Statutes > Indiana > Title35 > Ar41 > Ch1
IC 35-41
    ARTICLE 41. SUBSTANTIVE CRIMINAL PROVISIONS
IC 35-41-1
     Chapter 1. Jurisdiction and Definitions
IC 35-41-1-1
Jurisdiction
Sec. 1. (a) As used in this section, "Indiana" includes:
* * *
Sec. 24.3. "School bus" means any motor vehicle designed and constructed for the accommodation of more than ten (10) passengers, which is used for the transportation of Indiana school children.
As added by P.L.296-1987, SEC.3.
IC 35-41-1-24.7
"School property" defined
Sec. 24.7. "School property" means the following:
        (1) A building or other structure owned or rented by:
            (A) a school corporation;
            (B) an entity that is required to be licensed under IC 12-17.2 or IC 31-27;
            (C) a private school that is not supported and maintained by funds realized from the imposition of a tax on property, income, or sales; or
            (D) a federal, state, local, or nonprofit program or service operated to serve, assist, or otherwise benefit children who are at least three (3) years of age and not yet enrolled in kindergarten, including the following:
                (i) A Head Start program under 42 U.S.C. 9831 et seq.
                (ii) A special education preschool program.
                (iii) A developmental child care program for preschool children.
        (2) The grounds adjacent to and owned or rented in common with a building or other structure described in subdivision (1).
As added by P.L.296-1987, SEC.4. Amended by P.L.34-1991, SEC.27; P.L.9-1991, SEC.95; P.L.2-1992, SEC.880; P.L.81-1992, SEC.38; P.L.1-1993, SEC.240; P.L.160-1994, SEC.1; P.L.1-2005, SEC.227; P.L.145-2006, SEC.370.
IC 35-41-1-24.8
"Scientific research facility" defined
Sec. 24.8. "Scientific research facility" means a facility in which
research is conducted.
As added by P.L.151-1989, SEC.10.
IC 35-41-1-25
"Serious bodily injury" defined
Sec. 25. "Serious bodily injury" means bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes:
        (1) serious permanent disfigurement;
        (2) unconsciousness;
        (3) extreme pain;
        (4) permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ; or
        (5) loss of a fetus.
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.26. Amended by P.L.261-1997, SEC.1.
IC 35-41-1-26
"Sexual intercourse" defined
Sec. 26. "Sexual intercourse" means an act that includes any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.27.
IC 35-41-1-26.5
"Terrorism" defined
Sec. 26.5. "Terrorism" means the unlawful use of force or violence or the unlawful threat of force or violence to intimidate or coerce a government or all or part of the civilian population.
As added by P.L.156-2001, SEC.9.
IC 35-41-1-26.8
Repealed
(Repealed by P.L.105-2010, SEC.18.)
IC 35-41-1-27
"Utter" defined
Sec. 27. "Utter" means to issue, authenticate, transfer, publish, deliver, sell, transmit, present, or use.
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.28.
IC 35-41-1-28
"Vehicle" defined
Sec. 28. "Vehicle" means a device for transportation by land, water, or air. The term includes mobile equipment with provision for transport of an operator.
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.29.
IC 35-41-1-29
"Youth program center" defined
Sec. 29. (a) "Youth program center" means the following:
        (1) A building or structure that on a regular basis provides
recreational, vocational, academic, social, or other programs or services for persons less than eighteen (18) years of age.
        (2) The real property on which a building or structure described in subdivision (1) is located.
    (b) The term does not include school property (as defined in section 24.7 of this chapter).
As added by P.L.17-2001, SEC.14.
IC 35-41-1-29.4
"Weapon of mass destruction" defined
Sec. 29.4. "Weapon of mass destruction" means any chemical device, biological device or organism, or radiological device that is capable of being used for terrorism.
As added by P.L.156-2001, SEC.10.