Statutes > Iowa > Title-1 > Subtitle-6 > Chapter-17a > 17a-16
        17A.16  DECISIONS AND ORDERS -- REHEARING.
         1.  A proposed or final decision or order in a contested case
      shall be in writing or stated in the record.  A proposed or final
      decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law,
      separately stated.  Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory
      language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of
      underlying facts supporting the findings.  The decision shall include
      an explanation of why the relevant evidence in the record supports
      each material finding of fact.  If, in accordance with agency rules,
      a party submitted proposed findings of fact, the decision shall
      include a ruling upon each proposed finding.  Each conclusion of law
      shall be supported by cited authority or by a reasoned opinion.
      Parties shall be promptly notified of each proposed or final decision
      or order by the delivery to them of a copy of such decision or order
      in the manner provided by section 17A.12, subsection 1.
         2.  Except as expressly provided otherwise by another statute
      referring to this chapter by name, any party may file an application
      for rehearing, stating the specific grounds for the rehearing and the
      relief sought, within twenty days after the date of the issuance of
      any final decision by the agency in a contested case.  A copy of the
      application for rehearing shall be timely mailed by the presiding
      agency to all parties of record not joining in the application.  An
      application for rehearing shall be deemed to have been denied unless
      the agency grants the application within twenty days after its
      filing.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C75, 77, 79, 81, § 17A.16]
         Section History: Recent Form
         86 Acts, ch 1245, § 518; 88 Acts, ch 1100, § 1; 98 Acts, ch 1202,
      §18, 46