Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-85 > 85-64
        85.64  LIMITATION OF BENEFITS.
         If an employee who has previously lost, or lost the use of, one
      hand, one arm, one foot, one leg, or one eye, becomes permanently
      disabled by a compensable injury which has resulted in the loss of or
      loss of use of another such member or organ, the employer shall be
      liable only for the degree of disability which would have resulted
      from the latter injury if there had been no preexisting disability.
      In addition to such compensation, and after the expiration of the
      full period provided by law for the payments thereof by the employer,
      the employee shall be paid out of the "Second Injury Fund"
      created by this division the remainder of such compensation as would
      be payable for the degree of permanent disability involved after
      first deducting from such remainder the compensable value of the
      previously lost member or organ.
         Any benefits received by any such employee, or to which the
      employee may be entitled, by reason of such increased disability from
      any state or federal fund or agency, to which said employee has not
      directly contributed, shall be regarded as a credit to any award made
      against said second injury fund as aforesaid.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 85.64]