Statutes > Illinois > Chapter725 > 1966 > 072500050HArt_111 (725 ILCS 5/111‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 111‑1) Sec. 111‑1. Methods of prosecution. When authorized by law a prosecution may be commenced by: (a) A complaint; (b) An information; (c) An indictment. Upon commencement of a prosecution for a violation of Section 11‑501 of The Illinois Vehicle Code, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, as amended, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, the victims of these offenses shall have all the rights under this Section as they do in Section 4 of the Bill of Rights for Victims and Witnesses of Violent Crime Act. For the purposes of this Section "victim" shall mean an individual who has suffered personal injury as a result of the commission of a violation of Section 11‑501 of The Illinois Vehicle Code, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, as amended, relating to the offense of reckless homicide. In regard to a violation of Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, as amended, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, "victim" shall also include, but not be limited to, spouse, guardian, parent, or other family member. (Source: P.A. 84‑272.) |
(725 ILCS 5/111‑2) (from Ch. 38, par. 111‑2) Sec. 111‑2. Commencement of prosecutions. (a) All prosecutions of felonies shall be by information or by indictment. No prosecution may be pursued by information unless a preliminary hearing has been held or waived in accordance with Section 109‑3 and at that hearing probable cause to believe the defendant committed an offense was found, and the provisions of Section 109‑3.1 of this Code have been complied with. (b) All other prosecutions may be by indictment, information or complaint. (c) Upon the filing of an information or indictment in open court charging the defendant with the commission of a sex offense defined in any Section of Article 11 of the Criminal Code of 1961, as amended, and a minor as defined in Section 1‑3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, as amended, is alleged to be the victim of the commission of the acts of the defendant in the commission of such offense, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for the minor as provided in Section 2‑17, 3‑19, 4‑16 or 5‑610 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. (d) Upon the filing of an information or indictment in open court, the court shall immediately issue a warrant for the arrest of each person charged with an offense directed to a peace officer or some other person specifically named commanding him to arrest such person. (e) When the offense is bailable, the judge shall endorse on the warrant the amount of bail required by the order of the court, and if the court orders the process returnable forthwith, the warrant shall require that the accused be arrested and brought immediately into court. (f) Where the prosecution of a felony is by information or complaint after preliminary hearing, or after a waiver of preliminary hearing in accordance with paragraph (a) of this Section, such prosecution may be for all offenses, arising from the same transaction or conduct of a defendant even though the complaint or complaints filed at the preliminary hearing charged only one or some of the offenses arising from that transaction or conduct. (Source: P.A. 90‑590, eff. 1‑1‑99.) |
(3) Setting forth the nature and elements of the | ||
(4) Stating the date and county of the offense as | ||
(5) Stating the name of the accused, if known, and if | ||
(b) An indictment shall be signed by the foreman of the Grand Jury and an information shall be signed by the State's Attorney and sworn to by him or another. A complaint shall be sworn to and signed by the complainant; provided, that when a peace officer observes the commission of a misdemeanor and is the complaining witness, the signing of the complaint by the peace officer is sufficient to charge the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the complaint need not be sworn to if the officer signing the complaint certifies that the statements set forth in the complaint are true and correct and are subject to the penalties provided by law for false certification under Section 1‑109 of the Code of Civil Procedure and perjury under Section 32‑2 of the Criminal Code of 1961; and further provided , however, that when a citation is issued on a Uniform Traffic Ticket or Uniform Conservation Ticket (in a form prescribed by the Conference of Chief Circuit Judges and filed with the Supreme Court), the copy of such Uniform Ticket which is filed with the circuit court constitutes a complaint to which the defendant may plead, unless he specifically requests that a verified complaint be filed. (c) When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. However, the fact of such prior conviction and the State's intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial. For the purposes of this
* * *