Statutes > Iowa > Title-1 > Subtitle-13 > Chapter-35d > 35d-15
        35D.15  RULES ENFORCED -- POWER TO SUSPEND AND
      DISCHARGE MEMBERS.
         1.  The commandant shall administer and enforce all rules adopted
* * *
      be provided with the information relating to the appeals process as
      specified in this paragraph "c".
         (2)  If the member appeals the discharge under this subsection,
      the following provisions shall apply:
         (a)  The member shall file the appeal with the commission within
      five calendar days of receipt of the discharge notice.
         (b)  The commission shall render a decision on the appeal and
      notify the member of the decision, in writing, within ten calendar
      days of the filing of the appeal.
         (c)  If the member is not satisfied with the decision of the
      commission, the member may appeal the commission's decision by filing
      an appeal with the department of inspections and appeals within five
      calendar days of being notified in writing of the commission's
      decision.
         (d)  The department of inspections and appeals shall render a
      decision on the appeal of the commission's decision and notify the
      member of the decision, in writing, within fifteen calendar days of
      the filing of the appeal with the department.
         (e)  The maximum time period that shall elapse between receipt by
      the member of the discharge notice and actual discharge shall not
      exceed fifty-five days, which includes the thirty-day discharge
      notice period and any time during which any appeals to the commission
      or the department of inspections and appeals are pending.
         (3)  If a member is not satisfied with the decision of the
      department of inspections and appeals, the member may seek judicial
      review in accordance with chapter 17A.  A member's discharge under
      this subsection shall be stayed while judicial review is pending.
         d.  Annually, by the fourth Monday of each session of the
      general assembly, the commandant shall submit a report to the
      veterans affairs committees of the senate and house of
      representatives specifying the number, circumstances, and placement
      of each member involuntarily discharged from the Iowa veterans home
      under this subsection during the previous calendar year.
         e.  The commission shall adopt rules to enforce this
      subsection.
         f.  Any involuntary discharge by the commandant under this
      subsection shall comply with the rules adopted by the commission
      under this subsection and by the department of inspections and
      appeals pursuant to section 135C.14, subsection 8, paragraph "f".
         g.  For the purposes of this subsection:
         (1)  "Collaborative care plan" means the plan of care
      developed for a member by the interdisciplinary resident care
      committee.
         (2)  "Interdisciplinary resident care committee" means the
      member, a social worker, a registered nurse, a dietitian, a medical
      provider, a recreation specialist, and other staff, as appropriate,
      who are involved in reviewing a member's assessment data and
      developing a collaborative care plan for the individual member.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C39, § 3384.18; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79,
      81, § 219.18]
         Section History: Recent Form
         84 Acts, ch 1277, § 14; 92 Acts, ch 1140, § 32
         C93, § 35D.15
         2009 Acts, ch 62, §1