Statutes > Iowa > Title-1 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-6b > 6b-2b
        6B.2B  ACQUISITION NEGOTIATION.
         The acquiring agency shall make a good faith effort to negotiate
      with the owner to purchase the private property or property interest
      before filing an application for condemnation or otherwise proceeding
      with the condemnation process.  An acquiring agency shall not make an
      offer to purchase the property or property interest that is less than
      the fair market value the acquiring agency has established for the
      property or property interest pursuant to the appraisal required in
      section 6B.45 or less than the value determined under the acquiring
      agency's waiver procedure established pursuant to section 6B.54,
      subsection 2, for acquisition of property with a low fair market
      value.  A purchase offer made by an acquiring agency shall include
      provisions for payment to the owner of expenses, including relocation
      expenses, expenses listed in section 6B.54, subsection 10, and other
      expenses required by law to be paid by an acquiring agency to a
      condemnee.  However, in the alternative, the acquiring agency may
      make, and the owner may accept, a purchase offer from the acquiring
      agency that is an amount equal to one hundred thirty percent of the
      appraisal amount plus payment to the owner of expenses listed in
      section 6B.54, subsection 10, once those expenses have been
      determined.  If the owner accepts such a purchase offer, the owner is
      barred from claiming payment from the acquiring agency for any other
      expenses allowed by law.  An acquiring agency need not make an offer
      in excess of the amounts described in this section in order to
      satisfy the requirement to negotiate in good faith.  The option to
      make an alternative purchase offer does not apply when property is
      being acquired for street and highway projects undertaken by the
      state, a county, or a city.
         Section History: Recent Form
         99 Acts, ch 171, §3, 42; 2000 Acts, ch 1179, §5, 6, 30; 2006 Acts,
      1st Ex, ch 1001, §6, 49
         Footnotes
         2006 amendments to this section are effective January 1, 2007;
      2006 Acts, 1st Ex, ch 1001, §49