Statutes > Iowa > Title-1 > Subtitle-4 > Chapter-13b > 13b-2a
        13B.2A  INDIGENT DEFENSE ADVISORY COMMISSION.
         1.  An indigent defense advisory commission is established within
      the department to advise and make recommendations to the legislature
      and the state public defender regarding the hourly rates paid to
      court-appointed counsel and per case fee limitations.  These
      recommendations shall be consistent with the constitutional
      requirement to provide effective assistance of counsel to those
      indigent persons for whom the state is required to provide counsel.
         2.  The advisory commission shall consist of seven members.  The
      governor shall appoint three members, including one member from
      nominations by the Iowa state bar association and one member from
      nominations by the supreme court.  Four members, two from each
      chamber of the general assembly, shall be appointed, with no more
      than one appointed from the same political party from each chamber.
      The majority leader of the senate, the minority leader of the senate,
      the speaker of the house of representatives, and the minority leader
      of the house of representatives shall each appoint one legislative
      member.  Each member shall serve a three-year term, with initial
      terms to be staggered, except that legislative members shall serve
      for terms as provided in section 69.16B.  No more than three members
      shall be licensed to practice law in Iowa.  The state public defender
      shall serve as an ex officio member of the commission and shall serve
      as the nonvoting chair of the commission.
         3.  The members of the commission are entitled to receive
      reimbursement for actual expenses incurred as provided for in section
      7E.6, subsection 2, while engaged in the performance of the duties of
      the commission.  A legislative member is eligible for per diem and
      expenses as provided in section 2.10.
         4.  The advisory commission shall file a written report every
      three years with the governor and the general assembly by January 1
      of a year in which a report is due regarding the recommendations and
      activities of the commission.  The first such report shall be due on
      January 1, 2003.
         Section History: Recent Form
         99 Acts, ch 135, §2; 2008 Acts, ch 1156, §15, 58