Statutes > Iowa > Title-2 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-68a > 68a-203
        68A.203  COMMITTEE TREASURER AND CHAIRPERSON --
      DUTIES.
         1. a.  Every candidate's committee shall appoint a treasurer
      who shall be an Iowa resident who has reached the age of majority.
      Every political committee, state statutory political committee, and
      county statutory political committee shall appoint both a treasurer
      and a chairperson, each of whom shall have reached the age of
      majority.
         b.  Every candidate's committee shall maintain all of the
      committee's funds in bank accounts in a financial institution located
      in Iowa.  Every political committee, state statutory political
      committee, and county statutory political committee shall either have
      an Iowa resident as treasurer or maintain all of the committee's
      funds in bank accounts in a financial institution located in Iowa.
         c.  An expenditure shall not be made by the treasurer or
      treasurer's designee for or on behalf of a committee without the
      approval of the chairperson of the committee, or the candidate.
      Expenditures shall be remitted to the designated recipient within
      fifteen days of the date of the issuance of the payment.
         2. a.  An individual who receives contributions for a
      committee without the prior authorization of the chairperson of the
      committee or the candidate shall be responsible for either rendering
      the contributions to the treasurer within fifteen days of the date of
      receipt of the contributions, or depositing the contributions in the
      account maintained by the committee within seven days of the date of
      receipt of the contributions.
         b.  A person, other than a candidate or committee officer, who
      receives contributions for a committee shall, not later than fifteen
      days from the date of receipt of the contributions or on demand of
      the treasurer, render to the treasurer the contributions and an
      account of the total of all contributions, including the name and
      address of each person making a contribution in excess of ten
      dollars, the amount of the contributions, and the date on which the
      contributions were received.
         c.  The treasurer shall deposit all contributions within seven
      days of receipt by the treasurer in an account maintained by the
      committee.
         d.  All funds of a committee shall be segregated from any
      other funds held by officers, members, or associates of the committee
      or the committee's candidate.  However, if a candidate's committee
      receives contributions only from the candidate, or if a permanent
      organization temporarily engages in activity that qualifies it as a
      political committee and all expenditures of the organization are made
      from existing general operating funds and funds are not solicited or
      received for this purpose from sources other than operating funds,
      then that committee is not required to maintain a separate account in
      a financial institution.
         e.  Committee funds or committee property shall not be used
      for the personal benefit of a candidate, officer, member, or
      associate of the committee.  The funds of a committee are not
      attachable for the personal debt of the committee's candidate or an
      officer, member, or associate of the committee.
         3.  The treasurer of a committee shall keep a detailed and exact
      account of:
         a.  All contributions made to or for the committee.
         b.  The name and mailing address of every person making
      contributions in excess of ten dollars, and the date and amount of
      the contribution.
         c.  All disbursements made from contributions by or on behalf
      of the committee.
         d.  The name and mailing address of every person to whom any
      expenditure is made, the purpose of the expenditure, the date and
      amount of the expenditure and the name and address of, and office
      sought by each candidate, if any, on whose behalf the expenditure was
      made.  Notwithstanding this paragraph, the treasurer may keep a
      miscellaneous account for disbursements of less than five dollars
      which need only show the amount of the disbursement so long as the
      aggregate miscellaneous disbursements to any one person during a
      calendar year do not exceed one hundred dollars.
         e.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 3, paragraph
      "d", of this section, when an expenditure is made by a committee
      in support of the entire state or local political party ticket, only
      the name of the party shall be given.
         4.  The treasurer and candidate in the case of a candidate's
      committee, and the treasurer and chairperson in the case of a
      political committee, shall preserve all records required to be kept
      by this section for a period of five years.  However, a committee is
      not required to preserve any records for more than three years from
      the certified date of dissolution of the committee.  For purposes of
      this section, the five-year period shall commence with the due date
      of the disclosure report covering the activity documented in the
      records.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C75, 77, 79, 81, § 56.3; 81 Acts, ch 35, § 3]
         Section History: Recent Form
         83 Acts, ch 139, § 3, 14; 86 Acts, ch 1023, § 2; 87 Acts, ch 112,
      § 3; 88 Acts, ch 1158, § 8; 91 Acts, ch 226, § 2; 93 Acts, ch 142, §
      4; 95 Acts, ch 198, § 3; 2003 Acts, ch 40, §1, 9
         CS2003, §68A.203
         2005 Acts, ch 72, §5; 2007 Acts, ch 14, §4