiles; or
        (8) Carries or possesses any firearm, stun gun or
    taser or other deadly weapon in any place which is licensed to sell intoxicating beverages, or at any public gathering held pursuant to a license issued by any governmental body or any public gathering at which an admission is charged, excluding a place where a showing, demonstration or lecture involving the exhibition of unloaded firearms is conducted.
        This subsection (a)(8) does not apply to any auction
    or raffle of a firearm held pursuant to a license or permit issued by a governmental body, nor does it apply to persons engaged in firearm safety training courses; or
        (9) Carries or possesses in a vehicle or on or about
    his person any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or firearm or ballistic knife, when he is hooded, robed or masked in such manner as to conceal his identity; or
        (10) Carries or possesses on or about his person,
    upon any public street, alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town, except when an invitee thereon or therein, for the purpose of the display of such weapon or the lawful commerce in weapons, or except when on his land or in his own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm, except that this subsection (a) (10) does not apply to or affect transportation of weapons that meet one of the following conditions:
            (i) are broken down in a non‑functioning state; or
            (ii) are not immediately accessible; or
            (iii) are unloaded and enclosed in a case,
        firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card.
        A "stun gun or taser", as used in this paragraph (a)
* * *