Statutes > Iowa > Title-2 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-70a > 70a-29
        70A.29  REPRISALS PROHIBITED -- POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
      -- PENALTY -- CIVIL REMEDIES.
         1.  A person shall not discharge an employee from or take or fail
      to take action regarding an employee's appointment or proposed
      appointment to, promotion or proposed promotion to, or any advantage
      in, a position in employment by a political subdivision of this state
      as a reprisal for a disclosure of any information by that employee to
      a member or employee of the general assembly, or an official of that
      political subdivision or a state official or for a disclosure of
      information to any other public official or law enforcement agency if
      the employee reasonably believes the information evidences a
      violation of law or rule, mismanagement, a gross abuse of funds, an
      abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public
      health or safety.  This section does not apply if the disclosure of
      the information is prohibited by statute.
         2.  A person who violates subsection 1 commits a simple
      misdemeanor.
         3.  Subsection 1 may be enforced through a civil action.
         a.  A person who violates subsection 1 is liable to an
      aggrieved employee for affirmative relief including reinstatement,
      with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief the court
      deems appropriate, including attorney fees and costs.
         b.  When a person commits, is committing, or proposes to
      commit an act in violation of subsection 1, an injunction may be
      granted through an action in district court to prohibit the person
      from continuing such acts.  The action for injunctive relief may be
      brought by an aggrieved employee or the county attorney.
         Section History: Recent Form
         85 Acts, ch 60, § 1
         CS85, § 79.29
         89 Acts, ch 124, § 3
         C93, § 70A.29
         See also §8A.417, 70A.28