Statutes > Illinois > Chapter810 > 2301 > 081000050HArt_5
      (810 ILCS 5/Art. 5 heading)
ARTICLE 5
LETTERS OF CREDIT
    (810 ILCS 5/5‑101) (from Ch. 26, par. 5‑101)
    Sec. 5‑101. Short title. This Article may be cited as Uniform Commercial Code‑‑Letters of Credit.
* * *
     a tangible medium, or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
        (15) "Successor of a beneficiary" means a person who
     succeeds to substantially all of the rights of a beneficiary by operation of law, including a corporation with or into which the beneficiary has been merged or consolidated, an administrator, executor, personal representative, trustee in bankruptcy, debtor in possession, liquidator, and receiver.
    (b) Definitions in other Articles applying to this Article and the Sections in which they appear are:
    "Accept" or "Acceptance" Section 3‑409
    "Value" Sections 3‑303, 4‑211
    (c) Article 1 contains certain additional general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this Article.
(Source: P.A. 89‑534, eff. 1‑1‑97.)
    (810 ILCS 5/5‑103)(from Ch. 26, par. 5‑103)
    Sec. 5‑103. Scope.
    (a) This Article applies to letters of credit and to certain rights and obligations arising out of transactions involving letters of credit.
    (b) The statement of a rule in this Article does not by itself require, imply, or negate application of the same or a different rule to a situation not provided for, or to a person not specified, in this Article.
    (c) With the exception of this subsection, subsections (a) and (d), Sections 5‑102(a)(9) and (10), 5‑106(d), and 5‑114(d), and except to the extent prohibited in Sections 1‑302 and 5‑117(d), the effect of this Article may be varied by agreement or by a provision stated or incorporated by reference in an undertaking. A term in an agreement or undertaking generally excusing liability or generally limiting remedies for failure to perform obligations is not sufficient to vary obligations prescribed by this Article.
    (d) Rights and obligations of an issuer to a beneficiary or a nominated person under a letter of credit are independent of the existence, performance, or nonperformance of a contract or arrangement out of which the letter of credit arises or which underlies it, including contracts or arrangements between the issuer and the applicant and between the applicant and the beneficiary.
(Source: P.A. 95‑895, eff. 1‑1‑09.)
    (810 ILCS 5/5‑104) (from Ch. 26, par. 5‑104)
    Sec. 5‑104. Formal requirements. A letter of credit, confirmation, advice, transfer, amendment, or cancellation may be issued in any form that is a record and is authenticated (i) by a signature or (ii) in accordance with the agreement of the parties or the standard practice referred to in Section 5‑108(e).
(Source: P.A. 89‑534, eff. 1‑1‑97.)
    (810 ILCS 5/5‑105) (from Ch. 26, par. 5‑105)
    Sec. 5‑105. Consideration. Consideration is not required to issue, amend, transfer, or cancel a letter of credit, advice, or confirmation.
(Source: P.A. 89‑534, eff. 1‑1‑97.)
    (810 ILCS 5/5‑106) (from Ch. 26, par. 5‑106)
    Sec. 5‑106. Issuance, amendment, cancellation, and duration.
    (a) A letter of credit is issued and becomes enforceable according to its terms against the issuer when the issuer sends or otherwise transmits it to the person requested to advise or to the beneficiary. A letter of credit is revocable only if it so provides.
    (b) After a letter of credit is issued, rights and obligations of a beneficiary, applicant, confirmer, and issuer are not affected by an amendment or cancellation to which that person has not consented except to the extent the letter of credit provides that it is revocable or that the issuer may amend or cancel the letter of credit without that consent.
    (c) If there is no stated expiration date or other provision that determines its duration, a letter of credit expires one year after its stated date of issuance or, if none is stated, after the date on which it is issued.
    (d) A letter of credit that states that it is perpetual expires 5 years after its stated date of issuance, or if none is stated, after the date on which it is issued.
(Source: P.A. 89‑534, eff. 1‑1‑97.)
    (810 ILCS 5/5‑107) (from Ch. 26, par. 5‑107)
    Sec. 5‑107. Confirmer, nominated person, and adviser.
    (a) A confirmer is directly obligated on a letter of credit and has the rights and obligations of an issuer to the extent of its confirmation. The confirmer also has rights against and obligations to the issuer as if the issuer were an applicant and the confirmer had issued the letter of credit at the request and for the account of the issuer.
    (b) A nominated person who is not a confirmer is not obligated to honor or otherwise give value for a presentation.
    (c) A person requested to advise may decline to act as an adviser. An adviser that is not a confirmer is not obligated to honor or give value for a presentation. An adviser undertakes to the issuer and to the beneficiary accurately to advise the terms of the letter of credit, confirmation, amendment, or advice received by that person and undertakes to the beneficiary to check the apparent authenticity of the request to advise. Even if the advice is inaccurate, the letter of credit, confirmation, or amendment is enforceable as issued.
    (d) A person who notifies a transferee beneficiary of the terms of a letter of credit, confirmation, amendment, or advice has the rights and obligations of an adviser under subsection (c). The terms in the notice to the transferee beneficiary may differ from the terms in any notice to the transferor beneficiary to the extent permitted by the letter of credit, confirmation, amendment, or advice received by the person who so notifies.
(Source: P.A. 89‑534, eff. 1‑1‑97.)
    (810 ILCS 5/5‑108) (from Ch. 26, par. 5‑108)
    Sec. 5‑108. Issuer's rights and obligations.
* * *