Statutes > Iowa > Title-1 > Subtitle-6 > Chapter-17a > 17a-5
        17A.5  FILING AND TAKING EFFECT OF RULES.
         1.  Each agency shall file each rule adopted by the agency with
      the office of the administrative rules coordinator and provide an
      exact copy to the administrative code editor.  The administrative
      rules coordinator shall assign an ARC number to each rulemaking
      document.  The administrative rules coordinator shall keep a
      permanent register of the rules open to public inspection.  The
      administrative code editor shall publish each rule adopted in
      accordance with this chapter in the Iowa administrative code.
         2.  A rule adopted after July 1, 1975, is effective thirty-five
      days after filing, as required in this section, and indexing and
      publication in the Iowa administrative bulletin except that:
         a.  If a later date is required by statute or specified in the
      rule, the later date is the effective date.
         b.  Subject to applicable constitutional or statutory
      provisions, a rule becomes effective immediately upon filing with the
      administrative rules coordinator, or at a subsequent stated date
      prior to indexing and publication, or at a stated date less than
      thirty-five days after filing, indexing and publication, if the
      agency finds:
         (1)  That a statute so provides;
         (2)  That the rule confers a benefit or removes a restriction on
      the public or some segment thereof; or
         (3)  That this effective date is necessary because of imminent
      peril to the public health, safety or welfare. In any subsequent
      action contesting the effective date of a rule promulgated under this
      paragraph, the burden of proof shall be on the agency to justify its
      finding. The agency's finding and a brief statement of the reasons
      therefor shall be filed with and made a part of the rule. Prior to
      indexing and publication, the agency shall make reasonable efforts to
      make known to the persons who may be affected by it a rule made
      effective under the terms of this paragraph.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C54, 58, 62, § 17A.3, 17A.4; C66, 71, 73, § 17A.8; C75, 77, 79,
      81, § 17A.5]
         Section History: Recent Form
         89 Acts, ch 83, § 10; 90 Acts, ch 1266, §33; 91 Acts, ch 258, §19;
      2006 Acts, ch 1011, §3
      249A.3, 249A.20A, 249A.21, 267.6, 519A.4