Statutes > Illinois > Chapter725 > 1966 > 072500050HArt_110
      (725 ILCS 5/Art. 110 heading)
ARTICLE 110. BAIL
    (725 ILCS 5/110‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 110‑1)
    Sec. 110‑1. Definitions. (a) "Security" is that which is required to be pledged to insure the payment of bail.
* * *
    This Section shall be liberally construed to effectuate the purpose of relying upon contempt of court proceedings or criminal sanctions instead of financial loss to assure the appearance of the defendant, and that the defendant will not pose a danger to any person or the community and that the defendant will comply with all conditions of bond. Monetary bail should be set only when it is determined that no other conditions of release will reasonably assure the defendant's appearance in court, that the defendant does not present a danger to any person or the community and that the defendant will comply with all conditions of bond.
    The State may appeal any order permitting release by personal recognizance.
(Source: P.A. 89‑377, eff. 8‑18‑95.)
    (725 ILCS 5/110‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 110‑3)
    Sec. 110‑3. Issuance of warrant. Upon failure to comply with any condition of a bail bond or recognizance the court having jurisdiction at the time of such failure may, in addition to any other action provided by law, issue a warrant for the arrest of the person at liberty on bail or his own recognizance. The contents of such a warrant shall be the same as required for an arrest warrant issued upon complaint. When a defendant is at liberty on bail or his own recognizance on a felony charge and fails to appear in court as directed, the court shall issue a warrant for the arrest of such person. Such warrant shall be noted with a directive to peace officers to arrest the person and hold such person without bail and to deliver such person before the court for further proceedings. A defendant who is arrested or surrenders within 30 days of the issuance of such warrant shall not be bailable in the case in question unless he shows by the preponderance of the evidence that his failure to appear was not intentional.
(Source: P.A. 86‑298; 86‑984; 86‑1028.)
    (725 ILCS 5/110‑4)(from Ch. 38, par. 110‑4)
    Sec. 110‑4. Bailable Offenses.
    (a) All persons shall be bailable before conviction, except the following offenses where the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant is guilty of the offense: capital offenses; offenses for which a sentence of life imprisonment may be imposed as a consequence of conviction; felony offenses for which a sentence of imprisonment, without conditional and revocable release, shall be imposed by law as a consequence of conviction, where the court after a hearing, determines that the release of the defendant would pose a real and present threat to the physical safety of any person or persons; stalking or aggravated stalking, where the court, after a hearing, determines that the release of the defendant would pose a real and present threat to the physical safety of the alleged victim of the offense and denial of bail is necessary to prevent fulfillment of the threat upon which the charge is based; or unlawful use of weapons in violation of item (4) of subsection (a) of Section 24‑1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 when that offense occurred in a school or in any conveyance owned, leased, or contracted by a school to transport students to or from school or a school‑related activity, or on any public way within 1,000 feet of real property comprising any school, where the court, after a hearing, determines that the release of the defendant would pose a real and present threat to the physical safety of any person and denial of bail is necessary to prevent fulfillment of that threat; or making a terrorist threat in violation of Section 29D‑20 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or an attempt to commit the offense of making a terrorist threat, where the court, after a hearing, determines that the release of the defendant would pose a real and present threat to the physical safety of any person and denial of bail is necessary to prevent fulfillment of that threat.
* * *