Statutes > Iowa > Title-1 > Subtitle-4 > Chapter-10a > 10a-801
        10A.801  DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS --
      CREATION, POWERS, DUTIES.
         1.  Definitions.  For purposes of this section, unless the
      context otherwise requires:
         a.  "Administrator" means the person coordinating the
      administration of the division.
         b.  "Division" means the administrative hearings division of
      the department of inspections and appeals.
         2.  The administrator shall coordinate the division's conduct of
      appeals and administrative hearings as provided by law.
         3. a.  The department shall employ a sufficient number of
      administrative law judges to conduct proceedings for which agencies
      are required, by section 17A.11 or any other provision of law, to use
      an administrative law judge employed by the division.  An
      administrative law judge employed by the division shall not perform
      duties inconsistent with the judge's duties and responsibilities as
      an administrative law judge and shall be located in an office that is
      separated from the offices of the agencies for which that person acts
      as a presiding officer.  Administrative law judges shall be covered
      by the merit system provisions of chapter 8A, subchapter IV.
         b.  The division shall facilitate, insofar as practicable,
      specialization by its administrative law judges so that particular
      judges may become expert in presiding over cases in particular
      agencies.  An agency may, by rule, identify particular classes of its
      contested cases for which the administrative law judge who acts as
      presiding officer shall have specified technical expertness.  After
      the adoption of such a rule, the division may assign administrative
      law judges to preside over those identified particular classes of
      contested cases only if the administrative law judge possesses the
      technical expertness specified by agency rule.  The division may
      charge the applicable agency for the costs of any training required
      by the division's administrative law judges to acquire or maintain
      the technical expertise specified by agency rule.
         4.  If the division cannot furnish one of its administrative law
      judges in response to an agency request, the administrator shall
      designate in writing a full-time employee of an agency other than the
      requesting agency to serve as administrative law judge for the
      proceeding, but only with the consent of the employing agency.  The
      designee must possess the same qualifications required of
      administrative law judges employed by the division.
         5.  The division may furnish administrative law judges on a
      contract basis to any governmental entity to conduct any proceeding.
         6.  After July 1, 1999, a person shall not be newly employed by
      the division as an administrative law judge to preside over contested
      case proceedings unless that person has a license to practice law in
      this state.
         7.  The division shall adopt rules pursuant to this chapter and
      chapter 17A to do all of the following:
         a.  To establish procedures for agencies to request and for
      the administrator to assign administrative law judges employed by the
      division.
         b.  To establish procedures and adopt forms, consistent with
      chapter 17A and other provisions of law, to govern administrative law
      judges employed by the division, but any rules adopted under this
      paragraph shall be applicable to a particular contested case
      proceeding only to the extent that they are not inconsistent with the
      rules of the agency under whose authority that proceeding is
      conducted.  Nothing in this paragraph precludes an agency from
      establishing procedural requirements otherwise within its authority
      to govern its contested case proceedings, including requirements with
      respect to the timeliness of decisions rendered for it by
      administrative law judges.
         c.  To establish standards and procedures for the evaluation,
      training, promotion, and discipline for the administrative law judges
      employed by the division.  The procedures shall include provisions
      for each agency for whom a particular administrative law judge
      presides to submit to the division on a periodic basis the agency's
      views with respect to the performance of that administrative law
      judge or the need for specified additional training for that
      administrative law judge.  However, the evaluation, training,
      promotion, and discipline of all administrative law judges employed
      by the division shall remain solely within the authority of the
      department.
         d.  To establish, consistent with the provisions of this
      section and chapter 17A, a code of administrative judicial conduct
      that is similar in function and substantially equivalent to the Iowa
      code of judicial conduct, to govern the conduct, in relation to their
      quasi-judicial functions in contested cases, of all persons who act
      as presiding officers under the authority of section 17A.11,
      subsection 1.  The code of administrative judicial conduct shall
      separately specify which provisions are applicable to agency heads or
      members of multimembered agency heads when they act as presiding
      officers, taking into account the objectives of the code and the fact
      that agency heads, unlike administrative law judges, have other
      duties imposed upon them by law.  The code of administrative judicial
      conduct may also contain separate provisions, that are appropriate
      and consistent with the objectives of such a code, to govern the
      conduct of agency heads or the members of multimember agency heads
* * *