Statutes > Iowa > Title-15 > Subtitle-4 > Chapter-633 > 633-668
633.668 CONSERVATOR MAY MAKE GIFTS. For good cause shown and under order of court, a conservator may make gifts on behalf of the ward out of the assets under a conservatorship to persons or religious, educational, scientific, charitable, or other nonprofit organizations to whom or to which such gifts were regularly made prior to the commencement of the conservatorship, or on a showing to the court that such gifts would benefit the ward or the ward's estate from the standpoint of income, gift, estate or inheritance taxes. The making of gifts out of the assets must not foreseeably impair the ability to provide adequately for the best interests of the ward.
         Section History: Early Form
[C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 633.668]
         Section History: Recent Form
85 Acts, ch 29, §8