Statutes > Iowa > Title-1 > Subtitle-4 > Chapter-9a > 9a-116
        9A.116  CIVIL REMEDIES.
         1.  An educational institution has a right of action against an
      athlete agent or a former student athlete for damages caused by a
      violation of this chapter.  In an action under this section, the
      court may award costs and reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing
      party.
         2.  Damages to an educational institution under subsection 1
      include losses and expenses incurred because, as a result of the
      conduct of an athlete agent or former student athlete, the
      educational institution was injured by a violation of this chapter or
      was sanctioned, declared ineligible, or suspended from participation
      in athletics by a national association for the promotion and
      regulation of athletics, by an athletic conference, or by reasonable
      self-imposed disciplinary action taken to mitigate sanctions likely
      to be imposed by such an association.
         3.  A right of action under this section does not accrue until the
      educational institution discovers or by the exercise of reasonable
      diligence should have discovered the violation by the athlete agent
      or former student athlete.
         4.  Any liability of the athlete agent or the former student
      athlete under this section is several and not joint.
         5.  This chapter does not restrict rights, remedies, or defenses
      of any person under law or equity.
         Section History: Recent Form
         2009 Acts, ch 33, §16