Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-85 > 85-27
        85.27  SERVICES -- RELEASE OF INFORMATION -- CHARGES
      -- PAYMENT -- DEBT COLLECTION PROHIBITED.
         1.  The employer, for all injuries compensable under this chapter
* * *
      osteopathic, chiropractic, podiatric, physical rehabilitation,
      nursing, ambulance and hospital services and supplies therefor and
      shall allow reasonably necessary transportation expenses incurred for
      such services.  The employer shall also furnish reasonable and
      necessary crutches, artificial members and appliances but shall not
      be required to furnish more than one set of permanent prosthetic
      devices.
         2.  Any employee, employer or insurance carrier making or
      defending a claim for benefits agrees to the release of all
      information to which the employee, employer, or carrier has access
      concerning the employee's physical or mental condition relative to
      the claim and further waives any privilege for the release of the
      information.  The information shall be made available to any party or
      the party's representative upon request.  Any institution or person
      releasing the information to a party or the party's representative
      shall not be liable criminally or for civil damages by reason of the
      release of the information.  If release of information is refused the
      party requesting the information may apply to the workers'
      compensation commissioner for relief.  The information requested
      shall be submitted to the workers' compensation commissioner who
      shall determine the relevance and materiality of the information to
      the claim and enter an order accordingly.
         3.  Notwithstanding section 85.26, subsection 4, charges believed
      to be excessive or unnecessary may be referred by the employer,
      insurance carrier, or health service provider to the workers'
      compensation commissioner for determination, and the commissioner may
      utilize the procedures provided in sections 86.38 and 86.39, or set
      by rule, and conduct such inquiry as the commissioner deems
      necessary.  Any health service provider charges not in dispute shall
      be paid directly to the health service provider prior to utilization
      of procedures provided in sections 86.38 and 86.39 or set by rule.  A
      health service provider rendering treatment to an employee whose
      injury is compensable under this section agrees to be bound by such
      charges as allowed by the workers' compensation commissioner and
      shall not recover in law or equity any amount in excess of charges
      set by the commissioner.  When a dispute under this chapter, chapter
      85A, or chapter 85B regarding reasonableness of a fee for medical
      services arises between a health service provider and an employer or
      insurance carrier, the health service provider, employer, or
* * *
      pursuant to informal dispute resolution procedures established by
      rule by the commissioner, that the disputed amount is reasonable.
      This section does not affect the responsibility of an insurance
      carrier or an employer to pay amounts not in dispute or a health
      service provider's right to receive payment from an employee's
      nonoccupational plan as provided in section 85.38, subsection 2.
         4.  For purposes of this section, the employer is obliged to
      furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured
      employee, and has the right to choose the care.  If the employer
      chooses the care, the employer shall hold the employee harmless for
      the cost of care until the employer notifies the employee that the
      employer is no longer authorizing all or any part of the care and the
      reason for the change in authorization.  An employer is not liable
      for the cost of care that the employer arranges in response to a
      sudden emergency if the employee's condition, for which care was
      arranged, is not related to the employment.  The treatment must be
      offered promptly and be reasonably suited to treat the injury without
      undue inconvenience to the employee.  If the employee has reason to
      be dissatisfied with the care offered, the employee should
      communicate the basis of such dissatisfaction to the employer, in
      writing if requested, following which the employer and the employee
* * *