Statutes > Illinois > Chapter725 > 1966 > 072500050HArt_108
      (725 ILCS 5/Art. 108 heading)
ARTICLE 108. SEARCH AND SEIZURE
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑1)
    Sec. 108‑1. Search without warrant.
    (1) When a lawful arrest is effected a peace officer may reasonably search the person arrested and the area within such person's immediate presence for the purpose of:
        (a) protecting the officer from attack; or
        (b) preventing the person from escaping; or
        (c) discovering the fruits of the crime; or
        (d) discovering any instruments, articles, or things
     which may have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, an offense.
    (2) (Blank).
    (3) A law enforcement officer may not search or inspect a motor vehicle, its contents, the driver, or a passenger solely because of a violation of Section 12‑603.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.
(Source: P.A. 93‑99, eff. 7‑3‑03.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑1.01) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑1.01)
    Sec. 108‑1.01. Search during temporary questioning.
    When a peace officer has stopped a person for temporary questioning pursuant to Section 107‑14 of this Code and reasonably suspects that he or another is in danger of attack, he may search the person for weapons. If the officer discovers a weapon, he may take it until the completion of the questioning, at which time he shall either return the weapon, if lawfully possessed, or arrest the person so questioned.
(Source: Laws 1968, p. 218.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑2) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑2)
    Sec. 108‑2. Custody and disposition of things seized.
    An inventory of all instruments, articles or things seized on a search without warrant shall be given to the person arrested and a copy thereof delivered to the judge before whom the person arrested is taken, and thereafter, such instruments, articles or things shall be handled and disposed of in accordance with Sections 108‑‑11 and 108‑‑12 of this Code. If the person arrested is released without a charge being preferred against him all instruments, articles or things seized, other than contraband, shall be returned to him upon release.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑3)
    Sec. 108‑3. Grounds for search warrant.
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), upon the written complaint of any person under oath or affirmation which states facts sufficient to show probable cause and which particularly describes the place or person, or both, to be searched and the things to be seized, any judge may issue a search warrant for the seizure of the following:
        (1) Any instruments, articles or things designed or
     intended for use or which are or have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, the offense in connection with which the warrant is issued; or contraband, the fruits of crime, or things otherwise criminally possessed.
        (2) Any person who has been kidnaped in violation of
     the laws of this State, or who has been kidnaped in another jurisdiction and is now concealed within this State, or any human fetus or human corpse.
    (b) When the things to be seized are the work product of, or used in the ordinary course of business, and in the possession, custody, or control of any person known to be engaged in the gathering or dissemination of news for the print or broadcast media, no judge may issue a search warrant unless the requirements set forth in subsection (a) are satisfied and there is probable cause to believe that:
        (1) such person has committed or is committing a
     criminal offense; or
        (2) the things to be seized will be destroyed or
     removed from the State if the search warrant is not issued.
(Source: P.A. 89‑377, eff. 8‑18‑95.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑4)(from Ch. 38, par. 108‑4)
    Sec. 108‑4. Issuance of search warrant.
    (a) All warrants upon written complaint shall state the time and date of issuance and be the warrants of the judge issuing the same and not the warrants of the court in which he is then sitting and such warrants need not bear the seal of the court or clerk thereof. The complaint on which the warrant is issued need not be filed with the clerk of the court nor with the court if there is no clerk until the warrant has been executed or has been returned "not executed".
    The search warrant upon written complaint may be issued electronically or electromagnetically by use of a facsimile transmission machine and any such warrant shall have the same validity as a written search warrant.
    (b) Warrant upon oral testimony.
        (1) General rule. When the offense in connection
* * *