Statutes > Iowa > Title-1 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-6b > 6b-5
        6B.5  CHALLENGES TO COMMISSIONERS -- FILLING VACANCIES
      ON COMMISSION.
         1.  Persons appointed by the chief judge to serve on the
      compensation commission are excused from the commission if they are
      removed for cause, stricken by a challenge pursuant to this section,
      unavailable to serve on the commission, or fail to act in their
      capacity as commissioners.
         2.  The applicant may challenge one commissioner without stating
      cause and the person or persons representing the fee ownership
      interest in the property may challenge one commissioner without
      stating cause.  A challenge to the appointment of a commissioner
      shall be filed, in writing, with the sheriff not less than seven days
      prior to the meeting of the compensation commission, and shall be
      mailed to the other party by ordinary mail on the day of filing.  An
      alternate commissioner may not be challenged without cause.  A
      challenge filed less than seven days prior to the meeting of the
      commission shall have no effect.
         3.  If a person is excused from the commission, the sheriff shall
      select and notify, not less than twenty-four hours prior to the
      meeting, the alternate commissioners appointed for that condemnation
      proceeding, to complete the membership of the commission.  Alternate
      commissioners selected and notified shall have the same
      qualifications as the person who is being replaced.  If no alternates
      have been appointed, the chief judge of the judicial district shall
      appoint another person from the list, possessing the same
      qualifications as the person who is being replaced to complete the
      membership of the commission.
         4.  The sheriff shall notify alternate commissioners in the order
      directed by the chief judge, and the alternate commissioner first
      notified who is available to serve as a compensation commissioner
      shall serve in the place of the commissioner who was unable to serve
      or who was stricken from the panel.
         5.  If a person is excused from the commission, the applicant and
      the property owner may stipulate in writing to the selection and
      notification of a particular alternate having the same qualifications
      as the person who is being replaced, to complete the membership of
      the commission.  Such stipulation shall be filed with the sheriff not
      less than seventy-two hours prior to the meeting of the commission.
         Section History: Early Form
         [R60, § 1319; C73, § 1251; C97, § 2006; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §
      7826; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 472.5]
         Section History: Recent Form
         C93, § 6B.5
         2000 Acts, ch 1179, §12, 30