Statutes > Iowa > Title-1 > Subtitle-4 > Chapter-13b > 13b-9
        13B.9  POWERS AND DUTIES OF LOCAL PUBLIC DEFENDERS --
      REFERRALS TO OUTSIDE COUNSEL.
         1.  The local public defender shall do all of the following:
         a.  Represent without fee an indigent person who is under
      arrest or charged with a crime if the indigent person requests
      representation or the court orders representation.  The local public
      defender shall counsel and defend an indigent defendant at every
      stage of the criminal proceedings and prosecute before or after
      conviction any appeals or other remedies which the local public
      defender considers to be in the interest of justice unless other
      counsel is appointed to the case.
         b.  Represent an indigent party, without fee and upon an order
      of the court, in child in need of assistance, family in need of
      assistance, delinquency, and termination of parental rights
      proceedings pursuant to chapter 232 in a county served by a public
      defender.  The local public defender shall counsel and represent an
      indigent party in all proceedings pursuant to chapter 232 in a county
      served by a public defender and prosecute before or after judgment
      any appeals or other remedies which the local public defender
      considers to be in the interest of justice unless other counsel is
      appointed to the case.
         c.  Serve as guardian ad litem for each child in all cases in
      which the local public defender office is the state public defender's
      designee.  The local public defender shall be responsible for
      determining who shall perform the duties of the guardian ad litem as
      defined in section 232.2 and shall be responsible for assuring the
      court that the duties of the guardian ad litem have been fulfilled.
         2.  An attorney appointed under this section is not liable to a
      person represented by the attorney for damages as a result of a
      conviction in a criminal case unless the court determines in a
      postconviction proceeding or on direct appeal that the person's
      conviction resulted from ineffective assistance of counsel, and the
      ineffective assistance of counsel is the proximate cause of the
      damage.  In juvenile or civil proceedings, an attorney appointed
      under this section is not liable to a person represented by the
      attorney for damages unless it has been determined that the attorney
      has provided ineffective assistance of counsel and the ineffective
      assistance of counsel is the proximate cause of the damage.
         3.  The local public defender shall handle every case to which the
      local public defender is appointed if the local public defender can
      reasonably handle the case.  The local public defender shall be
      responsible for assigning cases to individual attorneys within the
      local public defender office and for making decisions concerning
      cases in which the local public defender has been appointed.
         4. a.  If a conflict of interest arises or if the local public
      defender is unable to handle a case because of a temporary overload
      of cases, the local public defender shall return the case to the
      court.  If the case is returned and the state public defender has
      filed a successor designation, the court shall appoint the successor
      designee.  If there is no successor designee on file, the court shall
      make the appointment pursuant to section 815.10.  As used in this
      subsection, "successor designee" may include another local public
      defender office or a nonprofit organization that has contracted with
      the state public defender under section 13B.4, subsection 3.
         b.  If a conflict of interest arises in any case, subsection 1
      does not affect the local public defender's obligation to withdraw as
      counsel or as guardian ad litem.
         Section History: Recent Form
         88 Acts, ch 1161, § 9; 89 Acts, ch 83, § 4; 91 Acts, ch 268, §413,
      439; 94 Acts, ch 1187, §18, 19; 96 Acts, ch 1040, § 3, 4; 99 Acts, ch
      135, §8--10; 2002 Acts, ch 1067, §9--12; 2003 Acts, ch 51, §4; 2004
      Acts, ch 1017, §1; 2004 Acts, ch 1040, §4; 2005 Acts, ch 19, §13;
      2008 Acts, ch 1061, §2, 3