Statutes > Iowa > Title-11 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-461c > 461c-7
461C.7 CONSTRUCTION OF LAW. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to: 1. Create a duty of care or ground of liability for injury to persons or property. 2. Relieve any person using the land of another for recreational purposes or urban deer control from any obligation which the person may have in the absence of this chapter to exercise care in the use of such land and in the person's activities thereon, or from the legal consequences of failure to employ such care. 3. Amend, repeal or modify the common law doctrine of attractive nuisance.
         Section History: Early Form
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 111C.7]
         Section History: Recent Form
C93, § 461C.7 2006 Acts, ch 1121, §8