Statutes > Indiana > Title25 > Ar34.1 > Ch10
Sec. 10. (a) A licensee representing a seller or landlord has the following duties and obligations:
        (1) To fulfill the terms of the agency relationship made with the seller or landlord.         (2) To disclose the nature of the agency relationship with the seller or landlord, and redefine and disclose if the relationship changes.
        (3) To promote the interests of the seller or landlord by:
            (A) seeking a price or lease rate and contract terms satisfactory to the seller or landlord; however, the licensee is not obligated to seek additional offers to purchase or lease after an offer to purchase or lease has been accepted by the seller or landlord, unless otherwise agreed between the parties;
            (B) presenting all offers to purchase or lease to and from the seller or landlord immediately upon receipt of the offers regardless of whether an offer to purchase or lease has been accepted, unless otherwise directed by the seller or landlord;
            (C) disclosing to the seller or landlord adverse material facts or risks actually known by the licensee concerning the real estate transaction;
            (D) advising the seller or landlord to obtain expert advice concerning material matters that are beyond the licensee's expertise;
            (E) timely accounting for all money and property received from the seller or landlord;
            (F) exercising reasonable care and skill; and
            (G) complying with the requirements of this chapter and all applicable federal, state, and local laws, rules, and regulations, including fair housing and civil rights statutes, rules, and regulations.
    (b) A licensee representing a seller or landlord may not disclose the following without the informed written consent of the seller or landlord:
        (1) That a seller or landlord will accept less than the listed price or lease rate for the property or other contract concessions.
        (2) What motivates the seller to sell or landlord to lease the property.
        (3) Any material or confidential information about the seller or landlord unless the disclosure is required by law or where failure to disclose would constitute fraud or dishonest dealing.
    (c) A licensee representing a seller or landlord owes no duties or obligations to the buyer or tenant except that a licensee shall treat all prospective buyers or tenants honestly and shall not knowingly give them false information.
    (d) A licensee shall disclose to a prospective buyer or tenant adverse material facts or risks actually known by the licensee concerning the physical condition of the property and facts required by statute or regulation to be disclosed and that could not be discovered by a reasonable and timely inspection of the property by the buyer or tenant. A licensee representing a seller or landlord owes no duty to conduct an independent inspection of the property for the buyer or tenant or to verify the accuracy of any statement, written or oral, made by the seller, the landlord, or an independent inspector.
This subsection does not limit the obligation of a prospective buyer or tenant to obtain an independent inspection of the physical condition of the property. A cause of action does not arise against a licensee for disclosing information in compliance with this section.
    (e) A licensee representing a seller or landlord may:
        (1) show alternative properties not owned by the seller or landlord to a prospective buyer or tenant and may list competing properties for sale or lease without breaching any duty or obligation to the seller or landlord; and
        (2) provide to a buyer or tenant services in the ordinary course of a real estate transaction and any similar services that do not violate the terms of the agency relationship made with the seller or landlord.
As added by P.L.128-1994, SEC.6. Amended by P.L.130-1999, SEC.14.
IC 25-34.1-10-11
Licensee representing buyer or tenant; duties; disclosure of information