Statutes > Illinois > Chapter725 > 1966 > 072500050HArt_108
      (725 ILCS 5/Art. 108 heading)
ARTICLE 108. SEARCH AND SEIZURE
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑1)
    Sec. 108‑1. Search without warrant.
    (1) When a lawful arrest is effected a peace officer may reasonably search the person arrested and the area within such person's immediate presence for the purpose of:
        (a) protecting the officer from attack; or
        (b) preventing the person from escaping; or
        (c) discovering the fruits of the crime; or
        (d) discovering any instruments, articles, or things
     which may have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, an offense.
    (2) (Blank).
    (3) A law enforcement officer may not search or inspect a motor vehicle, its contents, the driver, or a passenger solely because of a violation of Section 12‑603.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.
(Source: P.A. 93‑99, eff. 7‑3‑03.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑1.01) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑1.01)
    Sec. 108‑1.01. Search during temporary questioning.
    When a peace officer has stopped a person for temporary questioning pursuant to Section 107‑14 of this Code and reasonably suspects that he or another is in danger of attack, he may search the person for weapons. If the officer discovers a weapon, he may take it until the completion of the questioning, at which time he shall either return the weapon, if lawfully possessed, or arrest the person so questioned.
(Source: Laws 1968, p. 218.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑2) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑2)
    Sec. 108‑2. Custody and disposition of things seized.
    An inventory of all instruments, articles or things seized on a search without warrant shall be given to the person arrested and a copy thereof delivered to the judge before whom the person arrested is taken, and thereafter, such instruments, articles or things shall be handled and disposed of in accordance with Sections 108‑‑11 and 108‑‑12 of this Code. If the person arrested is released without a charge being preferred against him all instruments, articles or things seized, other than contraband, shall be returned to him upon release.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑3)
    Sec. 108‑3. Grounds for search warrant.
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), upon the written complaint of any person under oath or affirmation which states facts sufficient to show probable cause and which particularly describes the place or person, or both, to be searched and the things to be seized, any judge may issue a search warrant for the seizure of the following:
        (1) Any instruments, articles or things designed or
     intended for use or which are or have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, the offense in connection with which the warrant is issued; or contraband, the fruits of crime, or things otherwise criminally possessed.
        (2) Any person who has been kidnaped in violation of
* * *