Statutes > Iowa > Title-13 > Subtitle-1 > Chapter-514j > 514j-13
514J.13 EFFECT OF EXTERNAL REVIEW DECISION. 1. The review decision by the independent review entity conducting the review is binding upon the carrier or organized delivery system. The external review process shall not be considered a contested case under chapter 17A, the Iowa administrative procedure Act. 2. The enrollee or the enrollee's treating health care provider acting on behalf of the enrollee may appeal the review decision by the independent review entity conducting the review by filing a petition for judicial review either in Polk county district court or in the district court in the county in which the enrollee resides. The petition for judicial review must be filed within fifteen business days after the issuance of the review decision. The petition shall name the enrollee or the enrollee's treating health care provider as the petitioner. The respondent shall be the carrier or the organized delivery system. The petition shall not name the independent review entity as a party. The commissioner shall not be named as a respondent unless the petitioner alleges action or inaction by the commissioner under the standards articulated in section 17A.19, subsection 10. Allegations against the commissioner under section 17A.19, subsection 10, must be stated with particularity. The commissioner may, upon motion, intervene in the judicial review proceeding. The findings of fact by the independent review entity conducting the review are conclusive and binding on appeal. 3. The carrier or organized delivery system shall follow and comply with the review decision of the independent review entity conducting the review, or the decision of the court on appeal. The carrier or organized delivery system and the enrollee's treating health care provider shall not be subject to any penalties, sanctions, or award of damages for following and complying in good faith with the review decision of the independent review entity conducting the review or decision of the court on appeal. 4. The enrollee or the enrollee's treating health care provider may bring an action in Polk county district court or in the district court in the county in which the enrollee resides to enforce the review decision of the independent review entity conducting the review or the decision of the court on appeal.
         Section History: Recent Form
99 Acts, ch 41, §19, 22; 2003 Acts, ch 91, §33