Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-85 > 85-27
        85.27  SERVICES -- RELEASE OF INFORMATION -- CHARGES
      -- PAYMENT -- DEBT COLLECTION PROHIBITED.
         1.  The employer, for all injuries compensable under this chapter
* * *
      pursuant to informal dispute resolution procedures established by
      rule by the commissioner, that the disputed amount is reasonable.
      This section does not affect the responsibility of an insurance
      carrier or an employer to pay amounts not in dispute or a health
      service provider's right to receive payment from an employee's
      nonoccupational plan as provided in section 85.38, subsection 2.
         4.  For purposes of this section, the employer is obliged to
      furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured
      employee, and has the right to choose the care.  If the employer
      chooses the care, the employer shall hold the employee harmless for
      the cost of care until the employer notifies the employee that the
      employer is no longer authorizing all or any part of the care and the
      reason for the change in authorization.  An employer is not liable
      for the cost of care that the employer arranges in response to a
      sudden emergency if the employee's condition, for which care was
      arranged, is not related to the employment.  The treatment must be
      offered promptly and be reasonably suited to treat the injury without
      undue inconvenience to the employee.  If the employee has reason to
      be dissatisfied with the care offered, the employee should
      communicate the basis of such dissatisfaction to the employer, in
      writing if requested, following which the employer and the employee
      may agree to alternate care reasonably suited to treat the injury.
      If the employer and employee cannot agree on such alternate care, the
      commissioner may, upon application and reasonable proofs of the
      necessity therefor, allow and order other care.  In an emergency, the
      employee may choose the employee's care at the employer's expense,
      provided the employer or the employer's agent cannot be reached
      immediately.  An application made under this subsection shall be
      considered an original proceeding for purposes of commencement and
      contested case proceedings under section 85.26.  The hearing shall be
* * *