Statutes > Iowa > Title-1 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-6b > 6b-3
        6B.3  APPLICATION -- RECORDING -- NOTICE -- TIME FOR
      APPRAISEMENT -- NEW PROCEEDINGS.
         1.  The proceedings shall be instituted by a written application
      filed with the chief judge of the judicial district of the county in
      which the land sought to be condemned is located.  The application
      shall set forth:
         a.  A description of all the property in the county affected
      or sought to be condemned, by its congressional numbers, in tracts
      not exceeding one-sixteenth of a section, or, if the land consists of
      lots, by the numbers of the lot and block, and plat designation.
         b.  A plat showing the location of the right-of-way or other
      property sought to be condemned with reference to such description.
         c.  The names of all record owners of the different tracts of
      land sought to be condemned, or otherwise affected by such
      proceedings, and of all record holders of liens and encumbrances on
      such lands; also the place of residence of all such persons so far as
      known to the applicant.
         d.  The purpose for which condemnation is sought.
         e.  A request for the appointment of a commission to appraise
      the damages.
         f.  If the damages are to be paid by the state and the land to
      be condemned is within an agricultural area as provided in chapter
      352, a statement disclosing whether any of that land is classified as
      class I or class II land under the United States department of
      agriculture natural resources conservation service land capability
      classification system contained in the agriculture handbook number
      210, 1961 edition and, if so classified, stating that the class I or
      class II land is reasonably necessary for the work of internal
      improvement for which condemnation is sought.
         g.  A showing of the minimum amount of land necessary to
      achieve the public purpose and the amount of land to be acquired by
      condemnation for the public improvement.  Any land to be acquired by
      condemnation beyond the necessary minimum to complete the project
      shall be presumed not to be necessary for a public use or public
      purpose unless the applicant can show that a substantial need exists
      for the additional property to achieve the public use or public
      purpose, or that the land in question constitutes an uneconomical
      remnant that has little or no value or utility to the owner, or that
      the owner consents to the condemnation.
         h.  A statement indicating the efforts made by the applicant
* * *
      applicant may cause the application to be served upon the owner,
      contract purchaser of record, tenant known to be occupying the
      property, record lienholders, and record encumbrancers of the
      property in the manner provided by the Iowa rules of civil procedure
      for the personal service of original notice.  The application shall
      be mailed and published or served, as above provided, prior to or
      contemporaneously with the mailing and publication or service of the
      list of compensation commissioners as provided in section 6B.4.
         3. a.  The applicant shall promptly certify that its
      application for condemnation has been approved by the chief judge and
      shall file the original approved application with the county recorder
      in the manner required under section 6B.37.
         b.  The county recorder shall file and index the application
      in the record of deeds and preserve the application as required by
      sections 6B.38 and 558.55.  The filing and indexing constitute
      constructive notice to all parties that a proceeding to condemn the
      property is pending and that the applicant has the right to acquire
      the property from all owners, lienholders, and encumbrancers whose
      interests are of record at the time of the filing.  After filing and
      indexing, the county recorder shall file a copy of the application
      with the office of secretary of state.
         c.  When indexed, the proceeding is considered pending so as
      to charge all persons not having an interest in the property with
      notice of its pendency, and while pending no interest can be acquired
      by the third parties in the property against the rights of the
      applicant.
         d.  If the appraisement of damages by the commission pursuant
      to section 6B.14 is not made within one hundred twenty days of
      indexing, the proceedings instituted under this section are
* * *