Statutes > Illinois > Chapter720 > 1876 > 072000050HArt_24
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 24 heading)
ARTICLE 24. DEADLY WEAPONS
    (720 ILCS 5/24‑1)(from Ch. 38, par. 24‑1)
    Sec. 24‑1. Unlawful Use of Weapons.
* * *
    (e) Exemptions. Crossbows, Common or Compound bows and Underwater Spearguns are exempted from the definition of ballistic knife as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 95‑331, eff. 8‑21‑07; 95‑809, eff. 1‑1‑09; 95‑885, eff. 1‑1‑09; 96‑41, eff. 1‑1‑10; 96‑328, eff. 8‑11‑09; 96‑742, eff. 8‑25‑09; 96‑1000, eff. 7‑2‑10.)
    (720 ILCS 5/24‑1.1)(from Ch. 38, par. 24‑1.1)
    Sec. 24‑1.1. Unlawful Use or Possession of Weapons by Felons or Persons in the Custody of the Department of Corrections Facilities.
    (a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section 24‑1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction. This Section shall not apply if the person has been granted relief by the Director of the Department of State Police under Section 10 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act.
    (b) It is unlawful for any person confined in a penal institution, which is a facility of the Illinois Department of Corrections, to possess any weapon prohibited under Section 24‑1 of this Code or any firearm or firearm ammunition, regardless of the intent with which he possesses it.
    (c) It shall be an affirmative defense to a violation of subsection (b), that such possession was specifically authorized by rule, regulation, or directive of the Illinois Department of Corrections or order issued pursuant thereto.
    (d) The defense of necessity is not available to a person who is charged with a violation of subsection (b) of this Section.
* * *