Statutes > Illinois > Chapter725 > 1966 > 072500050HArt_108B
      (725 ILCS 5/Art. 108B heading)
ARTICLE 108B. ELECTRONIC CRIMINAL SURVEILLANCE
    (725 ILCS 5/108B‑1)(from Ch. 38, par. 108B‑1)
    Sec. 108B‑1. Definitions. For the purpose of this Article:
* * *
for each specific application made to him by the State's Attorney until the time the Associate Judge's power is rescinded by the Chief Judge.
    (c) "Communications common carrier" means any person engaged as a common carrier in the transmission of communications by wire or radio, not including radio broadcasting.
    (d) "Contents" includes information obtained from a private communication concerning the existence, substance, purport or meaning of the communication, or the identity of a party of the communication.
    (e) "Court of competent jurisdiction" means any circuit court.
    (f) "Department" means Illinois Department of State Police.
    (g) "Director" means Director of the Illinois Department of State Police.
    (g‑1) "Electronic communication" means any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or part by a wire, radio, pager, computer, or electromagnetic, photo electronic, or photo optical system where the sending and receiving parties intend the electronic communication to be private and the interception, recording, or transcription of the electronic communication is accomplished by a device in a surreptitious manner contrary to the provisions of this Article. "Electronic communication" does not include:
        (1) any wire or oral communication; or
        (2) any communication from a tracking device.
    (h) "Electronic criminal surveillance device" or "eavesdropping device" means any device or apparatus, or computer program including an induction coil, that can be used to intercept private communication other than:
        (1) Any telephone, telegraph or telecommunication
     instrument, equipment or facility, or any component of it, furnished to the subscriber or user by a communication common carrier in the ordinary course of its business, or purchased by any person and being used by the subscriber, user or person in the ordinary course of his business, or being used by a communications common carrier in the ordinary course of its business, or by an investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary course of his duties; or
        (2) A hearing aid or similar device being used to
     correct subnormal hearing to not better than normal.
* * *
resulting from: (1) a kidnapping or the holding of a hostage by force or the threat of the imminent use of force; or (2) the occupation by force or the threat of the imminent use of force of any premises, place, vehicle, vessel or aircraft; (iii) to aid an investigation or prosecution of a civil action brought under the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act when there is probable cause to believe the interception of the private communication will provide evidence that a streetgang is committing, has committed, or will commit a second or subsequent gang‑related offense or that the interception of the private communication will aid in the collection of a judgment entered under that Act; or (iv) upon information and belief that a streetgang has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a felony.
    (b) The State's Attorney or a person designated in writing or by law to act for the State's Attorney and to perform his or her duties during his or her absence or disability, may authorize, in writing, an ex parte application to the chief judge of a circuit court for an order authorizing the interception of a private communication when no party has consented to the interception and the interception may provide evidence of, or may assist in the apprehension of a person who has committed, is committing or is about to commit, a violation of an offense under Article 29D of the Criminal Code of 1961.
    (b‑1) Subsection (b) is inoperative on and after January 1, 2005.
    (b‑2) No conversations recorded or monitored pursuant to subsection (b) shall be made inadmissible in a court of law by virtue of subsection (b‑1).
    (c) As used in this Section, "streetgang" and "gang‑related" have the meanings ascribed to them in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act.
(Source: P.A. 95‑331, eff. 8‑21‑07; 96‑710, eff. 1‑1‑10.)
    (725 ILCS 5/108B‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 108B‑4)
    Sec. 108B‑4. Application for order of interception.
    (a) Each application for an order of authorization to intercept a private communication shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation and shall include:
        (1) the authority of the applicant to make the
     application;
        (2) the identity of the electronic criminal
     surveillance officer for whom the authority to intercept a private communication is sought;
        (3) the facts relied upon by the applicant including:
            (i) the identity of the particular person, if
         known, who is committing, is about to commit, or has committed the offense and whose private communication is to be intercepted;
            (ii) the details as to the particular offense
         that has been, is being, or is about to be committed;
            (iii) the particular type of private
         communication to be intercepted;
* * *