Statutes > Iowa > Title-1 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-6b > 6b-54
        6B.54  ACQUISITION POLICIES FOR ACQUIRING AGENCIES.
         For any public use, public purpose, or public improvement for
      which condemnation is sought, an acquiring agency shall, at a
* * *
         6.  In no event shall the time of condemnation be advanced, or
      negotiations or condemnation and the deposit of funds in court for
      the use of the owner be deferred, or any other coercive action be
      taken to compel an agreement on the price to be paid for the
      property.
         7.  If an interest in real property is to be acquired by exercise
      of the power of eminent domain, formal condemnation proceedings shall
      be instituted.  The acquiring agency shall not intentionally make it
      necessary for an owner to institute legal proceedings to prove the
      fact of the taking of the owner's real property.
         8.  If the acquisition of only a portion of property would leave
      the owner with an uneconomical remnant, the acquiring agency shall
      offer to acquire that remnant.  For the purposes of this chapter, an
      "uneconomical remnant" is a parcel of real property in which the
      owner is left with an interest after the partial acquisition of the
      owner's property, where the acquiring agency determines that the
      parcel has little or no value or utility to the owner.
         9.  A person whose real property is being acquired in accordance
      with this chapter, after the person has been fully informed of the
      person's right to receive just compensation for the property, may
      donate the property, any part of the property, any interest in the
      property, or any compensation paid for it as the person may
      determine.
         10. a.  As soon as practicable after the date of payment of
      the purchase price or the date of deposit in court of funds to
      satisfy the award of compensation in a condemnation proceeding to
      acquire real property, whichever is earlier, the acquiring agency
      shall reimburse the owner, to the extent the acquiring agency deems
      fair and reasonable, for expenses the owner necessarily incurred for
      all of the following:
         (1)  Recording fees, transfer taxes, and similar expenses
      incidental to conveying the real property to the acquiring agency.
         (2)  Penalty costs for full or partial prepayment of any
      preexisting recorded mortgage entered into in good faith encumbering
      the real property.
         b.  Payments and expenditures under this subsection are
      incident to and arise out of the program or project for which the
      acquisition activity takes place.  Such payments and expenditures may
      be made from the funds made available for the program or project.
         c.  A person aggrieved by a determination as to the
      eligibility for or amount of a reimbursement may apply to have the
      matter reviewed by the acquiring agency or in accordance with section
      316.9 if applicable.
* * *