Statutes > Iowa > Title-2 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-68a > 68a-503
        68A.503  FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, INSURANCE COMPANY, AND
      CORPORATION RESTRICTIONS.
         1.  Except as provided in subsections 3 and 4, it is unlawful for
* * *
      used to nominate, elect, or defeat a candidate for public office,
      except that such resources may be so expended in connection with a
      utility franchise election held pursuant to section 364.2, subsection
      4, or a ballot issue.  All such expenditures are subject to the
      disclosure requirements of this chapter.
         2. a.  Except as provided in subsection 3, it is unlawful for
      a member, employee, or representative of a committee, other than a
      ballot issue committee, or for a candidate or a representative of a
      candidate for office to solicit, request, or knowingly receive from
      an insurance company, savings and loan association, bank, credit
      union, or corporation organized pursuant to the laws of this state,
      the United States, or any other state, territory, or foreign country,
      whether for profit or not, or from an officer, agent, or
      representative, any money, property, or thing of value belonging to
      the insurance company, savings and loan association, bank, credit
      union, or corporation for either of the following purposes:
         (1)  Campaign expenses.
         (2)  To expressly advocate that the vote of an elector be used to
      nominate, elect, or defeat a candidate for public office.
         b.  This section does not restrain or abridge the freedom of
      the press or prohibit the consideration and discussion in the press
      of candidacies, nominations, public officers, or public questions.
         c.  This section does not apply to a nonprofit organization
      communicating with its own members.  The board shall adopt rules
      pursuant to chapter 17A to administer this paragraph.
         d.  The board shall adopt rules prohibiting the owner,
      publisher, or editor of a sham newspaper from using the sham
      newspaper to promote in any way the candidacy of such a person for
      any public office.  As used in this paragraph, "sham newspaper"
      means a newspaper that does not meet the requirements set forth in
      section 618.3 and "owner" means a person having an ownership
      interest exceeding ten percent of the equity or profits of the
      newspaper.
         3.  It is lawful for an insurance company, savings and loan
      association, bank, credit union, and corporation organized pursuant
      to the laws of this state, the United States, or any other state or
* * *
      representative referred to in subsection 2 lawfully may solicit,
      request, and receive money, property and other things of value from a
      committee sponsored by an insurance company, savings and loan
      association, bank, credit union, or corporation as permitted by this
      subsection.
         4.  The prohibitions in subsections 1 and 2 shall not apply to an
      insurance company, savings and loan association, bank, credit union,
      or corporation engaged in any of the following activities:
         a.  Using its funds to encourage registration of voters and
      participation in the political process or to publicize public issues,
      provided that no part of those contributions is used to expressly
      advocate the nomination, election, or defeat of any candidate for
      public office.
         b.  Using its funds to expressly advocate the passage or
      defeat of ballot issues so long as the transactions are reported as
      required under section 68A.402.
         c.  The placement of campaign signs as permitted under section
      68A.406.
         5.  For purposes of this section, "committee" shall include
      statutory political committees organized under chapter 43, and
      nonparty political organizations organized under chapter 44.
         6.  Any person convicted of a violation of any of the provisions
      of this section shall be guilty of a serious misdemeanor.
         Section History: Early Form
         [S13, § 1641-h, -i, -k; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 8405--8407;
      C46, 50, 54, 58, § 491.69--491.71; C62, 66, 71, 73, 75, §
      491.69--491.71, 496A.145; C77, 79, 81, § 56.29; 81 Acts, ch 35, § 14]
         Section History: Recent Form
         83 Acts, ch 139, § 13, 14
         C91, § 56.15
         93 Acts, ch 142, § 9; 94 Acts, ch 1178, §2; 95 Acts, ch 198, §14;
      99 Acts, ch 136, §10, 11, 17; 2003 Acts, ch 40, §9
         CS2003, §68A.503
* * *