Statutes > Iowa > Title-1 > Subtitle-4 > Chapter-8a > 8a-504
        8A.504  SETOFF PROCEDURES.
         1.  Definitions.  As used in this section, unless the context
      otherwise requires:
         a.  "Collection entity" means the department of administrative
* * *
         d.  Before setoff, the amount of a person's claim on a state
      agency and the amount of a person's liability to a state agency shall
      constitute a minimum amount set by rule of the collection entity.
         e.  Upon submission of an allegation of liability by a state
      agency, the collection entity shall notify the state agency whether
      the person allegedly liable is entitled to payment from a state
      agency, and, if so entitled, shall notify the state agency of the
      amount of the person's entitlement and of the person's last address
      known to the collection entity.  Section 422.72, subsection 1, does
      not apply to this paragraph.
         f. (1)  Upon notice of entitlement to a payment, the state
      agency shall send written notification to that person of the state
      agency's assertion of its rights to all or a portion of the payment
      and of the state agency's entitlement to recover the liability
      through the setoff procedure, the basis of the assertion, the
      opportunity to request that a jointly or commonly owned right to
      payment be divided among owners, and the person's opportunity to give
      written notice of intent to contest the amount of the allegation.
      The state agency shall send a copy of the notice to the collection
      entity.  A state agency subject to chapter 17A shall give notice,
      conduct hearings, and allow appeals in conformity with chapter 17A.
         (2)  However, upon submission of an allegation of the liability of
      a person which is owing and payable to the clerk of the district
      court and upon the determination by the collection entity that the
      person allegedly liable is entitled to payment from a state agency,
      the collection entity shall send written notification to the person
      which states the assertion by the clerk of the district court of
      rights to all or a portion of the payment, the clerk's entitlement to
      recover the liability through the setoff procedure, the basis of the
      assertions, the person's opportunity to request within fifteen days
      of the mailing of the notice that the collection entity divide a
      jointly or commonly owned right to payment between owners, the
      opportunity to contest the liability to the clerk by written
      application to the clerk within fifteen days of the mailing of the
      notice, and the person's opportunity to contest the collection
      entity's setoff procedure.
         g.  Upon the timely request of a person liable to a state
      agency or of the spouse of that person and upon receipt of the full
      name and social security number of the person's spouse, a state
      agency shall notify the collection entity of the request to divide a
      jointly or commonly owned right to payment.  Any jointly or commonly
      owned right to payment is rebuttably presumed to be owned in equal
      portions by its joint or common owners.
         h.  The collection entity shall, after the state agency has
      sent notice to the person liable or, if the liability is owing and
      payable to the clerk of the district court, the collection entity has
      sent notice to the person liable, set off the amount owed to the
      agency against any amount which a state agency owes that person.  The
      collection entity shall refund any balance of the amount to the
      person.  The collection entity shall periodically transfer amounts
      set off to the state agencies entitled to them.  If a person liable
      to a state agency gives written notice of intent to contest an
      allegation, a state agency shall hold a refund or rebate until final
      disposition of the allegation.  Upon completion of the setoff, a
      state agency shall notify in writing the person who was liable or, if
      the liability is owing and payable to the clerk of the district
      court, shall comply with the procedures as provided in paragraph
      "j".
         i.  The department of revenue's existing right to credit
      against tax due or to become due under section 422.73 is not to be
      impaired by a right granted to or a duty imposed upon the collection
      entity or other state agency by this section.  This section is not
      intended to impose upon the collection entity or the department of
      revenue any additional requirement of notice, hearing, or appeal
      concerning the right to credit against tax due under section 422.73.
* * *