Statutes > Iowa > Title-1 > Subtitle-4 > Chapter-8 > 8-33
        8.33  TIME LIMIT ON OBLIGATIONS -- REVERSION.
         No obligation of any kind shall be incurred or created subsequent
      to the last day of the fiscal year for which an appropriation is
      made, except when specific provision otherwise is made in the Act
      making the appropriation.  On August 31, or as otherwise provided in
      an appropriation Act, following the close of each fiscal year, all
      unencumbered or unobligated balances of appropriations made for that
      fiscal term revert to the state treasury and to the credit of the
      funds from which the appropriations were made, except that capital
      expenditures for the purchase of land or the erection of buildings or
      new construction continue in force until the attainment of the object
      or the completion of the work for which the appropriations were made
      unless the Act making an appropriation for the capital expenditure
      contains a specific provision relating to a time limit for incurring
      an obligation or reversion of funds.  This section does not repeal
      sections 7D.11 through 7D.14.
         No payment of an obligation for goods and services shall be
      charged to an appropriation subsequent to the last day of the fiscal
      year for which the appropriation is made unless the goods or services
      are received on or before the last day of the fiscal year, except
      that repair projects, purchase of specialized equipment and
      furnishings, and other contracts for services and capital
      expenditures for the purchase of land or the erection of buildings or
      new construction or remodeling, which were committed and in progress
      prior to the end of the fiscal year are excluded from this provision.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C35, § 84-e26; C39, § 84.26; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73,
      75, 77, 79, 81, § 8.33]
         Section History: Recent Form
         83 Acts, ch 172, § 1; 84 Acts, ch 1091, § 1; 84 Acts, ch 1305, §
      17; 86 Acts, ch 1245, § 2020; 86 Acts, ch 1246, § 770; 89 Acts, ch
      284, § 2
      8A.123, 8A.224, 8A.321, 8A.328, 8A.431, 8A.432, 8A.434, 8A.435,
      8A.436, 8A.437, 8A.438, 8A.457, 8A.502, 8D.14, 11.6, 12.72, 12.79,
      12.82, 12.88, 12.89, 12.90B, 12.90C, 12.91, 12A.6, 15.293, 15.313,
      15.343, 15.349, 15.412, 15E.311, 15F.204, 15F.205, 15G.111, 15G.205,
      16.5, 16.40, 16.100, 16.134, 16.141, 16.181, 16.182, 16.183, 16.184,
      16.196, 25.2, 28.9, 34A.7A, 35.8, 35A.5, 35A.8, 35A.16, 35D.18,
      80.42, 80A.14, 80B.16, 89.8, 89A.19, 91C.9, 96.7A, 99B.10D, 99D.13,
      100B.4, 100B.12, 100B.13, 100C.9, 100D.7, 103.7, 105.9, 123.183,
      124.557, 135.25, 135.39A, 135.175, 135A.8, 136C.10, 142C.15, 144.13A,
      144.46A, 147.82, 159.21, 159A.7, 161.7, 161A.80, 161C.5, 161D.2,
      161D.12, 165B.2, 169.5, 169A.13A, 170.3C, 173.22, 175A.5, 216A.117,
      216A.121, 216A.157, 216B.3, 222.92, 225C.41, 226.9C, 231.23, 231.24,
      231E.4, 232.188, 234.45, 235A.2, 249A.7, 249A.33, 249H.4, 249H.11,
      249J.23, 249J.24, 249J.24A, 249L.4, 256.21, 256.22, 256.36, 256.39,
      256.40, 256.44, 256.52, 256C.6, 257.16A, 260C.18A, 261.17A, 261.19B,
      261.22, 261.23, 261.38, 261.72, 261.73, 261.86, 261.87, 261.111,
      261.112, 261E.13, 272.10, 284.13, 284.14, 303.3, 303.3D, 303.9,
      303A.4, 303A.7, 307.20, 307.46, 312.2, 312A.2, 314.28, 321.34,
      321G.7, 321I.8, 324A.6A, 327G.29, 327H.20A, 327J.2, 331.604, 421.46,
      426B.1, 452A.79A, 453A.2, 453A.35A, 455A.18, 455A.19, 455B.112A,
      455B.133B, 455B.183A, 455B.196, 455B.265A, 455C.17, 455D.11C,
      455D.15, 455E.11, 455G.21, 455H.401, 456A.17, 456A.21, 459.401,
      459.501, 460.303, 461A.3A, 463B.3, 466.9, 466A.2, 469.9, 469.10,
      473.19A, 476.10A, 476.46, 483A.3B, 502.601, 514I.11, 533C.902,
      537.6203, 541A.7, 553.19, 602.1302, 602.1304, 691.6, 692.2A,
      692A.119, 714.16A, 714.16C, 717F.9, 724.11, 904.117, 904.118,
      904.118A, 904.303A, 904.311, 904.311A, 904.703, 904.706, 915.94