Statutes > Illinois > Chapter805 > 2292 > 080502060HArt_1
      (805 ILCS 206/Art. 1 heading)
ARTICLE 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS
    (805 ILCS 206/100)
    Sec. 100. Short title. This Act may be cited as the Uniform Partnership Act (1997).
* * *
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership are governed by the partnership agreement. To the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, this Act governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership.
    (b) The partnership agreement may not:
        (1) vary the rights and duties under Section 105
     except to eliminate the duty to provide copies of statements to all of the partners;
        (2) unreasonably restrict the right of access to
     books and records under Section 403(b);
        (3) eliminate or reduce a partner's fiduciary
     duties, but may:
            (i) identify specific types or categories of
         activities that do not violate these duties, if not manifestly unreasonable; and
            (ii) specify the number or percentage of
         partners that may authorize or ratify, after full disclosure of all material facts, a specific act or transaction that otherwise would violate these duties;
        (4) eliminate or reduce the obligation of good faith
     and fair dealing under Section 404(d), but the partnership agreement may prescribe the standards by which the performance of the obligation is to be measured, if the standards are not manifestly unreasonable;
        (5) vary the power to dissociate as a partner under
     Section 602(a), except to require the notice under Section 601(1) to be in writing;
        (6) vary the right of a court to expel a partner in
     the events specified in Section 601(5);
        (7) vary the requirement to wind up the partnership
     business in cases specified in Section 801(4), (5), or (6);
        (8) vary the law applicable to a limited liability
     partnership under Section 106(b); or
        (9) restrict the rights of a person, other than a
     partner and transferee of a partner's transferable interest under this Act.
(Source: P.A. 92‑740, eff. 1‑1‑03.)
    (805 ILCS 206/104)
    Sec. 104. Supplemental principles of law.
    (a) Unless displaced by particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity supplement this Act.
    (b) If an obligation to pay interest arises under this Act and the rate is not specified, the rate is that specified in Section 4 of the Interest Act.
(Source: P.A. 92‑740, eff. 1‑1‑03.)
    (805 ILCS 206/105)
    Sec. 105. Execution, filing, and recording of statements.
    (a) A statement may be filed in the office of the Secretary of State. A certified copy of a statement that is filed in an office in another State may be filed in the office of the Secretary of State. Either filing has the effect provided in this Act with respect to partnership property located in or transactions that occur in this State.
    (b) A certified copy of a statement that has been filed in the office of the Secretary of State and recorded in the office for recording transfers of real property has the effect provided for recorded statements in this Act. A recorded statement that is not a certified copy of a statement filed in the office of the Secretary of State does not have the effect provided for recorded statements in this Act.
    (c) A statement filed by a partnership must be executed by at least 2 partners. Other statements must be executed by a partner or other person authorized by this Act. An individual who executes a statement as, or on behalf of, a partner or other person named as a partner in a statement shall personally declare under penalty of perjury that the contents of the statement are accurate.
    (d) A person authorized by this Act to file a statement may amend or cancel the statement by filing an amendment or cancellation that names the partnership, identifies the statement, and states the substance of the amendment or cancellation.
    (e) A person who files a statement pursuant to this Section shall promptly send a copy of the statement to every nonfiling partner and to any other person named as a partner in the statement. Failure to send a copy of a statement to a partner or other person does not limit the effectiveness of the statement as to a person not a partner.
    (f) The Secretary of State may collect a fee for filing or providing a certified copy of a statement as provided in Section 108. The officer responsible for recording transfers of real property may collect a fee for recording a statement.
(Source: P.A. 92‑740, eff. 1‑1‑03.)
    (805 ILCS 206/106)
    Sec. 106. Governing law.
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), the law of the jurisdiction in which a partnership has its chief executive office governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership.
    (b) The law of this State governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership and the liability of partners for an obligation of a limited liability partnership.
(Source: P.A. 92‑740, eff. 1‑1‑03.)
    (805 ILCS 206/107)
    Sec. 107. Partnership subject to amendment or repeal of Act. A partnership governed by this Act is subject to any amendment to or repeal of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 92‑740, eff. 1‑1‑03.)
    (805 ILCS 206/108)
    Sec. 108. Fees.
    (a) The Secretary of State shall charge and collect in accordance with the provisions of this Act and rules promulgated under its authority:
        (1) fees for filing documents;
        (2) miscellaneous charges; and
        (3) fees for the sale of lists of filings, copies of
     any documents, and the sale or release of any information.
    (b) The Secretary of State shall charge and collect:
        (1) for furnishing a copy or certified copy of any
     document, instrument, or paper relating to a registered limited liability partnership, $1 per page, but not less than $25, and $25 for the certificate and for affixing the seal to the certificate;
        (2) for the transfer of information by computer
* * *