Statutes > Illinois > Chapter805 > 2292 > 080502060HArt_1
      (805 ILCS 206/Art. 1 heading)
ARTICLE 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS
    (805 ILCS 206/100)
    Sec. 100. Short title. This Act may be cited as the Uniform Partnership Act (1997).
(Source: P.A. 92‑740, eff. 1‑1‑03.)
    (805 ILCS 206/101)
    Sec. 101. Definitions. In this Act:
    (a) "Business" includes every trade, occupation, and profession.
    (b) "Debtor in bankruptcy" means a person who is the subject of:
        (1) an order for relief under Title 11 of the United
     States Code or a comparable order under a successor statute of general application; or
        (2) a comparable order under federal, state, or
     foreign law governing insolvency.
    (c) "Distribution" means a transfer of money or other property from a partnership to a partner in the partner's capacity as a partner or to the partner's transferee.
    (d) "Foreign limited liability partnership" means a partnership that:
        (1) is formed under laws other than the laws of this
     State; and
        (2) has the status of a limited liability
     partnership under those laws.
    (e) "Limited liability partnership" means a partnership that has filed a statement of qualification under Section 1001 and does not have a similar statement in effect in any other jurisdiction.
    (f) "Partnership" means an association of 2 or more persons to carry on as co‑owners a business for profit formed under Section 202 of this Act, predecessor law, or comparable law of another jurisdiction.
    (g) "Partnership agreement" means the agreement, whether written, oral, or implied, among the partners concerning the partnership, including amendments to the partnership agreement.
    (h) "Partnership at will" means a partnership in which the partners have not agreed to remain partners until the expiration of a definite term or the completion of a particular undertaking.
    (i) "Partnership interest" or "partner's interest in the partnership" means all of a partner's interests in the partnership, including the partner's transferable interest and all management and other rights.
    (j) "Person" means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.
    (k) "Property" means all property, real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein.
    (l) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
    (m) "Statement" means a statement of partnership authority under Section 303 of this Act, a statement of denial under Section 304, a statement of dissociation under Section 704, a statement of dissolution under Section 805, a statement of merger under Section 907 or 908, a statement of qualification under Section 1001, a statement of withdrawal under Section 1001 or 1102, a statement of foreign qualification under Section 1102, or an amendment or cancellation of any of the foregoing.
    (n) "Transfer" includes an assignment, conveyance, lease, mortgage, deed, and encumbrance.
(Source: P.A. 95‑368, eff. 8‑23‑07.)
    (805 ILCS 206/102)
    Sec. 102. Knowledge and notice.
    (a) A person knows a fact if the person has actual knowledge of it.
    (b) A person has notice of a fact if the person:
        (1) knows of it;
        (2) has received a notification of it; or
        (3) has reason to know it exists from all of the
     facts known to the person at the time in question.
    (c) A person notifies or gives a notification to another by taking steps reasonably required to inform the other person in ordinary course, whether or not the other person learns of it.
    (d) A person receives a notification when the notification:
        (1) comes to the person's attention; or
        (2) is duly delivered at the person's place of
     business or at any other place held out by the person as a place for receiving communications.
    (e) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f), a person other than an individual knows, has notice, or receives a notification of a fact for purposes of a particular transaction when the individual conducting the transaction knows, has notice, or receives a notification of the fact, or in any event when the fact would have been brought to the individual's attention if the person had exercised reasonable diligence. The person exercises reasonable diligence if it maintains reasonable routines for communicating significant information to the individual conducting the transaction and there is reasonable compliance with the routines. Reasonable diligence does not require an individual acting for the person to communicate information unless the communication is part of the individual's regular duties or the individual has reason to know of the transaction and that the transaction would be materially affected by the information.
    (f) A partner's knowledge, notice, or receipt of a notification of a fact relating to the partnership is effective immediately as knowledge by, notice to, or receipt of a notification by the partnership, except in the case of a fraud on the partnership committed by or with the consent of that partner.
(Source: P.A. 92‑740, eff. 1‑1‑03.)
    (805 ILCS 206/103)
    Sec. 103. Effect of partnership agreement; nonwaivable provisions.
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership are governed by the partnership agreement. To the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, this Act governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership.
    (b) The partnership agreement may not:
        (1) vary the rights and duties under Section 105
* * *