Statutes > Indiana > Title24 > Ar4.4 > Ch1
Sec. 102. (1) This article shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
    (2) The underlying purposes and policies of this article are:
        (a) to permit and encourage the development of fair and economically sound first lien mortgage lending practices; and
        (b) to conform the regulation of first lien mortgage lending practices to applicable state and federal laws, rules, and regulations.
    (3) A reference to a requirement imposed by this article includes reference to a related rule of the department adopted under this article.
    (4) A reference to a federal law in this article is a reference to the law in effect December 31, 2009.
As added by P.L.145-2008, SEC.20. Amended by P.L.35-2010, SEC.5.
IC 24-4.4-1-103
Unified coverage of subject matter; construction against implied repeal