(720 ILCS 5/25‑1)
(from Ch. 38, par. 25‑1)
Sec. 25‑1.
Mob action.
(a) A person commits the offense of mob action when he or she engages in any of the following:
(1) the knowing or reckless use of force or violence
| disturbing the public peace by 2 or more persons acting together and without authority of law; | |
(2) the knowing assembly of 2 or more persons with |
| the intent to commit or facilitate the commission of a felony or misdemeanor; or | |
(3) the knowing assembly of 2 or more persons, |
| without authority of law, for the purpose of doing violence to the person or property of anyone supposed to have been guilty of a violation of the law, or for the purpose of exercising correctional powers or regulative powers over any person by violence. | |
(b) Mob action as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) is a Class 4 felony.
(c) Mob action as defined in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) is a Class C misdemeanor.
(d) Any participant in a mob action that by violence inflicts injury to the person or property of another commits a Class 4 felony.
(e) Any participant in a mob action who does not withdraw on being commanded to do so by any peace officer commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(f) In addition to any other sentence that may be imposed, a court shall order any person convicted of mob action to perform community service for not less than 30 and not more than 120 hours, if community service is available in the jurisdiction and is funded and approved by the county board of the county where the offense was committed. In addition, whenever any person is placed on supervision for an alleged offense under this Section, the supervision shall be conditioned upon the performance of the community service.
This subsection does not apply when the court imposes a sentence of incarceration.
(Source: P.A. 96‑710, eff. 1‑1‑10.) |
(720 ILCS 5/25‑5)
(was 720 ILCS 5/25‑1.1)
Sec. 25‑5.
Unlawful contact with streetgang members.
(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful contact with streetgang members when:
(1) he or she knowingly has direct or indirect
| contact with a streetgang member as defined in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act after having been sentenced to probation, conditional discharge, or supervision for a criminal offense with a condition of that sentence being to refrain from direct or indirect contact with a streetgang member or members; |
(2) he or she knowingly has direct or indirect |
| contact with a streetgang member as defined in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act after having been released on bond for any criminal offense with a condition of that bond being to refrain from direct or indirect contact with a streetgang member or members; |
(3) he or she knowingly has direct or indirect |
| contact with a streetgang member as defined in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act after having been ordered by a judge in any non‑criminal proceeding to refrain from direct or indirect contact with a streetgang member or members; or |
(4) he or she knowingly has direct or indirect |
| contact with a streetgang member as defined in Section 10 of the Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act after having been released from the Illinois Department of Corrections on a condition of parole or mandatory supervised release that he or she refrain from direct or indirect contact with a streetgang member or members. |
(b) Unlawful contact with streetgang members is a Class A misdemeanor.
(c) This Section does not apply to a person when the only streetgang member or members he or she is with is a family or household member or members as defined in paragraph (3) of Section 112A‑3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 and the streetgang members are not engaged in any streetgang‑related activity.
(Source: P.A. 96‑710, eff. 1‑1‑10; incorporates P.A. 95‑45, eff. 1‑1‑08; 96‑1000, eff. 7‑2‑10.) |