IC 25-34.1-10
Sec. 12.5. (a) An individual licensee affiliated with a principal
broker represents only the client with which the licensee is working
in an in-house agency relationship. A client represented by an
individual licensee affiliated with a principal broker is represented
only by that licensee to the exclusion of all other licensees. A
principal or managing broker does not represent any party in such
transactions unless the principal or managing broker has an agency
relationship to personally represent a client.
(b) A licensee who personally represents both the seller and buyer
or both the landlord and tenant in a real estate transaction is a limited
agent and is required to comply with the provisions of this chapter
governing limited agents.
(c) A licensee representing a client in an in-house agency
relationship owes the client duties and obligations set forth in this
chapter and shall not disclose material or confidential information
obtained from the client to other licensees, except to the principal or
managing broker for the purpose of seeking advice or assistance for
the client's benefit.
(d) A principal broker, managing broker, and any affiliated
licensee shall take reasonable and necessary care to protect any
material or confidential information disclosed by a client to the
client's in-house agent.
(e) In all in-house agency relationships, a principal broker,
managing broker, and an individual licensee possess only actual
knowledge and information. There is no imputation of agency,
knowledge, or information among or between clients, the principal
broker, the managing broker, and licensees. As added by P.L.130-1999, SEC.17.