Statutes > Indiana > Title24 > Ar4.6 > Ch1
Sec. 101. Except as otherwise provided by statute, interest on judgments for money whenever rendered shall be from the date of the return of the verdict or finding of the court until satisfaction at:
        (1) the rate agreed upon in the original contract sued upon, which shall not exceed an annual rate of eight percent (8%) even though a higher rate of interest may properly have been charged according to the contract prior to judgment; or
        (2) an annual rate of eight percent (8%) if there was no contract by the parties.
(Formerly: Acts 1974, P.L.115, SEC.2.) As amended by Acts 1981, P.L.220, SEC.1; P.L.149-1988, SEC.1; P.L.208-1993, SEC.1.
IC 24-4.6-1-102
Rate in absence of agreement