Statutes > Iowa > Title-1 > Subtitle-4 > Chapter-8a > 8a-504
        8A.504  SETOFF PROCEDURES.
         1.  Definitions.  As used in this section, unless the context
      otherwise requires:
         a.  "Collection entity" means the department of administrative
      services and any other state agency that maintains a separate
      accounting system and elects to establish a debt collection setoff
      procedure for collection of debts owed to the state or its agencies.
         b.  "Person" does not include a state agency.
         c.  "Qualifying debt" includes, but is not limited to, the
      following:
         (1)  Any debt, which is assigned to the department of human
      services, or which the child support recovery unit is otherwise
      attempting to collect, or which the foster care recovery unit of the
      department of human services is attempting to collect on behalf of a
      child receiving foster care provided by the department of human
      services.
         (2)  An amount that is due because of a default on a guaranteed
      student or parental loan under chapter 261.
         (3)  Any debt which is in the form of a liquidated sum due, owing,
      and payable to the clerk of the district court.
         d.  "State agency" means a board, commission, department,
      including the department of administrative services, or other
      administrative office or unit of the state of Iowa or any other state
      entity reported in the Iowa comprehensive annual financial report, or
      a political subdivision of the state, or an office or unit of a
      political subdivision.  "State agency" does include the clerk of
      the district court as it relates to the collection of a qualifying
      debt.  "State agency" does not include the general assembly or
      the governor.
         2.  Setoff procedure.  The collection entity shall establish
      and maintain a procedure to set off against any claim owed to a
      person by a state agency any liability of that person owed to a state
      agency, a support debt being enforced by the child support recovery
      unit pursuant to chapter 252B, or such other qualifying debt.  The
      procedure shall only apply when at the discretion of the director it
      is feasible.  The procedure shall meet the following conditions:
         a.  Before setoff, a person's liability to a state agency and
      the person's claim on a state agency shall be in the form of a
      liquidated sum due, owing, and payable.
         b.  Before setoff, the state agency shall obtain and forward
      to the collection entity the full name and social security number of
      the person liable to it or to whom a claim is owing who is a natural
      person.  If the person is not a natural person, before setoff, the
      state agency shall forward to the collection entity the information
      concerning the person as the collection entity shall, by rule,
      require.  The collection entity shall cooperate with other state
      agencies in the exchange of information relevant to the
* * *