Statutes > Illinois > Chapter720 > 1876 > 072000050HArt_31 (720 ILCS 5/31‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 31‑3) Sec. 31‑3. Obstructing service of process. Whoever knowingly resists or obstructs the authorized service or execution of any civil or criminal process or order of any court commits a Class B misdemeanor. (Source: P. A. 77‑2638.) |
(720 ILCS 5/31‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 31‑4) Sec. 31‑4. Obstructing justice. A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he knowingly commits any of the following acts: (a) Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical evidence, plants false evidence, furnishes false information; or (b) Induces a witness having knowledge material to the subject at issue to leave the State or conceal himself; or (c) Possessing knowledge material to the subject at issue, he leaves the State or conceals himself. (d) Sentence. (1) Obstructing justice is a Class 4 felony, except | ||
(2) Obstructing justice in furtherance of streetgang | ||
(Source: P.A. 90‑363, eff. 1‑1‑98.) |
(b) Sentence. Obstructing identification is a Class A | ||
(Source: P.A. 96‑335, eff. 1‑1‑10.) |
(720 ILCS 5/31‑5) (from Ch. 38, par. 31‑5) Sec. 31‑5. Concealing or aiding a fugitive. Every person not standing in the relation of husband, wife, parent, child, brother or sister to the offender, who, with intent to prevent the apprehension of the offender, conceals his knowledge that an offense has been committed or harbors, aids or conceals the offender, commits a Class 4 felony. (Source: P. A. 77‑2638.) |
(720 ILCS 5/31‑8) (from Ch. 38, par. 31‑8) Sec. 31‑8. Refusing to aid an officer. Whoever upon command refuses or knowingly fails reasonably to aid a person known by him to be a peace officer in: (a) Apprehending a person whom the officer is authorized to apprehend; or (b) Preventing the commission by another of any offense, commits a petty offense. (Source: P. A. 77‑2638.) |