Statutes > Illinois > Chapter725 > 1966 > 072500050HArt_111 (725 ILCS 5/111‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 111‑1) Sec. 111‑1. Methods of prosecution. When authorized by law a prosecution may be commenced by: (a) A complaint; (b) An information; (c) An indictment. Upon commencement of a prosecution for a violation of Section 11‑501 of The Illinois Vehicle Code, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, as amended, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, the victims of these offenses shall have all the rights under this Section as they do in Section 4 of the Bill of Rights for Victims and Witnesses of Violent Crime Act. For the purposes of this Section "victim" shall mean an individual who has suffered personal injury as a result of the commission of a violation of Section 11‑501 of The Illinois Vehicle Code, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, as amended, relating to the offense of reckless homicide. In regard to a violation of Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, as amended, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, "victim" shall also include, but not be limited to, spouse, guardian, parent, or other family member. (Source: P.A. 84‑272.) |
(725 ILCS 5/111‑2) (from Ch. 38, par. 111‑2) Sec. 111‑2. Commencement of prosecutions. (a) All prosecutions of felonies shall be by information or by indictment. No prosecution may be pursued by information unless a preliminary hearing has been held or waived in accordance with Section 109‑3 and at that hearing probable cause to believe the defendant committed an offense was found, and the provisions of Section 109‑3.1 of this Code have been complied with. (b) All other prosecutions may be by indictment, information or complaint. (c) Upon the filing of an information or indictment in open court charging the defendant with the commission of a sex offense defined in any Section of Article 11 of the Criminal Code of 1961, as amended, and a minor as defined in Section 1‑3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, as amended, is alleged to be the victim of the commission of the acts of the defendant in the commission of such offense, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for the minor as provided in Section 2‑17, 3‑19, 4‑16 or 5‑610 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. (d) Upon the filing of an information or indictment in open court, the court shall immediately issue a warrant for the arrest of each person charged with an offense directed to a peace officer or some other person specifically named commanding him to arrest such person. (e) When the offense is bailable, the judge shall endorse on the warrant the amount of bail required by the order of the court, and if the court orders the process returnable forthwith, the warrant shall require that the accused be arrested and brought immediately into court. (f) Where the prosecution of a felony is by information or complaint after preliminary hearing, or after a waiver of preliminary hearing in accordance with paragraph (a) of this Section, such prosecution may be for all offenses, arising from the same transaction or conduct of a defendant even though the complaint or complaints filed at the preliminary hearing charged only one or some of the offenses arising from that transaction or conduct. (Source: P.A. 90‑590,
* * *
otherwise be imposed for the offense if the imposition of that sentence is not required by law. (d) At any time prior to trial, the State on motion shall be permitted to amend the charge, whether brought by indictment, information or complaint, to make the charge comply with subsection (c) or (c‑5) of this Section. Nothing in Section 103‑5 of this Code precludes such an amendment or a written notification made in accordance with subsection (c‑5) of this Section. (e) The provisions of subsection (a) of Section 5‑4.5‑95 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5‑4.5‑95) shall not be affected by this Section. (Source: P.A. 95‑1052, eff. 7‑1‑09; 96‑1206, eff. 1‑1‑11.) |
(725 ILCS 5/111‑5) (from Ch. 38, par. 111‑5) Sec. 111‑5. Formal defects in a charge. An indictment, information or complaint which charges the commission of an offense in accordance with Section 111‑‑3 of this Code shall not be dismissed and may be amended on motion by the State's Attorney or defendant at any time because of formal defects, including: (a) Any miswriting, misspelling or grammatical error; (b) Any misjoinder of the parties defendant; (c) Any misjoinder of the offense charged; (d) The presence of any unnecessary allegation; (e) The failure to negative any exception, any excuse or proviso contained in the statute defining the offense; or (f) The use of alternative or disjunctive allegations as to the acts, means, intents or results charged. (Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.) |
(725 ILCS 5/111‑6) (from Ch. 38, par. 111‑6) Sec. 111‑6. Bill of particulars. When an indictment, information or complaint charges an offense in accordance with the provisions of Section 111‑3 of this Code but fails to specify the particulars of the offense sufficiently to enable the defendant to prepare his defense the court may, on written motion of the defendant, require the State's Attorney to furnish the defendant with a Bill of Particulars containing such particulars as may be necessary for the preparation of the defense. At the trial of the cause the State's evidence shall be confined to the particulars of the bill. (Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.) |
(725 ILCS 5/111‑7) (from Ch. 38, par. 111‑7) Sec. 111‑7. Loss of charge. When an indictment, information or complaint which has been returned or presented to a court as authorized by law has become illegible or cannot be produced at the arraignment or trial the defendant may be arraigned and tried on a copy thereof certified by the clerk of the court. (Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.) |