Statutes > Illinois > Chapter810 > 2301 > 081000050HArt_5
      (810 ILCS 5/Art. 5 heading)
ARTICLE 5
LETTERS OF CREDIT
    (810 ILCS 5/5‑101) (from Ch. 26, par. 5‑101)
    Sec. 5‑101. Short title. This Article may be cited as Uniform Commercial Code‑‑Letters of Credit.
* * *
     honor is demanded by (i) a nominated person who has given value in good faith and without notice of forgery or material fraud, (ii) a confirmer who has honored its confirmation in good faith, (iii) a holder in due course of a draft drawn under the letter of credit which was taken after acceptance by the issuer or nominated person, or (iv) an assignee of the issuer's or nominated person's deferred obligation that was taken for value and without notice of forgery or material fraud after the obligation was incurred by the issuer or nominated person; and
        (2) the issuer, acting in good faith, may honor or
     dishonor the presentation in any other case.
    (b) If an applicant claims that a required document is forged or materially fraudulent or that honor of the presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant, a court of competent jurisdiction may temporarily or permanently enjoin the issuer from honoring a presentation or grant similar relief against the issuer or other persons only if the court finds that:
        (1) the relief is not prohibited under the law
     applicable to an accepted draft or deferred obligation incurred by the issuer;
        (2) a beneficiary, issuer, or nominated person who
     may be adversely affected is adequately protected against loss that it may suffer because the relief is granted;
        (3) all of the conditions to entitle a person to the
     relief under the law of this State have been met; and
        (4) on the basis of the information submitted to the
     court, the applicant is more likely than not to succeed under its claim of forgery or material fraud and the person demanding honor does not qualify for protection under subsection (a)(1).
(Source: P.A. 89‑534, eff. 1‑1‑97.)
    (810 ILCS 5/5‑110) (from Ch. 26, par. 5‑110)
    Sec. 5‑110. Warranties.
    (a) If its presentation is honored, the beneficiary warrants:
        (1) to the issuer, any other person to whom
     presentation is made, and the applicant that there is no fraud or forgery of the kind described in Section 5‑109(a); and
        (2) to the applicant that the drawing does not
     violate any agreement between the applicant and beneficiary or any other agreement intended by them to be augmented by the letter of credit.
    (b) The warranties in subsection (a) are in addition to warranties arising under Articles 3, 4, 7, and 8 because of the presentation or transfer of documents covered by any of those Articles.
(Source: P.A. 89‑534, eff. 1‑1‑97.)
    (810 ILCS 5/5‑111) (from Ch. 26, par. 5‑111)
    Sec. 5‑111. Remedies.
    (a) If an issuer wrongfully dishonors or repudiates its obligation to pay money under a letter of credit before presentation, the beneficiary, successor, or nominated person presenting on its own behalf may recover from the issuer the amount that is the subject of the dishonor or repudiation. If the issuer's obligation under the letter of credit is not for the payment of money, the claimant may obtain specific performance or, at the claimant's election, recover an amount equal to the value of performance from the issuer. In either case, the claimant may also recover incidental but not consequential damages. The claimant is not obligated to take action to avoid damages that might be due from the issuer under this subsection. If, although not obligated to do so, the claimant avoids damages, the claimant's recovery from the issuer must be reduced by the amount of damages avoided. The issuer has the burden of proving the amount of damages avoided. In the case of repudiation the claimant need not present any document.
    (b) If an issuer wrongfully dishonors a draft or demand presented under a letter of credit or honors a draft or demand in breach of its obligation to the applicant, the applicant may recover damages resulting from the breach, including incidental but not consequential damages, less any amount saved as a result of the breach.
    (c) If an adviser or nominated person other than a confirmer breaches an obligation under this Article or an issuer breaches an obligation not covered in subsection (a) or (b), a person to whom the obligation is owed may recover damages resulting from the breach, including incidental but not consequential damages, less any amount saved as a result of the breach. To the extent of the confirmation, a confirmer has the liability of an issuer specified in this subsection and subsections (a) and (b).
    (d) An issuer, nominated person, or adviser who is found liable under subsection (a), (b), or (c) shall pay interest on the amount owed thereunder from the date of wrongful dishonor or other appropriate date.
    (e) Reasonable attorney's fees and other expenses of litigation must be awarded to the prevailing party in an action in which a remedy is sought under this Article.
    (f) Damages that would otherwise be payable by a party for breach of an obligation under this Article may be liquidated by agreement or undertaking, but only in an amount or by a formula that is reasonable in light of the harm anticipated.
(Source: P.A. 89‑534, eff. 1‑1‑97.)
    (810 ILCS 5/5‑112) (from Ch. 26, par. 5‑112)
    Sec. 5‑112. Transfer of letter of credit.
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 5‑113, unless a letter of credit provides that it is transferable, the right of a beneficiary to draw or otherwise demand performance under a letter of credit may not be transferred.
    (b) Even if a letter of credit provides that it is transferable, the issuer may refuse to recognize or carry out a transfer if:
        (1) the transfer would violate applicable law; or
        (2) the transferor or transferee has failed to
     comply with any requirement stated in the letter of credit or any other requirement relating to transfer imposed by the issuer which is within the standard practice referred to in Section 5‑108(e) or is otherwise reasonable under the circumstances.
(Source: P.A. 89‑534, eff. 1‑1‑97.)
    (810 ILCS 5/5‑113) (from Ch. 26, par. 5‑113)
    Sec. 5‑113. Transfer by operation of law.
* * *