Statutes > Iowa > Title-2 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-68b > 68b-7
        68B.7  PROHIBITED USE OF INFLUENCE.
         1.  A person who has served as an official, state employee of a
      state agency, member of the general assembly, or legislative employee
      shall not within a period of two years after the termination of such
      service or employment receive compensation for any services rendered
      on behalf of any person, firm, corporation, or association in
      relation to any case, proceeding, or application with respect to
      which the person was directly concerned and personally participated
      during the period of service or employment.
         2.  A person who has served as the head of or on a commission or
      board of a regulatory agency or as a deputy thereof, shall not,
      within a period of two years after the termination of such service do
      any of the following:
         a.  Accept employment with that commission, board, or agency.
         b.  Receive compensation for any services rendered on behalf
      of any person, firm, corporation, or association in any case,
      proceedings, or application before the department with which the
      person so served wherein the person's compensation is to be dependent
      or contingent upon any action by such agency with respect to any
      license, contract, certificate, ruling, decision, opinion, rate
      schedule, franchise, or other benefit, or in promoting or opposing,
      directly or indirectly, the passage of bills or resolutions before
      either house of the general assembly.
         3.  Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a person who
      has served as the workers' compensation commissioner, or any deputy
      thereof, may represent a claimant in a contested case before the
      division of workers' compensation at any point subsequent to
      termination of such service, regardless of whether the person charges
      a contingent fee for such representation, provided such case was not
      pending before the division during the person's tenure as
      commissioner or deputy.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 68B.7]
         Section History: Recent Form
         89 Acts, ch 321, § 24; 92 Acts, ch 1228, § 7; 2006 Acts, ch 1182,
      §57; 2009 Acts, ch 9, §3, 6