Statutes > Iowa > Title-15 > Subtitle-1 > Chapter-600a > 600a-6b
600A.6B PAYMENT OF ATTORNEY FEES. 1. A person filing a petition for termination of parental rights under this chapter or the person on whose behalf the petition is filed shall be responsible for the payment of reasonable attorney fees for counsel appointed pursuant to section 600A.6A unless the person filing the petition is a private child-placing agency as defined in section 238.1 or unless the court determines that the person filing the petition or the person on whose behalf the petition is filed is indigent. 2. If the person filing the petition is a private child-placing agency as defined in section 238.1 or if the person filing the petition or the person on whose behalf the petition is filed is indigent, the appointed attorney shall be paid reasonable attorney fees as determined by the state public defender. 3. The state public defender shall review all the claims submitted under this section and shall have the same authority with regard to the payment of these claims as the state public defender has with regard to claims submitted under chapters 13B and 815, including the authority to adopt rules concerning the review and payment of claims submitted.
         Section History: Recent Form
2005 Acts, ch 107, §5, 14; 2006 Acts, ch 1071, §1, 2; 2009 Acts, ch 133, §249 Referred to in § 602.1302, 815.11
         Footnotes
2006 amendments to subsections 1 and 2 take effect April 20, 2006, and apply retroactively to March 12, 2004; 2006 Acts, ch 1071, §2