Statutes > Illinois > Chapter725 > 1966 > 072500050HArt_108
      (725 ILCS 5/Art. 108 heading)
ARTICLE 108. SEARCH AND SEIZURE
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑1)
    Sec. 108‑1. Search without warrant.
* * *
    (a) All necessary and reasonable force may be used to effect an entry into any building or property or part thereof to execute a search warrant.
    (b) The court issuing a warrant may authorize the officer executing the warrant to make entry without first knocking and announcing his or her office if it finds, based upon a showing of specific facts, the existence of the following exigent circumstances:
        (1) That the officer reasonably believes that if
     notice were given a weapon would be used:
            (i) against the officer executing the search
         warrant; or
            (ii) against another person.
        (2) That if notice were given there is an imminent
     "danger" that evidence will be destroyed.
(Source: P.A. 92‑502, eff. 12‑19‑01.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑9) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑9)
    Sec. 108‑9. Detention and search of persons on premises.
    In the execution of the warrant the person executing the same may reasonably detain to search any person in the place at the time:
    (a) To protect himself from attack, or
    (b) To prevent the disposal or concealment of any instruments, articles or things particularly described in the warrant.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑10) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑10)
    Sec. 108‑10. Return to court of things seized.
    A return of all instruments, articles or things seized shall be made without unnecessary delay before the judge issuing the warrant or before any judge named in the warrant or before any court of competent jurisdiction. An inventory of any instruments, articles or things seized shall be filed with the return and signed under oath by the officer or person executing the warrant. The judge shall upon request deliver a copy of the inventory to the person from whom or from whose premises the instruments, articles or things were taken and to the applicant for the warrant.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑11) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑11)
    Sec. 108‑11. Disposition of things seized. The court before which the instruments, articles or things are returned shall enter an order providing for their custody pending further proceedings.
(Source: P.A. 83‑334.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑12) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑12)
    Sec. 108‑12. Disposition of obscene material. In the case of any material seized which is alleged to have been possessed or used or intended to be used contrary to, or is evidence of a violation of, Section 11‑20 of the "Criminal Code of 1961", approved July 28, 1961, as heretofore and hereafter amended, the court before which the material is returned shall, upon written request of any person from whom the material was seized or any person claiming ownership or other right to possession of such material, enter an order providing for a hearing to determine the obscene nature thereof not more than 10 days after such return. If the material is determined to be obscene it shall be held pending further proceedings as provided by Section 108‑11 of this Code. If the material is determined not to be obscene it shall be returned to the person from whom or place from which it was seized, or to the person claiming ownership or other right to possession of such material; provided that enough of the record material may be retained by the State for purposes of appellate proceedings. The decision of the court upon this hearing shall not be admissible as evidence in any other proceeding nor shall it be res judicata of any question in any other proceeding.
(Source: P.A. 83‑334.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑13) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑13)
    Sec. 108‑13. When warrant may be executed.
    The warrant may be executed at any time of any day or night.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑14) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑14)
    Sec. 108‑14. No warrant quashed for technicality. No warrant shall be quashed nor evidence suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the accused.