Statutes > Illinois > Chapter725 > 1966 > 072500050HArt_112A
      (725 ILCS 5/Art. 112A heading)
ARTICLE 112A. DOMESTIC VIOLENCE: ORDER OF PROTECTION
    (725 ILCS 5/112A‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 112A‑1)
* * *
    (c) Voluntary dismissal or withdrawal of any delinquency petition or criminal prosecution or a finding of not guilty shall not require dismissal of the action for the order of protection; instead, in the discretion of the State's Attorney, it may be treated as an independent action and, if necessary and appropriate, transferred to a different court or division. Dismissal of any delinquency petition or criminal prosecution shall not affect the validity of any previously issued order of protection, and thereafter subsection (b) of Section 112A‑20 shall be inapplicable to that order.
(Source: P.A. 90‑590, eff. 1‑1‑99.)
    (725 ILCS 5/112A‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 112A‑3)
    Sec. 112A‑3. Definitions. For the purposes of this Article, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
    (1) "Abuse" means physical abuse, harassment, intimidation of a dependent, interference with personal liberty or willful deprivation but does not include reasonable direction of a minor child by a parent or person in loco parentis.
    (2) "Domestic violence" means abuse as described in paragraph (1).
    (3) "Family or household members" include spouses, former spouses, parents, children, stepchildren and other persons related by blood or by present or prior marriage, persons who share or formerly shared a common dwelling, persons who have or allegedly have a child in common, persons who share or allegedly share a blood relationship through a child, persons who have or have had a dating or engagement relationship, persons with disabilities and their personal assistants, and caregivers as defined in paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Section 12‑21 of the Criminal Code of 1961. For purposes of this paragraph, neither a casual acquaintanceship nor ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed to constitute a dating relationship.
    (4) "Harassment" means knowing conduct which is not necessary to accomplish a purpose which is reasonable under the circumstances; would cause a reasonable person emotional distress; and does cause emotional distress to the petitioner. Unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence, the following types of conduct shall be presumed to cause emotional distress:
        (i) creating a disturbance at petitioner's place of
     employment or school;
        (ii) repeatedly telephoning petitioner's place of
     employment, home or residence;
        (iii) repeatedly following petitioner about in a
     public place or places;
        (iv) repeatedly keeping petitioner under
     surveillance by remaining present outside his or her home, school, place of employment, vehicle or other place occupied by petitioner or by peering in petitioner's windows;
        (v) improperly concealing a minor child from
     petitioner, repeatedly threatening to improperly remove a minor child of petitioner's from the jurisdiction or from the physical care of petitioner, repeatedly threatening to conceal a minor child from petitioner, or making a single such threat following an actual or attempted improper removal or concealment, unless respondent was fleeing from an incident or pattern of domestic violence; or
        (vi) threatening physical force, confinement or
     restraint on one or more occasions.
    (5) "Interference with personal liberty" means committing or threatening physical abuse, harassment, intimidation or willful deprivation so as to compel another to engage in conduct from which she or he has a right to abstain or to refrain from conduct in which she or he has a right to engage.
* * *