Statutes > Iowa > Title-1 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-6b > 6b-45
        6B.45  MAILING COPY OF APPRAISAL.
         When any real property or interest in real property is to be
      purchased, or in lieu thereof to be condemned, the acquiring agency
      or its agent shall submit to the person, corporation, or entity whose
      property or interest in the property is to be taken, by ordinary
      mail, at least ten days prior to the date upon which the acquiring
      agency or its agent contacts the property owner to commence
      negotiations, a copy of the appraisal in its entirety upon such real
      property or interest in such real property prepared for the acquiring
      agency or its agent, which shall include, at a minimum, an
      itemization of the appraised value of the real property or interest
      in the property, any buildings on the property, all other
      improvements including fences, severance damages, and loss of access.
      In determining fair market value of property, the acquiring agency
      shall not consider only the assessed value assigned to such property
      for purposes of property taxation.  The appraisal sent to the
      condemnee shall be that appraisal upon which the condemnor will rely
      to establish an amount which the condemnor believes to be just
      compensation for the real property.  All other appraisals made on the
      property as a result of the condemnation proceeding shall be made
      available to the condemnee upon request.  In lieu of an appraisal, a
      utility or person under the jurisdiction of the utilities board of
      the department of commerce, or any other utility conferred the right
      by statute to condemn private property, shall provide in writing by
      certified mail to the owner of record thirty days prior to
      negotiations, the methods and factors used in arriving at an offered
      price for voluntary easements including the range of cash amount of
      each component.  An acquiring agency may obtain a signed written
      waiver from the landowner to allow negotiations to commence prior to
      the expiration of the applicable waiting period for the commencement
      of negotiations.
         Only the appraisal prepared under this section shall be forwarded
      to the compensation commission by the acquiring agency.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 472.45]
         Section History: Recent Form
         C93, § 6B.45
         99 Acts, ch 171, §18, 42; 2000 Acts, ch 1179, §20, 30; 2006 Acts,
      1st Ex, ch 1001, §17, 49
         Footnotes
         2006 amendments to this section take effect July 14, 2006, and
      apply to applications for condemnation filed pursuant to §6B.3 on or
      after that date; 2006 Acts, 1st Ex, ch 1001, §49