Statutes > Iowa > Title-2 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-68a > 68a-402
        68A.402  DISCLOSURE REPORT DUE DATES -- PERMANENT
      ORGANIZATION TEMPORARILY ENGAGING IN POLITICAL ACTIVITY REQUIRED TO
      FILE REPORTS.
* * *
      statewide office or the general assembly shall file a report as
      follows:
               Report due:         Covering period:
               July 19             January 1 through
                                     June 30
               January 19 (next    July 1 through
                 calendar year)      December 31
         b.  County elections.  A political committee expressly
      advocating the nomination, election, or defeat of candidates for
      county office shall file reports on the same dates as a candidate's
      committee is required to file reports under subsection 2, paragraphs
      "a" and "c".
         c.  City elections.  A political committee expressly
      advocating the nomination, election, or defeat of candidates for city
      office shall file reports on the same dates as candidates for city
      office are required to file reports under subsection 3.
         d.  School board and other political subdivision elections.  A
      political committee expressly advocating the nomination, election, or
      defeat of candidates for school board or other political subdivision
      office, except for county office or city office, shall file reports
      on the same dates as candidates for school board or other political
      subdivision office are required to file reports under subsection 4.
         8.  Political committees -- ballot issues.  A political
      committee expressly advocating the passage or defeat of a ballot
      issue shall file reports on the same dates as a candidate's committee
      is required to file reports under subsection 2, paragraphs "a"
      and "c" and another report five days before an election covering
      the period from the previous report or date of initial activity
      through ten days before the election.
         9.  Permanent organizations.  A permanent organization
      temporarily engaging in activity described in section 68A.102,
      subsection 18, shall organize a political committee and shall keep
      the funds relating to that political activity segregated from its
      operating funds.  The political committee shall file reports on the
      appropriate due dates as required by this section.  The reports filed
      under this subsection shall identify the source of the original funds
      used for a contribution made to a candidate or a candidate's
      committee.  When the permanent organization ceases to be involved in
      the political activity, the permanent organization shall dissolve the
      political committee.  As used in this subsection, "permanent
      organization" means an organization that is continuing, stable, and
      enduring, and was originally organized for purposes other than
      engaging in election activities.
         10.  Election year defined.  As used in this section,
      "election year" means a year in which the name of the candidate
      or ballot issue that is expressly advocated for or against appears on
      any ballot to be voted on by the electors of the state of Iowa.  For
      state and county statutory political committees, and all other
      political committees except for political committees that advocate
      for or against ballot issues, "election year" means a year in
      which primary and general elections are held.
         Section History: Early Form
         [S13, § 1137-a1, -a3; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 972, 973, 975,
      976; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, § 56.1, 56.2, 56.4, 56.5;
      C75, 77, 79, 81, § 56.6; 81 Acts, ch 35, § 6--8]
         Section History: Recent Form
         83 Acts, ch 139, § 4--9, 14; 86 Acts, ch 1023, § 5--9; 86 Acts, ch
      1224, § 38; 87 Acts, ch 112, § 6, 7; 89 Acts, ch 107, § 1; 90 Acts,
      ch 1233, § 2; 91 Acts, ch 165, § 1; 91 Acts, ch 226, § 5; 92 Acts, ch
      1228, § 25; 93 Acts, ch 163, § 33; 95 Acts, ch 198, §9, 10; 99 Acts,
      ch 136, §6, 17; 2002 Acts, ch 1073, §7, 8, 11; 2003 Acts, ch 40, §3,
      9
         CS2003, §68A.402
         2004 Acts, ch 1114, § 1; 2004 Acts, ch 1175, §363; 2005 Acts, ch
      72, §8--11; 2007 Acts, ch 14, §6; 2007 Acts, ch 61, §1; 2007 Acts, ch
      65, §1; 2007 Acts, ch 80, §3; 2008 Acts, ch 1032, § 159, 201; 2008
      Acts, ch 1184, § 24, 28; 2009 Acts, ch 42, §4
      68A.404, 68A.503, 68B.32A