Statutes > Illinois > Chapter725 > 1966 > 072500050HArt_108
      (725 ILCS 5/Art. 108 heading)
ARTICLE 108. SEARCH AND SEIZURE
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑1)
    Sec. 108‑1. Search without warrant.
* * *
    Sec. 108‑12. Disposition of obscene material. In the case of any material seized which is alleged to have been possessed or used or intended to be used contrary to, or is evidence of a violation of, Section 11‑20 of the "Criminal Code of 1961", approved July 28, 1961, as heretofore and hereafter amended, the court before which the material is returned shall, upon written request of any person from whom the material was seized or any person claiming ownership or other right to possession of such material, enter an order providing for a hearing to determine the obscene nature thereof not more than 10 days after such return. If the material is determined to be obscene it shall be held pending further proceedings as provided by Section 108‑11 of this Code. If the material is determined not to be obscene it shall be returned to the person from whom or place from which it was seized, or to the person claiming ownership or other right to possession of such material; provided that enough of the record material may be retained by the State for purposes of appellate proceedings. The decision of the court upon this hearing shall not be admissible as evidence in any other proceeding nor shall it be res judicata of any question in any other proceeding.
(Source: P.A. 83‑334.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑13) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑13)
    Sec. 108‑13. When warrant may be executed.
    The warrant may be executed at any time of any day or night.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108‑14) (from Ch. 38, par. 108‑14)
    Sec. 108‑14. No warrant quashed for technicality. No warrant shall be quashed nor evidence suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the accused.