Statutes > Iowa > Title-2 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-68a > 68a-302
        68A.302  USES OF CAMPAIGN FUNDS.
         1.  A candidate and the candidate's committee shall use campaign
      funds only for campaign purposes, educational and other expenses
      associated with the duties of office, or constituency services, and
      shall not use campaign funds for personal expenses or personal
      benefit.  The purchase of subscriptions to newspapers from or which
      circulate within the area represented by the office which a candidate
      is seeking or holds is presumed to be an expense that is associated
      with the duties of the campaign for and duties of office.
         2.  Campaign funds shall not be used for any of the following
      purposes:
         a.  Payment of civil or criminal penalties.  However, payment
      of civil penalties relating to campaign finance and disclosure
      requirements is permitted.
         b.  Satisfaction of personal debts, other than campaign loans.
         c.  Personal services, including the services of attorneys,
      accountants, physicians, and other professional persons.  However,
      payment for personal services directly related to campaign activities
      is permitted.
         d.  Clothing or laundry expense of a candidate or members of
      the candidate's family.
         e.  Purchase of or installment payments for a motor vehicle.
      However, a candidate may lease a motor vehicle during the duration of
      the campaign if the vehicle will be used for campaign purposes.  If a
      vehicle is leased, detailed records shall be kept on the use of the
      vehicle and the cost of noncampaign usage shall not be paid from
      campaign funds.  Candidates and campaign workers may be reimbursed
      for actual mileage for campaign-related travel at a rate not to
      exceed the current rate of reimbursement allowed under the standard
      mileage rate method for computation of business expenses pursuant to
      the Internal Revenue Code.
         f.  Mortgage payments, rental payments, furnishings, or
      renovation or improvement expenses for a permanent residence of a
      candidate or family member, including a residence in the state
      capital during a term of office or legislative session.
         g.  Membership in professional organizations.
         h.  Membership in service organizations, except those
      organizations which the candidate joins solely for the purpose of
      enhancing the candidacy.
         i.  Meals, groceries, or other food expense, except for
      tickets to meals that the candidate attends solely for the purpose of
      enhancing the candidacy or the candidacy of another person.  However,
      payment for food and drink purchased for campaign-related purposes
      and for entertainment of campaign volunteers is permitted.
         j.  Payments clearly in excess of the fair market value of the
      item or service purchased.
         k.  Payment to a candidate or the candidate's immediate family
      member as a salary, gratuity, or other compensation.  However,
      reimbursement of expenses as otherwise authorized in this section is
      permitted.  For purposes of this paragraph, "immediate family
      member" means the spouse or dependent child of a candidate.
         3.  The board shall adopt rules which list items that represent
      proper campaign expenses.
         Section History: Recent Form
         91 Acts, ch 226, § 10
         CS91, §56.41
         92 Acts, ch 1228, § 27, 28; 93 Acts, ch 142, §11; 93 Acts, ch 163,
      § 38; 95 Acts, ch 198, §15; 2003 Acts, ch 40, §9
         CS2003, §68A.302
         2009 Acts, ch 20, §1