Statutes > Illinois > Chapter725 > 1966 > 072500050HArt_108
      (725 ILCS 5/Art. 108 heading)
ARTICLE 108. SEARCH AND SEIZURE
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑1)
    Sec. 108‑1. Search without warrant.
* * *
    (b) When the things to be seized are the work product of, or used in the ordinary course of business, and in the possession, custody, or control of any person known to be engaged in the gathering or dissemination of news for the print or broadcast media, no judge may issue a search warrant unless the requirements set forth in subsection (a) are satisfied and there is probable cause to believe that:
        (1) such person has committed or is committing a
     criminal offense; or
        (2) the things to be seized will be destroyed or
     removed from the State if the search warrant is not issued.
(Source: P.A. 89‑377, eff. 8‑18‑95.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑4)(from Ch. 38, par. 108‑4)
    Sec. 108‑4. Issuance of search warrant.
    (a) All warrants upon written complaint shall state the time and date of issuance and be the warrants of the judge issuing the same and not the warrants of the court in which he is then sitting and such warrants need not bear the seal of the court or clerk thereof. The complaint on which the warrant is issued need not be filed with the clerk of the court nor with the court if there is no clerk until the warrant has been executed or has been returned "not executed".
    The search warrant upon written complaint may be issued electronically or electromagnetically by use of a facsimile transmission machine and any such warrant shall have the same validity as a written search warrant.
    (b) Warrant upon oral testimony.
        (1) General rule. When the offense in connection
     with which a search warrant is sought constitutes terrorism or any related offense as defined in Article 29D of the Criminal Code of 1961, and if the circumstances make it reasonable to dispense, in whole or in part, with a written affidavit, a judge may issue a warrant based upon sworn testimony communicated by telephone or other appropriate means, including facsimile transmission.
        (2) Application. The person who is requesting the
* * *
    The warrant shall be executed within 96 hours from the time of issuance. If the warrant is executed the duplicate copy shall be left with any person from whom any instruments, articles or things are seized or if no person is available the copy shall be left at the place from which the instruments, articles or things were seized. Any warrant not executed within such time shall be void and shall be returned to the court of the judge issuing the same as "not executed".
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑7) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑7)
    Sec. 108‑7. Command of search warrant.
    The warrant shall command the person directed to execute the same to search the place or person particularly described in the warrant and to seize the instruments, articles or things particularly described in the warrant.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑8) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑8)
    Sec. 108‑8. Use of force in execution of search warrant.
    (a) All necessary and reasonable force may be used to effect an entry into any building or property or part thereof to execute a search warrant.
    (b) The court issuing a warrant may authorize the officer executing the warrant to make entry without first knocking and announcing his or her office if it finds, based upon a showing of specific facts, the existence of the following exigent circumstances:
        (1) That the officer reasonably believes that if
     notice were given a weapon would be used:
            (i) against the officer executing the search
         warrant; or
            (ii) against another person.
        (2) That if notice were given there is an imminent
     "danger" that evidence will be destroyed.
(Source: P.A. 92‑502, eff. 12‑19‑01.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑9) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑9)
    Sec. 108‑9. Detention and search of persons on premises.
    In the execution of the warrant the person executing the same may reasonably detain to search any person in the place at the time:
    (a) To protect himself from attack, or
    (b) To prevent the disposal or concealment of any instruments, articles or things particularly described in the warrant.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑10) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑10)
    Sec. 108‑10. Return to court of things seized.
* * *
of the record material may be retained by the State for purposes of appellate proceedings. The decision of the court upon this hearing shall not be admissible as evidence in any other proceeding nor shall it be res judicata of any question in any other proceeding.
(Source: P.A. 83‑334.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑13) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑13)
    Sec. 108‑13. When warrant may be executed.
    The warrant may be executed at any time of any day or night.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑14) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑14)
    Sec. 108‑14. No warrant quashed for technicality. No warrant shall be quashed nor evidence suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the accused.