Statutes > Iowa > Title-15 > Subtitle-5 > Chapter-664a > 664a-8
664A.8 EXTENSION OF NO-CONTACT ORDER. Upon the filing of an application by the state or by the victim of any public offense referred to in section 664A.2, subsection 1 which is filed within ninety days prior to the expiration of a modified no-contact order, the court shall modify and extend the no-contact order for an additional period of five years, unless the court finds that the defendant no longer poses a threat to the safety of the victim, persons residing with the victim, or members of the victim's family. The number of modifications extending the no-contact order permitted by this section is not limited.
         Section History: Recent Form
2006 Acts, ch 1101, §12; 2007 Acts, ch 180, §11