Statutes > Illinois > Chapter725 > 1966 > 072500050HArt_108B
      (725 ILCS 5/Art. 108B heading)
ARTICLE 108B. ELECTRONIC CRIMINAL SURVEILLANCE
    (725 ILCS 5/108B‑1)(from Ch. 38, par. 108B‑1)
    Sec. 108B‑1. Definitions. For the purpose of this Article:
* * *
    (b) The head of a law enforcement agency, including, for purposes of this subsection, the acting head of such law enforcement agency if the head of such agency is absent or unable to serve, may request that a State's Attorney apply for an order authorizing interception of private communications in accordance with the provisions of this Article.
    Upon request of a law enforcement agency, the Department may provide technical assistance to such an agency which is authorized to conduct an interception.
(Source: P.A. 92‑854, eff. 12‑5‑02.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108B‑2a) (from Ch. 38, par. 108B‑2a)
    Sec. 108B‑2a. Authorized disclosure or use of information. (a) Any law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized in this Article, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any conversation overheard or recorded by use of an eavesdropping device or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose such contents to another law enforcement officer or prosecuting attorney to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the person making or receiving the disclosure.
    (b) Any investigative officer, including any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of offenses enumerated in Section 108B‑3 of this Act or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized in this Article, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any conversation overheard or recorded by use of an eavesdropping device or evidence derived therefrom, may use the contents to the extent such use is appropriate to the proper performance of his official duties.
    (c) Admissibility into evidence in any judicial, administrative, or legislative proceeding shall be as elsewhere described in this Article.
(Source: P.A. 85‑1203.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108B‑3)(from Ch. 38, par. 108B‑3)
    Sec. 108B‑3. Authorization for the interception of private communication.
    (a) The State's Attorney, or a person designated in writing or by law to act for him and to perform his duties during his absence or disability, may authorize, in writing, an ex parte application to the chief judge of a court of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing the interception of a private communication when no party has consented to the interception and (i) the interception may provide evidence of, or may assist in the apprehension of a person who has committed, is committing or is about to commit, a violation of Section 8‑1(b) (solicitation of murder), 8‑1.2 (solicitation of murder for hire), 9‑1 (first degree murder), or 29B‑1 (money laundering) of the Criminal Code of 1961, Section 401, 401.1 (controlled substance trafficking), 405, 405.1 (criminal drug conspiracy) or 407 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or any Section of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, a violation of Section 24‑2.1, 24‑2.2, 24‑3, 24‑3.1, 24‑3.3, 24‑3.4, 24‑4, or 24‑5 or subsection 24‑1(a)(4), 24‑1(a)(6), 24‑1(a)(7), 24‑1(a)(9), 24‑1(a)(10), or 24‑1(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961 or conspiracy to commit money laundering or conspiracy to commit first degree murder; (ii) in response to a clear and present danger of imminent death or great bodily harm to persons resulting from: (1) a kidnapping or the holding of a hostage by force or the threat of the imminent use of force; or (2) the occupation by force or the threat of the imminent use of force of any premises, place, vehicle, vessel or aircraft; (iii) to aid an investigation or prosecution of a civil action brought under the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act when there is probable cause to believe the interception of the private communication will provide evidence that a streetgang is committing, has committed, or will commit a second or subsequent gang‑related offense or that the interception of the private communication will aid in the collection of a judgment entered under that Act; or (iv) upon information and belief that a streetgang has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a felony.
    (b) The State's Attorney or a person designated in writing or by law to act for the State's Attorney and to perform his or her duties during his or her absence or disability, may authorize, in writing, an ex parte application to the chief judge of a circuit court for an order authorizing the interception of a private communication when no party has consented to the interception and the interception may provide evidence of, or may assist in the apprehension of a person who has committed, is committing or is about to commit, a violation of an offense under Article 29D of the Criminal Code of 1961.
    (b‑1) Subsection (b) is inoperative on and after January 1, 2005.
    (b‑2) No conversations recorded or monitored pursuant to subsection (b) shall be made inadmissible in a court of law by virtue of subsection (b‑1).
    (c) As used in this Section, "streetgang" and "gang‑related" have the meanings ascribed to them in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act.
(Source: P.A. 95‑331, eff. 8‑21‑07; 96‑710, eff. 1‑1‑10.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108B‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 108B‑4)
    Sec. 108B‑4. Application for order of interception.
    (a) Each application for an order of authorization to intercept a private communication shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation and shall include:
        (1) the authority of the applicant to make the
     application;
        (2) the identity of the electronic criminal
     surveillance officer for whom the authority to intercept a private communication is sought;
        (3) the facts relied upon by the applicant including:
            (i) the identity of the particular person, if
* * *