Statutes > Illinois > Chapter725 > 1966 > 072500050HArt_111 (725 ILCS 5/111‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 111‑1) Sec. 111‑1. Methods of prosecution. When authorized by law a prosecution may be commenced by: (a) A complaint; (b) An information; (c) An indictment. Upon commencement of a prosecution for a violation of Section 11‑501 of The Illinois Vehicle Code, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, o
* * *
maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the offense if the imposition of that sentence is not required by law. (d) At any time prior to trial, the State on motion shall be permitted to amend the charge, whether brought by indictment, information or complaint, to make the charge comply with subsection (c) or (c‑5) of this Section. Nothing in Section 103‑5 of this Code precludes such an amendment or a written notification made in accordance with subsection (c‑5) of this Section. (e) The provisions of subsection (a) of Section 5‑4.5‑95 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5‑4.5‑95) shall not be affected by this Section. (Source: P.A. 95‑1052, eff. 7‑1‑09; 96‑1206, eff. 1‑1‑11.) |
(725 ILCS 5/111‑5) (from Ch. 38, par. 111‑5) Sec. 111‑5. Formal defects in a charge. An indictment, information or complaint which charges the commission of an offense in accordance with Section 111‑‑3 of this Code shall not be dismissed and may be amended on motion by the State's Attorney or defendant at any time because of formal defects, including: (a) Any miswriting, misspelling or grammatical error; (b) Any misjoinder of the parties defendant; (c) Any misjoinder of the offense charged; (d) The presence of any unnecessary allegation; (e) The failure to negative any exception, any excuse or proviso contained in the statute defining the offense; or (f) The use of alternative or disjunctive allegations as to the acts, means, intents or results charged. (Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.) |
(725 ILCS 5/111‑6) (from Ch. 38, par. 111‑6) Sec. 111‑6. Bill of particulars. When an indictment, information or complaint charges an offense in accordance with the provisions of Section 111‑3 of this Code but fails to specify the particulars of the offense sufficiently to enable the defendant to prepare his defense the court may, on written motion of the defendant, require the State's Attorney to furnish the defendant with a Bill of Particulars containing such particulars as may be necessary for the preparation of the defense. At the trial of the cause the State's evidence shall be confined to the particulars of the bill. (Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.) |
(725 ILCS 5/111‑7) (from Ch. 38, par. 111‑7) Sec. 111‑7. Loss of charge. When an indictment, information or complaint which has been returned or presented to a court as authorized by law has become illegible or cannot be produced at the arraignment or trial the defendant may be arraigned and tried on a copy thereof certified by the clerk of the court. (Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.) |