Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-85 > 85-31
        85.31  DEATH CASES -- DEPENDENTS.
         1. a.  When death results from the injury, the employer shall
      pay the dependents who were wholly dependent on the earnings of the
      employee for support at the time of the injury, during their
      lifetime, compensation upon the basis of eighty percent per week of
      the employee's average weekly spendable earnings, commencing from the
      date of death as follows:
         (1)  To the surviving spouse for life or until remarriage,
      provided that upon remarriage two years' benefits shall be paid to
      the surviving spouse in a lump sum, if there are no children entitled
      to benefits.
         (2)  To any child of the deceased until the child shall reach the
      age of eighteen, provided that a child beyond eighteen years of age
      shall receive benefits to the age of twenty-five if actually
      dependent, and the fact that a child is under twenty-five years of
      age and is enrolled as a full-time student in any accredited
      educational institution shall be a prima facie showing of actual
      dependency.
         (3)  To any child who was physically or mentally incapacitated
      from earning at the time of the injury causing death for the duration
      of the incapacity from earning.
         (4)  To all other dependents as defined in section 85.44 for the
      duration of the incapacity from earning.
         b.  The weekly benefit amount shall not exceed a weekly
      benefit amount, rounded to the nearest dollar, equal to two hundred
      percent of the statewide average weekly wage paid employees as
      determined by the department of workforce development under section
      96.19, subsection 36, and in effect at the time of the injury.  The
      minimum weekly benefit amount shall be equal to the weekly benefit
      amount of a person whose gross weekly earnings are thirty-five
      percent of the statewide average weekly wage.  Such compensation
      shall be in addition to the benefits provided by sections 85.27 and
      85.28.
         2.  When the injury causes the death of a minor employee whose
      earnings were received by the parent and such parent was wholly
      dependent upon the earnings of the minor employee for support at the
      time of the injury, the compensation to be paid such parent shall be
      the weekly compensation for an adult with like earnings.  For the
      purposes of this section a stepparent shall be regarded as a parent
      only when the stepparent has actually received the stepparent's
      principal support from the stepchild who died as a result of
      compensable injuries.
         3.  If the employee leaves dependents only partially dependent
      upon the employee's earnings for support at the time of the injury,
      the weekly compensation to be paid as aforesaid, shall be equal to
      the same proportion of the weekly payments for the benefit of persons
      wholly dependent as the amount contributed by the employee to such
      partial dependents bears to the annual earnings of the deceased at
      the time of the injury.
         4.  Where an employee is entitled to compensation under this
      chapter for an injury received, and death ensues from any cause not
      resulting from the injury for which the employee was entitled to the
      compensation, payments of the unpaid balance for such injury shall
      cease and all liability therefor shall terminate.
         5.  Except as otherwise provided by treaty, whenever, under the
      provisions of this and chapters 86 and 87, compensation is payable to
      a dependent who is an alien not residing in the United States at the
      time of the injury, the employer shall pay fifty percent of the
      compensation herein otherwise provided to such dependent, and the
      other fifty percent shall be paid into the second injury fund in the
      custody of the treasurer of state.  But if the nonresident alien
      dependent is a citizen of a government having a compensation law
      which excludes citizens of the United States, either resident or
      nonresident, from partaking of the benefits of such law in as
      favorable degree as herein extended to the nonresident alien, then
      said compensation which would otherwise be payable to such dependent
      shall be paid into the second injury fund in the custody of the
      treasurer of state.
         Section History: Early Form
         [S13, § 2477-m9, -m10; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 1392; C46, 50,
      54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 85.31; 82 Acts, ch 1161, §
      6]
         Section History: Recent Form
         87 Acts, ch 111, § 1; 94 Acts, ch 1065, §3; 96 Acts, ch 1186, §23;
      2008 Acts, ch 1032, §169