IC 25-34.1-10
Sec. 9.5. (a) A licensee has an agency relationship with, and is
representing, the individual with whom the licensee is working
unless:
(1) there is a written agreement to the contrary; or
(2) the licensee is merely assisting the individual as a customer
without compensation.
(b) If a licensee, under subsection (a)(1), does not have an agency
relationship with the individual with whom the licensee is working
due to the existence of a written agreement to the contrary, the
licensee must perform at least the following duties under the written
agreement:
(1) Be available to receive and timely present offers and
counteroffers for the purchase or lease of:
(A) the property of the individual, if the individual is a seller
or landlord; or
(B) the property that the individual seeks to purchase or
lease, if the individual is a buyer or tenant.
(2) Assist in negotiating, completing real estate forms,
communicating, and timely presenting offers, counteroffers,
notices, and various addenda relating to the offers and
counteroffers until:
(A) a purchase agreement or lease is signed; and
(B) all contingencies are satisfied or waived.
(3) Timely respond to questions relating to offers, counter
offers, notices, various addenda, and contingencies from the
seller, landlord, buyer, or tenant pertaining to the subject
property.
(c) If:
(1) a licensee described in subsection (b) fails to perform the
duties set forth in subsection (b); and
(2) another licensee performs those duties on behalf of or at the
request of a seller, landlord, buyer, or tenant;
the performance of those duties by the other licensee referred to in
subdivision (2) does not constitute an agency relationship.
(d) This section does not prohibit a licensee from performing
duties in addition to the duties specified in this section on behalf of
or at the request of a seller, landlord, buyer, or tenant in a real estate
transaction. As added by P.L.130-1999, SEC.13. Amended by P.L.87-2006,
SEC.8.