Statutes > Iowa > Title-1 > Subtitle-4 > Chapter-8a > 8a-344
        8A.344  PUBLIC PRINTING -- BIDDING PROCEDURES.
         1.  The director shall advertise for bids for public printing.
      Advertisements shall state where and how specifications and other
      necessary information may be obtained, the time during which the
      director will receive bids, and the day, hour, and place when bids
      will be publicly opened or accessed, and the manner by which the
      contracts will be awarded.
         2.  The director shall supply prospective bidders and others on
      request with the specifications and requirements, blank forms for
      bids, samples of printing so far as possible, and all other
      information pertaining to the subject.
         3.  The specifications shall be kept on file in the office of the
      director, open to public inspection, together with samples so far as
      possible, of the work to be done or the material to be furnished.
         4.  Bids submitted must be:
         a.  Secured in writing, by telephone, by facsimile, or in a
      format prescribed by the director as indicated in the bid
      specifications.
         b.  Signed by the bidder, or if a telephone or electronic bid,
      confirmed by the bidder in a manner prescribed by the director.
         c.  Submitted in a format prescribed by the director which
      reasonably assures the authenticity of the bid and the bidder's
      identity.
         d.  Submitted to the department as specified by the date and
      time established in the advertisements for bids.
         5.  When a bidder submits a bid to the department, the director
      may require the bidder to file a bid bond or a certified or cashier's
      check payable to the treasurer of state in an amount to be fixed in
      the bid specifications, either covering all classes or items or
      services, or separate certified or cashier's checks for each bid in
      case the bidder makes more than one bid.  In lieu of a certified or
      cashier's check, the bidder may furnish a yearly bond in an amount to
      be established by the director.  Certified or cashier's checks
      deposited by unsuccessful bidders, and by successful bidders when
      they have entered into the contract, shall be returned to them.
         6.  All bids shall be publicly opened or accessed and read and the
      contracts awarded in the manner designated in the bid specifications.
      In the award of a contract, due consideration shall be given to the
      price bid, mechanical and other equipment proposed to be used by the
      bidder, the financial responsibility of the bidder, the bidder's
      ability and experience in the performance of similar contracts, and
      any other factors that the department determines are relevant and
      that are included in the bid specifications.
         7.  The director shall have the right to reject any or all bids,
      and in case of rejection or because of failure of a bidder to enter
      into a contract, the director may advertise for and secure new bids.
         8.  When the director is satisfied that bidders have presented
      bids pursuant to an agreement, understanding, or combination to
      prevent free competition, the director shall reject all of them and
      readvertise for bids as in the first instance.
         Section History: Recent Form
         2003 Acts, ch 145, §48