Statutes > Indiana > Title4 > Ar21.5 > Ch5
Sec. 13. (a) Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition, or within further time allowed by the court or by other law, the petitioner shall transmit to the court the original or a certified copy of the agency record for judicial review of the agency action, consisting of:
        (1) any agency documents expressing the agency action;
        (2) other documents identified by the agency as having been considered by it before its action and used as a basis for its action; and
        (3) any other material described in this article as the agency record for the type of agency action at issue, subject to this section.
    (b) An extension of time in which to file the record shall be granted by the court for good cause shown. Inability to obtain the record from the responsible agency within the time permitted by this section is good cause. Failure to file the record within the time permitted by this subsection, including any extension period ordered by the court, is cause for dismissal of the petition for review by the court, on its own motion, or on petition of any party of record to the proceeding.     (c) Upon a written request by the petitioner, the agency taking the action being reviewed shall prepare the agency record for the petitioner. If part of the record has been preserved without a transcript, the agency shall prepare a transcript for inclusion in the record transmitted to the court, except for portions that the parties to the judicial review proceeding stipulate to omit in accordance with subsection (e).
    (d) Notwithstanding IC 5-14-3-8, the agency shall charge the petitioner with the reasonable cost of preparing any necessary copies and transcripts for transmittal to the court, unless a person files with the court, under oath and in writing, the statement described by IC 33-37-3-2.
    (e) By stipulation of all parties to the review proceedings, the record may be shortened, summarized, or organized.
    (f) The court may tax the cost of preparing transcripts and copies for the record:
        (1) against a party to the judicial review proceeding who unreasonably refuses to stipulate to shorten, summarize, or organize the record; or
        (2) in accordance with the rules governing civil actions in the courts or other law.
    (g) Additions to the record concerning evidence received under section 12 of this chapter must be made as ordered by the court. The court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record.
As added by P.L.18-1986, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.11-1987, SEC.6; P.L.3-1989, SEC.24; P.L.98-2004, SEC.47.
IC 4-21.5-5-14
Burden of proof; standards of review