Statutes > Indiana > Title3 > Ar11 > Ch10
Sec. 26.3. (a) A county election board may adopt a resolution to authorize the circuit court clerk to establish satellite offices in the county where voters may cast absentee ballots before an absentee voter board.
    (b) To be adopted under this section, a resolution must be adopted by the unanimous vote of the board's entire membership.
    (c) A resolution adopted under this section must do the following:
        (1) State the locations of the satellite offices.
        (2) State the hours at which absentee voting may occur at the satellite offices.
    (d) The resolution may contain other provisions the board considers useful.
    (e) If a resolution is adopted under this section, the procedure for casting an absentee ballot at a satellite office must, except as provided in this section, be substantially the same as the procedure for casting an absentee ballot in the office of the circuit court clerk.
    (f) A voter casting an absentee ballot under this section is entitled to cast the voter's ballot in accordance with IC 3-11-9.     (g) A satellite office established by a circuit court clerk under this section must comply with the polling place accessibility requirements of IC 3-11-8.
As added by P.L.167-2001, SEC.8 and P.L.199-2001, SEC.24. Amended by P.L.66-2010, SEC.25.
IC 3-11-10-26.5
Voting before absentee voter board during specific days and hours only